205 delegates from 43 countries attended this event.

Conference brochure - download here
Click paper title links below to download full papers (members only).

Friday 2 September

13:00-18:00   Registration
15:45-16:00   Welcome
16:00-17:15   Keynote lecture: Daron Acemoglu
17:15-18:15   Reception

Saturday 3 September

07:00-09:00   Breakfast
07:00-11:00   Registration
08:00-09:30   Parallel sessions 1
09:30-10:00   Coffee/tea break
10:00-11:15   Parallel sessions 2
11:20-12:35   Parallel sessions 3
12:35-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:30   Parallel sessions 4
15:30-16:00   Coffee/tea break
16:00-17:15   Keynote lecture: Margaret Gilbert
17:15-19:00   WINIR membership meeting

Sunday 4 September

07:00-09:00   Breakfast
08:00-09:30   Parallel sessions 5
09:30-10:00   Coffee/tea break
10:00-11:15   Keynote lecture: John L. Campbell
11:20-12:35   Parallel sessions 6
12:35-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:30   Parallel sessions 7
15:30-16:00   Coffee/tea break
16:00-17:15   Keynote lecture: Henry Hansmann
19:00-21:30   Conference dinner

Monday 5 September

10:30-12:30   Optional Freedom Trail Tour of Historic Boston

Friday 2 September

16:00–17:15   Keynote lecture 1

Daron Acemoglu (MIT, USA), “State building: a political economy perspective”

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Amphitheater

Saturday 3 September

08:00–09:30  Parallel sessions 1

7 sessions with 16-minute presentations

P1.1 – Health, education and welfare

Chair: Denise Dollilmre

Room: Back Bay

Kleber Cerqueira (University of Brasilia, Brazil), “Constructing Brazilian welfare: achievements and dilemmas

Sven Larson (Compact for America Educational Foundation, USA), “The children of the welfare state at the end of European prosperity

Ilhan Ozen (Middle East Technical University, Turkey), “The effect of health institutions examined: global homogenization in institutions and heterogeneity in health outcomes or vice versa?”

Altug Yalcintas (Ankara University, Turkey), Bahar Araz (Baskent University, Turkey), Sinem Aydın (Ankara University, Turkey), Ziya Can (Baskent University, Turkey), Isiner Hamsioglu (Ankara University & Nevsehir University, Turkey), Orcun Kasap (Ankara University, Turkey) & Ersin Senel (Istanbul Sisli Vocational School, Turkey), “Reproductiveness of higher education institutions in Turkey: the case of ‘coursehouses’”

P1.2 – Institutions in developing countries

Chair: Carolina Miranda Cavalcante

Room: Federal

Ana Carolina Braga (Presbyterian Mackenzie University, Brazil) & Walter Bataglia (Presbyterian Mackenzie University, Brazil), “Institutional change in established organizational fields: a theoretical proposal based on theory of structuration

Juan Pablo Couyoumdjian (Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile) & Cristian Larroulet (Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile), “Ideas, institutions and entrepreneurship: Chile in the 19th century

Andre Leite (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil) & Silvio Antonio Ferraz Cario (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil), “Institutional environment, property rights and the dynamics of the Brazilian electricity industry

Marcia Carla Pereira Ribeiro (Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Paraná, Brazil), Weimar Freire da Rocha Junior (Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná, Brazil) & Vivian Amaro Czelusniak (Centro Universitário Curitiba, Brazil), “Cooperation for efficiency in business agreements to transfer technology: a case study

P1.3 – Culture, corporations and the state

Chair: Francesc Trillas

Room: Beacon Hill 1

Vincent Di Lorenzo (St. John's University, USA), “Corporate wrongdoing: interactions of legal norms and corporate culture

Ralph Fevre (Cardiff University, UK), “Individualism, neoliberalism and institutional change: the case of ‘people management’

Dylan Nelson (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA), “Capturing the market: lobbying strategies and the adoption of private incarceration in US states, 1980-2010”

Julia Puaschunder (The New School, USA), “Bowling all alone: governmental debt is associated with low social capital

P1.4 – Institutions, exchange and human behaviour

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Cambridge

Karoly Mike (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) & Gabor Kiss (HETFA Research Institute, Budapest), “How do firms actually combine personal and impersonal institutions to safeguard their contracts?

