203 delegates from 38 countries attended this event.

Conference brochure - download here
Click paper title links below to download full papers (members only)

Thursday 10 September

11:00-17:00         Registration
14:15-14:30         Welcome
14:30-15:45         Keynote lecture: Viviana Zelizer
15:45-16:15         Coffee/tea break
16:15-18:00         Parallel sessions 1
18:15-19:00         Reception

Friday 11 September

08:30-11:00         Registration
08:30-10:45         Parallel sessions 2
10:45-11:15         Coffee/tea break
11:15-12:35         Parallel sessions 3
12:35-14:00         Lunch
14:00-15:45         Parallel sessions 4
15:45-16:15         Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:30         Keynote lecture: Dani Rodrik
17:30-19:00         Membership meeting

Saturday 12 September

09:00-10:45         Parallel sessions 5
10:45-11:15         Coffee/tea break
11:15-12:35         Keynote lecture: Ricardo Crespo
12:35-14:00         Lunch
14:00-15:45         Parallel sessions 6
15:45-16:15         Coffee/tea break
16:15-18:15         Round table
19:30-22:00         Conference dinner

Sunday 13 September

09:45-12:00         Guided tour

Thursday 10 September

14:15–15:45    Keynote lecture 1

                                  Viviana A. Zelizer, “Circuits and organizational economies”

                                  Chair: Katharina Pistor

16:15–18:00     Parallel sessions 1

                                  7 sessions with 20 minute presentations

P1.1 – Legal and Political Determinants of Development

             Chair: Celia Kerstenetzky

Diogo Coutinho, “Law and democratic development: an institutionalist approach”

Saeed Khodaverdian, “Income and democracy: simultaneous effects”

Marina Nistotskaya & Michelle D'Arcy, “State capacity, democracy and human development

Argentino Pessoa, “Institutions and economic development: the role of government”

P1.2 – Foundations of Institutional Analysis I

             Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Jorge Ludlow, “J. R. Commons’ views on institutional disagreements and their legal resolution”

Caroline Moron & Maria Sylvia Macchione Saes, “Institutions and entrepreneurship: a bibliometric study

Salim Rashid, “Bureaucracy is the backbone of the market: law, markets and local institutions”

Julio Rohenkohl & Solange Regina Marin, “Fuzzy sets and the formalization of institutional studies

P1.3 – Common-Pool Resources, Public Goods and Public Policies

             Chair: Angeliki Theophilopoulou

Yuko Aoyama & Rory Horner, “Collaborative governance for global public goods: a geographical view

Alain Herscovici, “Tragedy of commons versus tragedy of anticommons? An institutional analysis

Maria Tereza Mello & Taiana Fortunato Araújo, “The impact assessment of the Brazilian Access to Information Act: an interdisciplinary methodological approach”

Lionello Punzo, Carlos Frederico Leao Rocha & Ana Urraca Ruiz, “Public goods (PGS), common pool resources (CPRs) and new commons (and their governance) as drivers of growth/development”

P1.4 – Institutions for Sustainability and Biodiversity

             Chair: Estela Maria Neves

Kepa Astorkiza, “The cofradías as cooperative institutions in the artisan fisheries of Spain”

Juha Hiedanpaa, Matti Salo & Juha Kotilainen, “Teleodynamics and institutional design: the hardship of protecting the amur tiger, big leaf mahogany and the grey wolf

Annika Scharbert & Sigrid Stagl, “Sustainability as an entrepreneurial opportunity

Lara Werbeloff & Rebekah Brown, “Institutionalising sustainability innovations: exploring mechanisms of institutional change”

P1.5 – Corporations, Gender and Social Responsibility

             Chair: David Gindis

Tristan Auvray, Thomas Dallery & Sandra Rigot, “The long-term financing institutions” 

Carl-Gustav Linden, “Nokia’s Bridge programme: CSR in search of an institutional context”

Karl McShane, Fredrik Andersson & Sonja Opper, “Why daddy’s beliefs matter: women representation in top executive positions”

