Click the paper title links below to download full papers (members only).
Updated 26 March.

Tuesday 11 April

12:00-19:00   Registration
14:00-14:15   Welcome
14:15-15:30   Keynote lecture: Virgil Storr
15:30-16:00   Coffee/tea break
16:00-18:15   Parallel sessions 1
18:30-19:30   Reception

Wednesday 12 April

08:30-10:00   Registration
09:00-11:15   Parallel sessions 2
11:15-11:45   Coffee/tea break
11:45-13:00   Plenary: Reminscences of Lachmann
13:00-14:15   Lunch
14:15-15:30   Keynote lecture: Richard Langlois
15:30-16:00   Coffee/tea break
16:00-18:15   Parallel sessions 3
18:45-21:00   Symposium dinner

Thursday 13 April

09:00-11:15   Parallel sessions 4
11:15-11:45   Coffee/tea break
11:45-13:00   Keynote lecture: Deirdre McCloskey
13:00-14:15   Lunch

13:45-17:45   Optional tour

Tuesday 11 April

14:15–15:30   Keynote lecture 1

Virgil H. Storr (George Mason University), “Institutions, culture and meaning: the legacy of Ludwig Lachmann”

Barclays Africa Group sponsored speaker

Chair: Nobantu Mbeki

Room: Indaba

16:00–18:15  Parallel sessions 1

3 sessions with  25-minute presentations

P1.1 – Lachmann, the Austrians and the Keynesians

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Conservatory 1

Rodrigo Anjos (UNESP, Brazil) & Eduardo Strachman (UNESP, Brazil), "Lachmann and market process theory: between Austrian and Post Keynesian thought"

Fabio Barbieri (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil), "Lachmann´s Transformation"

Christopher Torr (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), "Lachmann, Keynes and subjectivism"

P1.2 – The nature and genesis of institutions

Chair: Giampaolo Garzarelli

Room: Conservatory 2

Jacek Lewkowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland) & Magdalena Smyk (University of Warsaw, Poland), “Occupational prestige and labor market institutions”

Karoly Mike (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary), “Who can actually craft institutions?”

Michael Stettler (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “Economic analysis of institutions: institutions ‘defined by effect’"

P1.3 – South African institutions

Chair: Lyndal Keeton

Room: Training 1

Raven E. Brown (New School, USA), “Concentration and diffusion of power: the relationship between capitalism and democracy in the post-Apartheid state”

Lumkile Mondi (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “State and business in South Africa: a contradiction”

Nicky Nicholls (University of Pretoria, South Africa) & Hanjo Hamann (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Germany), “On the strategic use of identity in intermediated interactions – lessons from a trust game with delegation in South Africa”

Wednesday 12 April

09:00–11:15  Parallel sessions 2

3 sessions with  25-minute presentations

P2.1 – Lachmann, the Austrians and the Historical School

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Conservatory 1

Hans Eicholz (Liberty Fund, USA). “Ludwig Lachmann: the very youngest member of the German Historical School?”

Turkan Mine Kara (Bilkent University, Turkey), “Hermeneutics, the Austrian School and Ludwig Lachmann”

Peter Lewin (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), “Ludwig Lachmann and the Austrians

P2.2 – Money, prices and plans

Chair: Pavel Kuchar

Room: Conservatory 2

David Cayla (University of Angers, France) & Thibault Laurentjoye (EHESS, France), “Lachmann on price rigidity in the real world”

Marek Hudik (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China), “Prices and plans: towards Lachmannian price theory”

Thomas Marmefelt (University of Sodertorn, Sweden), “Money and capital”

P2.3 – Entrepreneurship, markets and their institutional environment

Chair: Livia Bastos

Room: Training 1

Panagiotis Christias (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), “Governed and ungoverned economies”

Jochen Runde (Cambridge Judge Business School, UK), Phil Faulkner (University of Cambridge, UK) & Alberto Feduzi (SOAS, UK), “On the nature of entrepreneurial opportunities”

Rögnvaldur Saemundsson (Halmstad University, Sweden) & Magnus Holmén (Halmstad University, Sweden), “The endogenous nature of entrepreneurship: how changes in capital structure affect entrepreneurial action”

11:45–13:00   Plenary session: Reminiscnences of Ludwig Lachmann

Martin Fransman (University of Edinburgh, UK), Peter Lewin (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Jochen Runde (University of Cambridge, UK), Christopher Torr (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Chair: Giampaolo Garzarelli

Room: Indaba

14:15–15:30   Keynote lecture 2

Richard N. Langlois (University of Connecticut, USA), "Fission, forking and fine tuning"