Yasuhiro Ota (Tokuyama University, Japan), “Status dynamics in the fashion textile market: border crossing of institutional fields by anonymous firms

Carina Quirino Castro (State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Antonio Sepulveda (State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Carlos Bolonha (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) & Matheus Meott Silvestre (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil), “Behavioral economics as a tool for institutional optimization

Sung Sup Rhee (Soongsil University, South Korea), “The economics of empiricism and relation exchange"

P1.5 – Nature and origins of institutions

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Waterfront 1

Ezgi Bagdadioglu (University of Campinas, Brazil), “Institutions as a network logic, their exclusion and evolution

Jeremy Cox (University of Utah, USA) & Russ McBride (University of Utah, USA), “A social ontology perspective on firms”

Slawomir Czech (University of Economics in Katowice, Poland), “Explaining the origins of institutions: taxonomy issues and functionalist approach”

Olli Herranen (University of Tampere, Finland), “Ideas or ideology? The problem of historical institutionalism and ideational scholarship

P1.6 – States, territories and peace

Chair: Jean Mercier

             Room: Waterfront 2

Jawied Nawabi (City University of New York, Bronx Community College, USA), “Why does capitalism give rise to different qualities of states and what is the role of the state in a dynamic capitalist economy?”

Gaudence Nyirabikali (Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, Sweden), “Peacebuilding and the challenges of overcoming socio-political marginalization: institutionalization of inclusion through local governance in Mali and Niger

Petr Panov (Perm University, Russia) & Andrey Semenov (Perm University, Russia), “Ethnic territorial autonomies as complex institutional systems: institutionalizing ethnic peace

Juliana Carneiro Pinto (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil), José Ronaldo de Castro Souza Junior (Institute for Applied Economic Research, Brazil) & Marcelo de Sales Pessoa, “The impacts of the durability of federal constitutions in GDP per capita by countries

P1.7 – Institutional and economic change

Chair: Klaus Nielsen

Room: Waterfront 3

Bingtao Song (Henan University, China) & Meiwei Pan (Henan University, China), “The modern transformation of the traditional civilization: an interpretation in terms of public economics

Lucyna Drenda (University of Economics in Katowice, Poland), “The institutionalized homo-socius and the modern economy

Irina Egorova (Universite Grenoble Alpes, France), “International impact on the internal institutional structure

Panagiotis Petrakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece), Dionysis G. Valsamis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece) & Pantelis C. Kostis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece), “Institutions and culture on stagnation and growth

10:00–11:15   Parallel sessions 2

7 sessions with 18-minute presentations

P2.1 – Inequality and institutions

Chair: Sven Larson

Room: Back Bay

Klarita Gerxhani (European University Institute, Italy), “Institutional change and income inequality

Peter Hill (Property and Environment Research Center, USA), “Human equality and institutional change

Mikael Sandberg (Halmstad University, Sweden) & Max Rånge (Halmstad University, Sweden), “Dialectics between wealth of nations and political institutions

P2.2 – Skills and educational institutions

Chair: Valentin Seidler

Room: Federal

Carlos Bethencourt (Universidad de La Laguna, Spain) & Fernando Perera-Tallo (Universidad de La Laguna, Spain), “On the complementarities between human capital and public revenues: consequences for development

Carol M. Connell (City University of New York - Brooklyn College, USA), “The institutionalization of crisis response: from theory to business school to business practice

Johan Wennström (Linkoping University, Sweden), “Institutional economics perspectives on school competition: lessons from Sweden

P2.3 – Law and finance: West and East

Chair: David Donald

Room: Beacon Hill 1       

Maria Lissowska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “Financial law – what makes it function? An analysis of the underpinnings of compliance”