Renata Viaro & Ronaldo Fiani, “Governance structures in safety and health at work area: the case of European agency for safety and health at work

P1.6 – Brazilian Developmental Institutions

             Chair: Ana Célia Castro

Lavinia Castro, “Brazilian National Development Bank's (BNDES) experience in strategic planning (1980-2014): lessons and questions

Claire Debucquois, “The merchant, the prince and the land: a Brazilian perspective on transnational land deals”

Luiz Carlos Prado, “Economic reforms, institutions and development: the institutions of regulation in Brazil, 1991-2013

Olivier Vilpoux, “Agrarian reform and cooperation between settlers in the Midwest of Brazil: an institutional approach”

P1.7 – Between Divergence and Convergence: Institutional Restructuring of "New" Turkey (organised by Derya Gültekin)

             Chair: E. Attila Aytekin

Özgün Akduran, “Between divergence and convergence: understanding the Turkish Energy Market Authority in the globalized era

E. Attila Aytekin, “Eliminating autonomy, creating autonomy: diverging trajectories of provincial autonomous institutions in the late Ottoman Empire

Havva Ezgi Doğru, “Between divergence and convergence: understanding Turkish mass housing administration in the globalized world

Derya Gültekin & Fuat Ercan, “Between divergence and convergence: understanding Turkish central bank independence in the globalized era

Friday 11 September

08:30–10:45     Parallel sessions 2

                                   8 sessions with 15-minute presentations

P2.1 – Institutions for Governance and Competition

             Chair: Ian Maitland

Luciana Ambrozini, “Corporate governance structure, legal institutional environment and the use of Global Report Initiative Framework: an analysis”

Andy Chen, “Regulating unfair competitive practices through competition law: is ‘unfairness’ in the eye of the beholder?

Benjamin Furlan, “The effect of merger and acquisition activities on the acquirers' employment stock”

Felix Hadwiger, “Institutions for international dispute resolution: why do multinational companies sign transnational company agreements?”

Emanuele Lobina, ”Wicked problems as institutional dilemmas: the case of sustainable water development”

P2.2 – Aspects of Globalization and International Markets

             Chair: Jonathan Perraton

Marcelo Amaral & Marília Schocair, “Privatization, modernization, internationalization: how a steel Brazilian company turns a global raw materials player

Marcus De Castro, “Monetary impacts and currency wars: a blind spot in the discourse about transnational legal orders?

Felipe Starosta de Waldemar & Patrick Domingues, “Export diversification and institutional legacy

Glauco Oliveira, “Economic globalization and international competition: institutional responses

Mauro Salvo, “Anti-money-laundering policies and their global convergence

Seda Duygu Sever, “The institutionalization of global environmental governance and the BRICS”

P2.3 – Developments in Institutional Theory

             Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Camila Josino & Jair do Amaral Filho “The institutions behind the firm and the governance of contracts”

Svetlana Kirdina & John Hall, “Evolutionary institutional thought’s emergence and development in Russia and the United States: a comparative analysis

Ekaterina Kruglova, “Roots of state failure

Jawied Nawabi, “How socio-economic analysis of institutions can reveal insights for socioeconomic development”

Bilin Neyapti, “Educate or adjudicate?”

Sandro Schlindwein & Ray Ison, “Crafting and designing institutions for cyber-systemic governance of the Anthropocene”

P2.4 – Institutions and Development in Brazil

             Chair: Ana Célia Castro

Nelson Homsy, “Building institutional bridges for the analysis of housing policy in Brazil

Luis Otavio Macedo, “The role of social capital to collective action in agribusiness complex forms of governance: an analysis of Brazilian beef alliances

Andrea Monteso, “Legal certainty, governance and accountability: contributions of contemporary law to the public policies”

Jesseh Rodrigez, “Evolutionary aspects of peasant production units of territory Manaus and surroundings"

Salvador Vianna, “Institutions and Development in Brazil: 1930-1980”

Julia Paranhos, Carla Zaire, Lia Hasenclever & Benjamin Coriat, “Brazil ‘could snatch defeat from the jaws of victory’: policies coordination and multi-resistant HIV/AIDS patients”