Chair: Christopher Torr

Room: Indaba

16:00–18:15  Parallel sessions 3

4 sessions with  25-minute presentations

P3.1 – Lachmann, Hayek, Schumpeter, Sraffa and subjectivism

Chair: Turkan Mine Kara

Room: Conservatory 1

Rodrigo Anjos (UNESP, Brazil), “Lachmann on the Hayek-Keynes-Sraffa debate”

Martin Fransman (University of Edinburgh, UK), “Ludwig Lachmann, subjectivism and Joseph Schumpeter”

Thibault Laurentjoye (EHESS, France) & David Cayla (University of Angers, France), “Wicksell, Hayek, Sraffa, Lachmann and the existence of multiple natural interest rates”

P3.2 – Lachmann, causality and abstraction

Chair: Rögnvaldur Saemundsson

Room: Conservatory 2

Chadwin Harris (University of Johannesburg, South Africa), “An ecological account of external validity”

Geoffrey Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Ludwig Lachmann and George Shackle on causality and choice: a critique”

Bill Tulloh (erights.org, USA) & Mark S. Miller (Google, USA), “The coherence and flexibility of the institutional order: the role of abstraction and modularity”

Piet-Hein van Eeghen (University of South Africa), “On the importance of ‘patterning abstraction’ for economic theory”

P3.3 – Lachmann, institutions and production

Chair: Marek Hudik

Room: Training 1

Guilherme Costa (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) & Fabio Barbieri (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), “The legacy of Lachmann's theory of institutions”

Giampaolo Garzarelli (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy & University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) & Peter Lewin (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), “Cyclical Fluctuations and the Structure of Production”

Pavel Kuchar (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China), “On the joint production of interpretation instruments”

P3.4 – Public infrastructure and the welfare state

Chair: John Hart

Room: Indaba

Roland Fritz (University of Siegen, Germany) & Nils Goldschmidt (University of Siegen, Germany), “A Lachmannian welfare state? Effective social policy in a kaleidic world”

Christoph Klein (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain), “A categorisation of infrastructure: how old economic ideas defy the complex reality of markets”

Christoph Klein (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain), “Why public funding of infrastructure will fail as a panacea for economic development and growth

Thursday 13 April

09:00–11:15  Parallel sessions 4

4 sessions with  25-minute presentations

P4.1 – Lachmann and capital theory

Chair: Hans Eicholz

Room: Conservatory 1

Fabio Barbieri (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil), “Lachmann and the uses of capital theory”

Peter Boettke (George Mason University, USA) & Ennio Piano (George Mason University, USA), “Capital, complexity and coordination: Ludwig Lachmann's contributions to capital theory and the implications for the debate over the feasibility of socialist economic planning”

Geoffrey Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “What is capital?”

P4.2 – Uncertainty, money and markets

Chair: Nicky Nicholls

Room: Conservatory 2

Joerg Bibow (Skidmore College, USA), “On uncertainty and liquidity preference: flight to safety, experimental monetary policies, and ‘the’ liquidity trap”

Nobantu Mbeki (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “A reconsideration of Davidson's (1996) taxonomy of uncertainty: is Shackle's a third way?”

Manya Mooya (University of Cape Town, South Africa), “Time, uncertainty and process in real estate markets”

P4.3 – State institutions

Chair: Lumkile Mondi

Room: Training 1

Tobias Broich (Maastricht University, Netherlands), Adam Szirmai (UNU MERIT, Netherlands) & Kaj Thomsson (Maastricht University, Netherlands), “Precolonial centralization, foreign aid and modern state capacity in Africa”

Giampaolo Garzarelli (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy & University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Lyndal Keeton (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Yasmina Rim Limam (Faculté des Sciences Économiques et de Gestion de Nabeul, Tunisia) & Aldo A. Sitoe (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “Nub institutions, or, the failure of institutional complementarity in the context of public institutions”

Maria Victoria de Faria Pereira (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Mariana Gouveia de Oliveira (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Augusto César Pereira Sampaio do Nascimento (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Malu Peres Bittencourt (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) & Gustavo Salles da Costa (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Brazilian institutional instability and the representativeness trouble: the popular will and relevant decision-making processes”

P4.4 – Institutions, ethics and methodology

Chair: Raven Brown

Room: Indaba

Livia Bastos (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) & Nuno Manoel Martins Dias Fouto (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), “Clean rules and dirty clothes: institutional approach to ethics in fashion and apparel retail”

John Hart (University of South Africa, South Africa), “Values and economic science”

Nilasha Raha (Hidayatullah National Law University, India), “Economic laws: theory and practice in India”

11:45–13:00   Keynote lecture 3

Deirdre McCloskey, "Was Lachmann's Economics Humanomics?"

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Indaba