Narun Popattanachai (Columbia University, USA), “Law and regulation as a scaling mechanism: re-evaluating the Asian Miracle and the Asian Financial Crisis

Tientip Subhanij (Mahidol University, Thailand), “Institutional barriers to SME finance: a telling case of Thailand

P2.4 – Institutions and energy production

Chair: Tilman Hartley

Room: Cambridge

Thomas Bauwens (University of Liege, Belgium), “An institutional analysis of engagement in collective energy action: the case of renewable energy cooperatives

Camilla Chlebna (Oxford Brookes University, UK), “The role of informal institutions for the development of the wind energy industry in Germany and Britain

Hema Ramakrishnan (Madras School of Economics, India), “Towards empowering access to power in India

P2.5 – Institutions and human action

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Waterfront 1

David Beech (University of Salford, UK), “Institutions as rules and the evolving biocultural power of collective action

Carolina Miranda Cavalcante (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Institutions and human action in institutional economics: the three dimensions of institutions

Karthik Raghavan (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netheralnds), “Towards a typology of spheres, logics and institutions”

P2.6 – Institutional design and self-organization

Chair: Sophia du Plessis

Room: Waterfront 2

Barbara Dluhosch (Helmut Schmidt University / University FAF Hamburg, Germany) & Helene Binder (Helmut Schmidt University / University FAF Hamburg, Germany), “International institution building in a ‘G-zero world’: how bad an outlook?”

John Stewart (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), “The self-organizing society: the role of institutions

Komal Shakeel (Development Policy Consultant, Pakistan) & Muhammad Naveed Iftikhar (University of Delaware, USA), “The mystery of bad institutional design: politicians and their incentives”

P2.7 – Institutions and economic development

Chair: Leonardo Burlamaqui

Room: Waterfront 3

Jorge Aguero (University of Connecticut, USA), “Can growth and redistribution reduce the influence of colonial institutions? The case of Peru’s mining mita”

Marcos Daziano (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina), “Challenging institutional constraints in South American countries. a multiple-case study”

Jakob Engel (University of Oxford, UK), “China’s ‘Minsky moment’: the Qingdao fraud and the rise and fall of the Chinese commodity collateral financing market

11:20–12:35   Parallel sessions 3

7 sessions with 18-minute presentations

P3.1 – Property rights, open access and privatization

Chair: Sven Larson

Room: Back Bay

Jamie Baxter (Dalhousie University, Canada), “The evolution of property: ideas, interests and Uber” [CANCELLED]

Simon Hartmann (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria), “Unbundling institutions and organizations: efficient alignment of domestic and foreign firms in response to property rights institutions”

Katarzyna Szarzec (Poznan University of Economics, Poland) & Wanda Nowara (Statistical Office in Poznan, Poland), “Why does a state remain the owner of enterprises? State capitalism in the post socialist countries: the case of Poland

P3.2 – Institutions: boom and bust

Chair: Lucyna Drenda

Room: Federal

Martin Brun (Universidad de la República, Uruguay) & Andrés Rius (Universidad de la República, Uruguay), “The logic of investment booms: the role of institutions

German Forero Laverde (University of Barcelona, Spain), “The effect of monetary and exchange rate institutions on the boom-bust cycle in stock markets: 1920-2015

Eric Haeusler (University of Bern, Switzerland), “’I owe, I owe, it’s off to work I go’: Regulating private bankruptcy in Bern, Switzerland, 1750-1900

P3.3 – Institutions and economic growth

Chair: David Donald

Room: Beacon Hill 1       

Isaac Dyner (Universidad Nacional de Colombia & Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano, Colombia) & Claudia Alvarez (EAFIT University, Colombia) “A system perspective on inclusive institutions”

Tamer Cetin (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey), Yildirim B. Cicen (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey) & Kadir Y. Eryigit (Uludag University, Turkey), “Do institutions affect economic performance? Evidence from Turkey