P2.5 – Institutions, Politics and Development in Transitional Economies

             Chair: Michelle Liu

Ruxanda Berlinschi, “Do migrants affect political opinions back home? Evidence from Moldova”

Anna Kochanova & Maryam Naghsh Nejad, “Non-cognitive skills in changing institution environments”

Vasyl Kvartiuk, “Participation and local governance outcomes in transition: Evidence from Ukraine”

Dina Tsytsulina, Svetlana Avdasheva, Svetlana Golovanova & Yelena Sidorova, “Analysis of institutions interaction: antitrust law, enforcement rules and authorities`incentives”

Nela Vlahinic & Sasa Zikovic, “Institutional reforms and regulatory quality: the case of energy sector in South-East Europe”

P2.6 – Knowledge, Skills and Development

             Chair: Denise Dollimore

Alfredo Alvarez, “Models of entrepreneurship, experimental labs of institutional change and development in science and technology environments”

Juan Lopez Aymes, “Is engagement to GV&PCs the only way to effectively realize economic growth and value-added upgrade in developing economies?

Renata Lèbre La Rovere, Ligia Inhan Matos & Ana Carênina de Albuquerque Ximenes, “Institutions and knowledge diffusion in a territory: the case of geographical indications

Karla Lundgren & Renata Lèbre La Rovere, “Knowledge flows in the technological poles

Mario Mondelli, Diego Aboal & Maren Vairo, “Innovation and productivity in agricultural firms: evidence from a farm-level innovation survey

Salvatore Spagano, Maurizio Caserta, Andrea Consoli, Simona Monteleone & Francesco Reito, “Institutional convergence and the Italian University system

P2.7 – Case Studies of Institutions and Development

             Chair: Katharina Pistor

Austin Dziwornu Ablo, “Institutional capacity and the constraints to local participation in Ghana’s emergent oil and gas sector”

Devendra Kodwani, “Political commitments and institutional responses: a comparative study of electricity regulation in two Indian states

Andre Michelin, “Regulation and regional integration process: electricity prices in South America”

Jose Carlos Orihuela, “Converging divergence: the diffusion of the green state in Latin America”

Renata Ribeiro, Patrícia G. G. de Oliveira, Augusto Cezar de Aquino Cabral, Brito Freitas Filho & Sandra Maria dos Santos, “Creative economy and small business entrepreneurship: a case study in a design company

P2.8 – Case Studies of the Impact of Institutions in the Polity and Economy

             Chair: David Dequech

Jessica Clement, “Electoral rule choice in transitional economies

Tobias Franz, “Political settlements and economic development: a political economy analysis of institutional change and elites in regional Colombia

Maria Antonieta Leopoldi, “Partnership in trouble: Brazil and Argentina under the impact of China”

Orlando Rodriguez & Ana María Barrera Rodríguez, “Institutional communication to reduce transaction cost in agencies of promotion for foreign trade: cases of Colombia and South Korea

Angeliki Theophilopoulou & Haroon Mumtaz, “Monetary policy and inequality in the UK”

11:15–12:35     Parallel sessions 3

                                  7 sessions with 20-minute presentations

P3.1 – Institutional Perspectives on International Cooperation

             Chair: Marie-Laure Djelic

Zsoka Koczan & Alexander Plekhanov, “How important are non-tariff barriers? Complementarity of infrastructure and institutions of trading partners”

William Moreira & Sabrina Evangelista Medeiros, “Institutional economics, defence policies and development in a globalized world”

Jan Priewe, “Institution building for global monetary reform: a new approach

P3.2 – Institutions for Knowledge Diffusion

             Chair: Matheus Magalhaes

Graca Correa, “Toward an interdisciplinary knowledge in arts-humanities-sciences: the ethical and social role of academic institutions”

Christos Kalantaridis, “Rules and the appropriation of university generated knowledge: commercialisation in Greater Manchester, UK

Lyndal Keeton & Giampaolo Garzarelli, “Intergovernmental grants and local government learning”

P3.3 – Colonial Institutions and African Development

             Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Chukwunonye Emenalo, Francesca Gagliardi & Geoffrey M. Hodgson, “Historical institutional determinants of financial system depth and breadth in Africa: similar or different?”

Antoine Parent, “Juglar (1853) and Algeria: a precursor of the economic analysis of colonial institutions

Machiko Nissanke, “Endogenising institutional change for structural transformation of Sub-Saharan African economies: a comparative perspective”

P3.4 – Regulation and Institutional Change

             Chair: Robbert Maseland

Paula Carvalho, “The origin of the regulatory agencies in the United States: a case of institutional change

Lea Fuenfschilling, “Urban sustainability transitions: chance and challenge for institutional change”

Estela Maria Neves, “Environmental regulation and institutional change in Brazil

P3.5 – Technological Innovation and Institutions in Brazil

             Chair: Leonardo Burlamaqui

Maria Foss & Maria Beatriz Machado Bonacelli, “Policy-making in ST&I: analysis of São Paulo Innovation System

Marcus Peixoto, Petula Ponciano Nascimento & Ana Célia Castro, “Roger’s theory of diffusion of innovations and institutional changes in Brazilian rural advisory services

Petula Nascimento & Ana Célia Castro, “The catching-up and leapfrogging processes in agriculture: trajectories of international cooperation at EMBRAPA”

P3.6 – Institutional Determinants of Entitlements and Credit

             Chair: Mathias Siems

Maria Tereza Mello & Patrícia Porto, “The legal means of appropriability and intellectual property rights”

Federico Mucciarelli, “Creditor priorities in insolvency proceedings: a contribution to the theory of institutional complementarities

Ruth Tacneng, Isabelle Distinguin & Clovis Rugemintwari, “Can infomal firms hurt registered SMEs' access to credit?

P3.7 – Foreign Direct Investment and Industrial Policy

             Chair: Hans Hendrischke (TBC)

Hans Hendrischke & Wei Li, “Institutional integration of Chinese direct investment in Australia”

Anabela Reis & Manuel Heitor, “Revisiting industrial policy and the structure of industrial landscape: lessons learned from the Portuguese automotive industry”

Xinpeng Xu, Jan P. Voon & Yan Shang, “Institutions and multinational investment”

14:00–15:45     Parallel sessions 4

       7 sessions with 25-minute presentations

P4.1 – Capitalist Institutions and Inequality

             Chair: Haroon Mumtaz

Luiz Bresser-Pereira, “What institutions make capitalism unjust?

Geoffrey M. Hodgson, “Forms of exploitation and sources of inequality within capitalism

Maurizio Franzini & Michele Raitano, ”Institutions and intergenerational inequality: differences across EU countries”

P4.2 – The Legal Nature of the Firm

             Chair: Camila Josino

David Gindis, “The firm-as-individual thesis revisited”

Michael Joffe, “The legal underpinning of capitalist firms in different jurisdictions and the global spread of economic growth”

Ugo Pagano, “The corporation between half-legal personality and centralization of market transactions

P4.3 – Variety of Capitalism and Institutional Diversity

             Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Robbert Maseland & Rok Spruk, “Factor endowments and institutional specialization: why countries develop different kinds of corruption”

Jonathan Perraton, “Testing for multiple paths of institutional development under globalization

Hilton Root, “Global diversities, fast, slow and endless

P4.4 – East Asian Development

             Chair: Adam Saunders (TBC)

Marc Lautier, “Social cohesion, state’s effectiveness and long term growth in developing countries

Adam Saunders & Ke Meng, “Institutional impediments to fiscal reform in China: the politics of economic growth and deficit spending, 1994-2015”

Mathias Siems, Ding Chen & Simon Deakin, “Different legal institutions for different economic settings: evidence from interviews in China

P4.5 – Financial Institutions

             Chair: Alexandre Salles

David Donald, “The dis-integrating stock exchange and the market’s institutional options