Jose Ronaldo Souza (Institute for Applied Economic Research, Brazil), Daniel Gross (Institute for Applied Economic Research, Brazil) & Dizia de Figueiredo (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil), “The determinants of economic institutions and the knock-on effects on GDP per capita

P3.4 – Institutions and natural resource managment

Chair: Tilman Hartley

Room: Cambridge

Riccardo Marzano (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Paola Garrone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) & Luca Grilli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), “Water saving: do residential consumers respond to price? The role of informal institutions

Delia Montero (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), “Institutions, information, habits and bottled water consumption in Mexico City

Irina Prokofieva (Forest Science Centre of Catalonia, Spain) & Elena Górriz-Mifsud (Forest Sciences Centre of Catalonia, Spain), “The evolution of institutions for non-wood forest products: an empirical study of harvesting practices across Europe”


P3.5 – Political institutions

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Waterfront 1

Fahd Ali (Habib University, Pakistan), “Taxation and centre-province relations in Pakistan: a history of contest over power and money”

Fanny Schories (Hamburg University, Germany), “Institutional choice in representative democracies: an experimental approach

Ricardo Vicente (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), “On de facto political power, rent extraction and tenure

P3.6 – Legal institutions and self-regulation

Chair: Sophia du Plessis

Room: Waterfront 2

Martha Contreras (Radboud University, Netherlands) & Jaap Bos (Maastricht University, Netherlands), “Self-regulation in collaborative environments: the case of the equator principles in banking

Silvester van Koten (University of Economics, Czech Republic), “Self-regulatory organizations under the shadow of governmental oversight: blossom or perish? A theoretical and experimental contribution

Jacek Lewkowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland) & Katarzyna Metelska-Szaniawska (University of Warsaw, Poland), “De jure and de facto institutions: disentangling the interrelationships

P3.7 – International institutions

Chair: Leonardo Burlamaqui

Room: Waterfront 3

Florian Kiesow Cortez (University of Hamburg, Germany), “Gains from exchange in international political markets”

Elif Erdemoglu (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands), “An institutional economics approach to the effects of privacy regulation on firms”

Ringa Raudla (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia) & Rainer Kattel (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), “The impact of structural deficit rule on fiscal policy-making in Estonia and Latvia"

13:45–15:45   Parallel sessions 4

7 sessions with 23-minute presentations

P4.1 – The judicial control of business

Chair: Katharina Pistor

Room: Back Bay

Richard Adelstein (Wesleyan University, USA), “The last autonomist

David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Ernst Freund as precursor of the rational study of corporate law

Richard Langlois (University of Connecticut, USA), “Antitrust: where did it come from and what did it mean?

Malcolm Rutherford (University of Victoria, Canada), “Walton Hamilton and the judicial control of business

P4.2 – Property rights

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Federal

Rutger Claassen (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Property as a ground for political legitimacy

Tilman Hartley (University of Bristol, UK), “Why do ownership institutions change when energy systems change?

Carol Leonard (St Antony's College, USA) & Zafar Nazarov (Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA), “Property rights in land and income growth in Russia, 2000-2008

Ugo Pagano (University of Siena, Italy & Central European University, Hungary, “The institutions of property rights: an alternative evolutionary explanation

P4.3 – Democracy, prosperity and collective action

Chair: Francesc Trillas

             Room: Beacon Hill 1       

Korkut Erturk (University of Utah, USA), “On the political economy of collective action failure: can the elite always act on their collective interest?

Helena Helfer (University of Muenster, Germany), “Democratic institutions and prosperity: a bundled approach”

Saeed Khodaverdian (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany), “Democracy, income inequality and the elite”

Louis Putterman (Brown University, USA), “Democracy and collective action

P4.4 – Institutions and economic growth

Chair: Bas van Bavel

Room: Cambridge

Hugo Montesinos (Florida State University, USA), Daniel L. Bennett (Patrick Henry College, USA), Hugo Faria (University of Miami, USA & Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administración, Venezuela), James Gwartney (Florida State University, USA), Daniel Morales (Instituto Dominicano de Evaluación e Investigación de la Calidad Educativa, Dominican Republic & Florida State University, USA) & Carlos Navarro (Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administración, Venezuela), “Evidence on economic versus political institutions as determinants of development

Eoin O'Leary (University College Cork, Ireland) & Claudia Trevisan (University College Cork, Ireland), “The effect of the number of interest groups on productivity growth: an investigation of 88 countries from 1985 to 2007” 

Rok Spruk (Utrecht University, Netherands), Tobias Hlobil (University of Hamburg, Germany) & Mitja Kovac (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), “Inefficient growth

Irene Van Staveren (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands) & Zahid Pervaiz (National College of Business Administration and Economics, Pakistan), “I just ran growth regressions with social cohesion - and it matters importantly”

P4.5 – Institutional diffusion, migration and development

Chair: Luigi Marengo

Room: Waterfront 1

Philippe DeVille (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium) & Alice Mufungizi (Université Catholique de Bukavu, Democratic Republic of Congo), “Multicracy, institutional inertia and the political economy of underdevelopment: rural communities in South Kivu

Elmo Gomes (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Replication of organizational routines in franchise systems”

Valentin Seidler (University of Warwick, UK), “Lacking motivation: British colonial officers, understaffing and the transplant effect in the decolonization of British Africa”

Joachim Zweynert (Witten/Herdecke University, Germany) & Ivan Boldyrev (Humboldt University, Germany), “What constructivist institutionalism can learn from the case of Russia”

P4.6 – Knowledge, law and regulation

Chair: Martha Contreras

Room: Waterfront 2

Leonardo Burlamaqui (State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Knowledge creation and intellectual property management for development and the public interest

David Donald (Chinese University of Hong Kong), “Information matters: why legislatures have come to dominate common law courts in the processing of informal institutions into formal law

Wolfgang Kerber (Philipps-University Marburg, Germany) & Julia Wendel (Philipps-University Marburg, Germany), “Regulatory networks, legal federalism and multi-level regulatory systems

Devendra Kodwani (Open University, UK), “Regulatory institutions as learning organisations: comparing evolutionary paths of energy regulation in India and the UK

P4.7 – Entrepreneurship, cooperation and the state

Chair: Denise Dollimore

Room: Waterfront 3

Mongoljin Batsaikhan (Georgetown University, USA), “Cooperation norm among entrepreneurs: evidence from lab and sales data”

Jeffrey Nugent (University of Southern California, USA) & Zhenhuan Lei (University of Southern California, USA), “Membership of Party (CCP), Congress and business association among private firms: which affilations matter most in China and how?

Edward Stringham (Trinity College, USA) & J.R. Clark (University of Tennessee, USA), “Entrepreneurial solutions for predicting and preventing online fraud: the role of PayPal, CyberSource and pioneers of electronic commerce

Gerhard Wegner (Erfurt University, Germany), “Entrepreneuship in the neo-patrimonial state

16:00–17:15   Keynote lecture 2

Margaret Gilbert (UC Irvine, USA), “The existence of institutions”

Chair: Rutger Claassen

Room: Amphitheater

Sunday 4 September

08:00–09:30  Parallel sessions 5

7 sessions with 18-minute presentations

P5.1 – Institutions, technology and innovation

Chair: Pavel Pelikan

Room: Back Bay

Yuko Aoyama (Clark University, USA), “Institutional attributes of social innovation”

Ariane Avila (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) & Paulo Antônio Zawislak (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), “The limits of institutions: from technological progress to development

Georgina Gomez (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands) & Holly Ritchie (International Institute of Social Studies, Netherlands), “The institutional foundations of civic innovation

Miguel Vazquez (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil), “Incentives versus adaptation: the need for new electricity distribution tariffs in presence of innovation”

P5.2 – Governance in developing economies

Chair: Hema Ramakrishnan

Room: Federal

Muhammad Khan (Middlesex University, UK), “Institutional design and bazaar governance: the role of informal mechanisms in local governance practices in developing economies”