Michael Graff, “Institutional Determinants of the finance-growth nexus: empirical evidence”

Katharina Pistor, “Law and liquidity”

P4.6 – Latin American Development

             Chair: Maria Tereza Mello

Marcelo Campos & Octavio Augusto Camargo Conceição, “Beyond the rhetoric of constraints: the constitutive role of institutions in economic development

Ana Castro & Silvia A. Zimmermann, “From catching-up to knowledge frontier: innovation and knowledge governance in Brazilian agriculture

James Cypher, “Structure, development and underdevelopment: interpreting contemporary Latin America through the hypotheses of institutional political economy

P4.7 – Institutional Determinants of Trust

             Chair: Elmo Gomes

Giuseppe Danese & Luigi Mittone, “Trust and trustworthiness in experimental organizations

Alexander Lascaux, “Antecedents and outcomes of trust in coopetitive strategic alliances”

Afshin Mehrpouya & Marie-Laure Djelic, “From national exception to world society norm: freedom of information and the dynamics of transnational communities

16:15–17:30    Keynote lecture 2

                                  Dani Rodrik, The Political Economy of Liberal Democracy”

                                  Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Saturday 12 September

09:00–10:45     Parallel sessions 5

                                  7 sessions with 20-minute presentations

P5.1 – Foundations of Institutional Analysis II

             Chair: Antoine Parent

Jose Chiappin & Ana Carolina Leister, “A new origin for the law, politics and economics of institutions: the research programs of classical contratualism and utilitarianism

Matheus Magalhaes, “Who free rides? Experimental evidence from an investment decision game

Robbert Maseland, “The rise of deep determinants”

Jean-Jacques Rosa & Anja Merz, “Organization, information and efficient politico-economic systems

P5.2 – Habits and Routines

             Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Elmo Gomes, “The study of habits and routines in early management theory (1900-1940): potential contributions to more recent research and misconceptions”

Denise Dollimore, “Organisational routines: origins and replication”

Sylwia Stanczyk, Ewa Stańczyk-Hugiet & Katarzyna Piórkowska, “Emergent nature of organizational routines” 

Gustavo Goudard & Fábio Henrique Bittes Terra, “Uncertainty, decision-making, habits and institutions: a possible articulation between Keynesians and neoinstitutionalists”

P5.3 – Institutional Perspectives on Capitalism and Globalization

             Chair: Hilton Root

Maria Ferreiro & Cristina de Sousa, “Globalization, development and institutions: from predatory to symbiotic views

Makoto Nishibe, “Globalization: the evolution of the capitalistic market economy through the internalization of the market

Jose Reis, “Grounded capitalism: investigating the grounds of post-war capitalism

Alexandre Salles, “An institutional interpretation of the first historical wave of financial globalisation

P5.4 – Institutions and Renewable Energy Production

             Chair: Özgün Akduran

Matilde D'Amelio, Emanuela Colombo, Paola Garrone & Lucia Piscitello, “An empirical analysis of the relationship between multinational enterprises and sustainable development of energy sector under institutional voids

Isaac Dyner, Maritza Jiménez, Claudia Álvarez, Oscar Fernández & Carlos Franco, “Assessing alternative institutional arrangements for the diffusion of renewable energy technology”

Jens Lowitzsch & Guilherme B. R. Lambais, “Property rights and the financing of renewable energy technologies: the law and economics of de-centralised energy production

Cristina Sousa, “Persistence of partners in the building of knowledge networks: the case of the wind power search landscape”

P5.5 – Institutions, Culture and Social Capital

             Chair: Luis Otavio Macedo

Emiliano Colantonio, Vittorio Carlei & Nicola Mattoscio, “Stimulating local and global social capital: the role of institutions

Ellen Fitzpatrick, Sedef Akgungor & Rienzzie Kern, “Social capital formation and economic well being: the impact of Heifer International in the Philippines”

Judit Kapas, “Layers of culture: different effects on economic development”

Agnieszka Wysokinska, “Role of institutions and culture in long term development: a quasi-experimental approach”