Sandra Selmanovic (Anglia Ruskin University, UK), “Good governance and innovation performance in developing countries: the relevance of informal institutions for policy transfer

Nikhilesh Sinha (University College London, UK), “Not by violence: the governance of oral contracts in informal rental markets in Hyderabad, India

Xin Zhang (Renmin University of China, China), "Institutional change, polycentric governance and economic performance: the case of China in transition"

P5.3 – Institutions, agency and behaviour

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Beacon Hill 1

Hasan Cagatay (Ankara Sosyal Bilimler Universitesi, Turkey), Fuat Oğuz (Yildirim Beyazit Universitesi, Turkey) & Ayşe Uslu (METU, Turkey), “A comparative assessment of three views on philosophy of mind”

Francisco Duarte (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) & Evaldo Henrique Silva (Universidade Federal de Vicosa, Brazil), “Evolutionary forces and symbolic forces: a case study of agrobiotechnology regulation in Brazil

Masahiro Mikami (Meiji University, Japan), “A Coasean view of human behavior within the institutional context

Tiia-Lotta Pekkanen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland), “Using institutional ethnography to understand the sustainability of day-to-day consumption practices

P5.4 – Institutions, corruption and sport

Chair: Klaus Nielsen

Room: Cambridge

Suren Gomtsyan (Tilburg University, Netherands), Branislav Hock (Tilburg University, Netherlands), Annemarie Balvert (Tilburg University, Netherlands) & Oguz Kirman (Tilburg University, Netherlands), “Inside the world of football: private legal order and institutions created by FIFA”

Utku Havuc (Middle East Technical University, Turkey) & Eyüp Özveren (Middle East Technical University, Turkey), “Institutions and human behavior: characteristics of the horse racing industrial complex

Marina-Selini Katsaiti (United Arab Emirates University, UAE) & Philip Shaw (Fordham University, USA), “Not all corruption is created equally”

Petrus Olander (University of Gothenburg, Sweden), “An act for the benefit of: legislative corruption in antebellum Kentucky and Ohio”

P5.5 – Structure, age and performance of firms

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Waterfront 1

Jasper Grashuis (University of Missouri, USA) & Michael Lee Cook (University of Missouri, USA), “Tinkering and reinventing: economic adaptation by farmer cooperatives

Johann Jaeckel (New York University, USA), “Firm age and performance: an endogenous effort enforcement perspective

Regina Lenz (Heidelberg University, Germany) & Johannes Glückler (Heidelberg University, Germany), “Aligning behaviour with an array of expectations: family firm successors and their struggles for legitimacy”

Aidan Walsh (independent, Ireland) & Malcom Brady (Dublin City University, Ireland), “[M]ost everything that happens in economics, politics and social life is autonomously determined (Chester Barnard to Bertrand de Jouvenel 22 May 1956)

P5.6 – Institutions, development and measurement

Chair: Rok Spruk

Room: Waterfront 2

Robert Huggins (Cardiff University, UK) & Piers Thompson (Nottingham Trent University, UK), “The behavioural foundations of urban and regional development: institutions, culture, psychology and agency”

Mehmet Karacuka (Ege University, Turkey), “Religion and economic development in history: institutions and the role of religious networks” [CANCELLED]

Michelle Liu (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics, China), “Political economy approach of institutional research”

Andrés Rius (Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay), “On measuring institutions: validity”

P5.7 – Information, organizations and policy transfers

Chair: Peter Hill

Room: Waterfront 3

Juliana Leite (University of Campinas, Brazil) & Antonio Márcio Buainain (University of Campinas, Brazil), “Individuals and social interactions in the institutionalization of coordination in public policy

Orlando Rodriguez (University Libre, Colombia) & Ana Maria Barrera (University Libre, Colombia), “Policy transfers shaped by institutional communication from Japanese and South Korean cooperation agencies to Colombian organizations”

Francesc Trillas (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain), “Behavioral regulatory agencies

Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-governance, Australia), “A transaction byte paradigm for researching organisations

 

10:00–11:15   Keynote lecture 3

John L. Campbell (Dartmouth College, USA), “Big trouble for small states: institutions, experts and the financial crisis

Chair: Katharina Pistor

Room: Amphitheater

11:20–12:35   Parallel sessions 6

7 sessions with 23-minute presentations

P6.1 – The institutional evolution of the state

Chair: Mikael Sandberg

Room: Back Bay

Atle Midttun (Bi Norwegian Business School, Norway), David Sloan Wilson (Binghampton University, USA) & Nina Witoszek (Oslo University, Norway), “The dynamics of institutional adaptation: the competitive advantage of the Nordic Welfare State

Jakob Molinder (Uppsala University, Sweden), Jan Ottosson (Uppsala University, Sweden), Lena Andersson-Skog (Umeå Univeristy, Sweden) & Lars Magnusson (Uppsala University, Sweden), “What can the state do for you? Relocation allowances and regional subsidies in post-war Sweden

P6.2 – Nature of capitalism

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Federal

Klaus Nielsen (Birkbeck College, University of London, UK), “Conceptualizing capitalism: the role of the state and law”

Jose Reis (University of Coimbra, Portugal), “Capitalism as an organizational order: has new institutionalism a contribution to build a general perspective?

P6.3 – The evolution of money

Chair: Bingtao Song

Room: Beacon Hill 1       

Cameron Harwick (George Mason University, USA), “Money and its institutional substitutes

Thomas Marmefelt (University of Sodertorn, Sweden), “Heuristics in the evolution of units of account and media of exchange

P6.4 – Political and religious differences

Chair: Michelle Liu

Room: Cambridge

Metin Cosgel (University of Connecticut, USA), Thomas J. Miceli (University of Connecticut, USA) & Sadullah Yildirim (University of Connecticut, USA), “Religious differences and civil war

Hilton Root (George Mason University, USA), “Resilience and stability trade-offs in China and Europe as systems of systems

P6.5 – Institutional analysis and policy implications

Chair: Roger Koppl

             Room: Waterfront 1

Sophia du Plessis (Stellenbosch, South Africa), “Policy implications of the interaction of formal and informal institutions”

Pavel Pelikan (Prague University of Economics, Czech Republic), “Why analysis of economic policies needs institutional economics, and why this economics needs to admit unequally rational individuals and comprehend economic change

P6.6 – Legal institutions

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Waterfront 2

Daniel Cole (Indiana University, USA), “Relating formal legal rules to ‘rules-in-use’ in the IAD framework

Christian Turner (University of Georgia, USA), “Perceiving law


P6.7 – Information in complex organizations

Chair: Elif Erdemoglu

Room: Waterfront 3

Denise Anthony (Dartmouth College, USA), “Disrupting the information order: How IT challenges institutions of information control in health care”

Luigi Marengo (LUISS, Italy), “Complexity and organization: Coase vs. Arrow and Simon”

13:45–15:30   Parallel sessions 7

7 sessions with 23-minute presentations

P7.1 – Economics, institutions and institutionalism

Chair: Malcolm Rutherford

Room: Back Bay

David Dequech (University of Campinas, Brazil), “Institutions in the economy and some institutions of contemporary mainstream economics: from the late 1970s to the 2008 financial and economic crisis

Geoff Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Karl Polanyi on economy and society: a critical analysis of core concepts

Agnès Labrousse (University of Picardy, France), “What an economic historicized theory means: bringing together the German historical school, the old American institutionalism and the French régulation school

James Wible (University of New Hampshire, USA), “The puzzle of C. S. Peirce’s pragmatism and economics: does he provide a philosophical context for institutionalist or neoclassical economics or something else?