P5.6 – Empirical Studies of Institutions and Development

             Chair: James Cypher

Michael Neugart & Achim Kemmerling, “The emergence of redistributive pensions in the developing world

Flavia Colvero & Francisco José Veiga, “An understanding of the dynamics of economic growth: the role of institutions in Latin America”

Michelle Liu & Xin Zhou, “The quality of institutions and quality of development”

Mikael Sandberg & Max Rånge, “MaxRange: a new data set on political institutions since 1789

P5.7 –  Institutions and Emerging Asian Economies

             Chair: Marc Lautier

Nikhilesh Sinha, “Trust, networks and oral contracts: an institutional analysis of rental housing markets in informal settlements in Hyderabad, India"

Katarzyna Burzynska, “Lending networks of China’s listed companies: the role of financial leverage, firm size and performance”

Wai Ching Poon, Choong Chee Keong & Lam Siew Yong, “Remittances, institutional innovations and economic development: evidence from Malaysia

Ross Wilson, “Does governance cause growth? Evidence from China”

11:15–12:35    Keynote lecture 3

                                  Ricardo Crespo, Aristotle on Agency, Habits and Institutions”

                                  Chair: David Dequech

14:00–15:45     Parallel sessions 6

                                  7 sessions with 25-minute presentations

P6.1 – Foundations of Institutional Analysis III

             Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Ivano Cardinale, “Bridging social and economic theories of institutions: reintroducing social and material structures in the theory of institutional change”

Pietro Guarnieri, “How we (don't) follow rules

David Dequech, “Some institutions of contemporary mainstream economics, macroeconomics, and financial economics

P6.2 – Property and Contracts

             Chair: Ugo Pagano (TBC)

Robert Anderson & Brooks Hull, “Religion, warrior elites, and property rights

Vinicius Klein & Marco Cavalieri, “Contracts in the Commons/Macneil framework”

Enrico Rossi, “The nature and significance of ‘ownership’ in contemporary economic theory”

P6.3 – Modes of Governance

             Chair: David Gindis

Dominic Chai, John Buchanan & Simon Deakin, “Does hedge fund activism change corporate governance? Evidence from Japan”

Ian Maitland, “Is opportunism trivial?

Mariana Pargendler, “The corporate governance obsession”

P6.4 – Political Institutions

             Chair: Mikael Sandberg

Celia Kerstenetzky & Jaques Kerstenetzky, “Subsidiarity and universalism as competing organizational principles of the social state”

Stephan Panther, “Endogenizing institutions in a globalized world

Bo Rothstein & Jan Teorell, “Getting to Sweden: a collective action approach to systemic institutional change

P6.5 – Changing Functions of the State

             Chair: Argentino Pessoa

Florian Kiesow Cortez & Jerg Gutmann, “Domestic institutions and the ratification of international agreements in a panel of democracies”

Afshin Mehrpouya & Marie-Laure Djelic, “Seeing like the markets: an analysis of the changing role of ‘transparency’ in global market governance

Mariana Mazzucato & Caetano Penna, “Beyond market failures: the market creating and shaping roles of state investment banks”

P6.6 – Institutions in Africa and Unequal Global Development

             Chair: Giampaolo Garzarelli

Claude Ménard, “From limited to open access society: the Tunisian 'spring'”

Valentin Seidler & Claudia R. Williamson, “Bureaucrats, transplant effect and institutional quality in Africa”

Rok Spruk, “Institutional transformation and the origins of world income distribution

P6.7 – Institutional Change

             Chair: Lyndal Keeton

David Beech, “Institutional leadership and dynamic values: going forward from Parsons”

Charilaos Kephaliacos & Jean-Pierre Del Corso, “Displaying the transition of a coercive rule to a rational one: an institutional change perspective

Pavel Kuchar, “Entrepreneurship and institutional change: the case of surrogate motherhood

16:15–18:15    Round table on Institutions, Development and Globalization

                                  Leonardo Burlamaqui, Benjamin Coriat, Geoff Hodgson, Katharina Pistor

                                  Chair: Ana Célia Castro