P7.2 – Institutions, evolution and entrepreneurs

Chair: Luigi Marengo

Room: Federal

Per Bylund (Oklahoma State University, USA) & Matthew McCaffrey (University of Manchester, UK), “Boundaries of uncertainty-bearing: a new institutional approach

Denise Dollimore (University of Hertfordshire, UK) & Nadine Page (Ashridge Executive Education at Hult International Business School, UK), “Measuring cognitive and behavioural habit systems of entrepreneurs

Jens Rommel (Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, Germany) & Christian Kimmich (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research, Switzerland), “Evolutionary institutional change and experimental economics: an analytical framework”

Salvatore Spagano (University of Catania, Italy) & Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy), “Inertial rules as evolutionary replicators

P7.3 – Finance, financialization and debt

Chair: Thomas Marmefelt

Room: Beacon Hill 1       

Chukwunonye Emenalo (Pan-Atlantic University, Nigeria), Francesca Gagliardi (University of Hertfordshire, UK) & Geoff Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Do current and historical institutional determinants of financial system development have any links? Evidence from Africa”

Fouad Ferdi (University of the Sorbonne, France), “The mesoeconomics of financialization”

John Linarelli (Durham University, UK), “Debt in just societies

Kostiantyn Ovsiannikov (University of Tsukuba, Japan), “Impact of financialization on labor policies at Japanese stock companies: case of JPX-Nikkei Index 400

P7.4 – Institutional analysis: theory and experiments

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Cambridge

Vincy Fon (George Washington University, USA), “Legal mechanism and social behavior: a game theoretic consideration”

Svenja Hippel (Max-Planck-Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Germany), Konstantin Chatziathanasiou (Max-Planck-Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Germany) & Michael Kurschilgen (Technical University of Munich, Germany), “Be fragile to endure! An experiment on institutional stability”

Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento, Italy), Giacomodegli Antoni (University of Parma, Italy), Marco Faillo (University of Trento, Italy) & Pedro Fraces (University of Granada, Spain), “Distributive justice with production and the social contract. an experimental study

Eskil Ullberg (George Mason University, USA), “Coordination of inventions and innovations through patent markets with prices: an experimental investigation of price signals and search behavior”

P7.5 – Organizations, opportunism and trust

Chair: Hilton Root

Room: Waterfront 1

Fatima Antelo (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain) & Eduardo L. Giménez (Vigo University, Spain), “What if principals could behave opportunistically with their agents? Understanding (better) the employment relationship”

Emanuele Lobina (University of Greenwich, UK), “In quest for causal mechanisms of relative efficiency: remediability revisited”

René Reich-Graefe (Western New England University, USA), “Institutionalized calculative trust: the Coleman/Williamson farmer example”

Aidan Walsh (independent, Ireland) & Malcolm Brady (DCU, Ireland), “Micro-foundations of organisation strategy-making and implementation: the if-then construct


P7.6 – Markets and economic liberalization

Chair: Helena Helfer

Room: Waterfront 2

Bruno Gandlgruber (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), “Institutional analysis of the legalization of the drug market in Mexico”

Rok Spruk (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Aleksandar Keseljevic (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), “Fiscal federalism, economic freedom and growth across German districts”

Ivo Strejcek (University of Economics in Prague, Czech Republic), “Creating a market for property rights: the case of the Czechoslovak privatization

Robert Szarka (University of Connecticut, USA), “Economic freedom and free speech: do less-free countries make more Google removal requests?”

P7.7 – Political interactions: inequality, governance and aid

Chair: Mikael Sandberg

Room: Waterfront 3

Bas Bavel (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Daniel Curtis (Leiden University, The Netherlands), “Inequality, institutions and resilience to hazards and shocks: recent approaches using the historical record of pre-industrial Western Europe

Nabamita Dutta (University of Wisconsin, La Crosse, USA) & Marina Dodlova (German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Germany), “Foreign aid, checks and balances and resource rent

Anna Lundgren (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), “Openness and transparency in political decision making practise: an empirical study through an institutional lens

Jean Mercier (Laval University, Canada), “A conceptual basis for the notion of ‘governance’ in political science

11:45–13:00   Keynote lecture 4

Henry Hansmann (Yale, USA), “Governments and the theory of the firm

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Amphitheater