201 delegates from 36 countries attended this event.
Conference brochure - download here
 

Click paper title links below to download full papers (members only).

Thursday 14 September

12:00-17:00   Registration
14:00-14:15   Welcome
14:15-15:30   Keynote lecture 1: Johanna Mair
15:30-16:00   Coffee/tea break
16:00-17:00   Parallel sessions 1
17:15-19:00   Ostrom film
19:00-20:00   Reception

Friday 15 September

09:00-13:00   Registration
09:00-10:30   Parallel sessions 2
10:30-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30   Parallel sessions 3
12:30-13:30   Lunch
13:30-16:00   Parallel sessions 4
16:00-16:30   Coffee/tea break
16:30-17:45   Roundtable
17:45-19:15   WINIR membership meeting

Saturday 16 September

09:00-10:45   Parallel sessions 5
10:45-11:15   Coffee/tea break
11:15-12:30   Keynote lecture 2: Juliet Schor
12:30-13:30   Lunch
13:30-16:00   Parallel sessions 6
16:00-16:30   Coffee/tea break
16:30-17:45   Keynote lecture 3: James Robinson
19:30-21:30   Conference dinner

Sunday 17 September

10:00-12:00   Optional walking tour

Thursday 14 September

14:15–15:30   Keynote lecture 1

Johanna Mair (Hertie School of Governance, Germany), “Institutional theory and societal challenges: bringing organizations back in”

Chair: Bas van Bavel

Room: Aula (ground floor)

16:00–17:00  Parallel sessions 1

6 sessions with  22-minute presentations

P1.1 – Science and institutions

Chair: Rutger Claassen

Room: Belle van Zuylenzaal (ground floor)

Geoffrey M. Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Social sciences and the open society: the limits to pluralism

Frank van Rijnsoever (Utrecht University, Netherlands) “Between two fires? How the pressure of achieving scientific excellence and social relevance affect the collaboration choices of academic researchers”

P1.2 – Institutions, individuals and motivation

Chair: Gerhard Schnyder

Room: Eijkmankamer (ground floor)

Blaz Remic (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), “Toward an institutional theory of intrinsic motivation

Viktor Vanberg (Walter Eucken Institute, Germany), “Individual choice and social welfare: theoretical foundations of political economy”

P1.3 – Institutionan strength and development

Chair: Frank de Graaf

Room: Westerdijkkamer (ground floor)

Klaus Nielsen (Birkbeck, University of London, UK), “The soft budget constraint syndrome: prevalence and institutional preconditions”

Antoon Spithoven (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “The two-pronged mechanism of competition for institutional development

P1.4 – Political institutions and development

Chair: Nadia von Jacobi

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Robbert Maseland (Groningen University, Netherlands) &  Rok Spruk (University of Ljubljana-Laibach, Slovenia), “Premature democratization, premature deindustrialization?”

Kaj Thomsson (Maastricht University, Netherlands) & Richard Bluhm (Leibniz University Hanover, Germany), “Ethnic divisions, political institutions and the duration of economic declines

P1.5 – Historical perspectives on federations and corporations

Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero

Room: Opzoomerkamer (first floor)

Emmanouil M.L. Economou (University of Thessaly, Greece) & Nicholas C. Kyriazis (University of Thessaly, Greece), “An intertemporal comparative analysis of federations: what can we learn from the past?

Arie van Steensel (University of Groningen, Netherlands), “Urban institutional arrangements in medieval Europe: an ecological approach

P1.6 – Uber as an organizational form

Chair: Market Hudik

Room: Kanunnikenzaal (first floor)

Jovana Karanovic (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands), Hans Berends (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands) & Yuval Engel (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), "'Is platform capitalism doomed’? Ask the workers framing and legitimation of new forms of organizing in the on-demand economy"

Matthijs Punt (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Jesse van Kollum (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Koen Frenken (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Jarno Hoekman (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Your Uber is arriving now: an institutional analysis of local introductions of Uber's hailing services”

17:15–19:00   World Premiere of Film on Elinor and Vincent Ostrom

In the presence of director Barbara Allen (Carleton College, USA)

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Friday 15 September

09:00–10:30  Parallel sessions 2

7 sessions with 14-minute presentations

P2.1 – Politics and institutions

Chair: Christopher Hartwell

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Jitka Dolezalova (Masaryk University, Czech Republic) & Hana Fitzová (Masaryk University, Czech Republic), “Economic performance, institutions and the electoral support of far-right and far-left parties at regional level

Rachel von Kauffmann (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), “Liberal racism in multinational hi-tech organizations

Devendra Kodwani (Open University, UK), “Mixing social and economic agendas in India: reflections on Mr Modi's politics

Bernardo Pacheco (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Digital strategies for democracy: a comparative analysis between municipal administrations of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo

Antonio Tavares (University of Minho, Portugal) & Ringa Raudla (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), “Best of both worlds? Partisan and nonpartisan lists and voter turnout in local elections in Portugal

P2.2 – Institutional design and governance

Chair: Malgorzata Godlewska

Room: Belle van Zuylenzaal (ground floor)

Marek Hudik (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China), “How to design public policies?”

Delia Montero (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), “Organizations, gender equity, and water in Mexico City”

Georges Romme (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Gijs Jan Brandsma (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Albert Meijer (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Re-designing public governance: how can institutional researchers drive transformation?

Tatiana Rotondaro (University of São Paulo, Brazil) & Pedro Jacobi (University of São Paulo, Brazil), “How a nexus governance (on water, food and energy) could help us to strengthen democracy and open societies

Hege Westskog (Center for International Climate Research, Norway), Marianne Aasen (Center for International Climate Research, Norway) & Tanja Winther (University of Oslo, Norway), “The creation of an ecovillage

P2.3 – Firms and entrepreneurship

Chair: Koen Frenken

Room: Eijkmankamer (ground floor)

Melissa Dickinson (University of Cardiff, UK), “Institutions, entrepreneurial capital and social-network capital”

Johan Karlsson (Orebro University, Sweden), “Perceived barriers to growth in young and small firms

Laszlo Szerb (University of Pecs, Hungary), Raquel Ortega-Argiles (University of Birmingham, UK), Zoltan J. Acs (George Mason University, USA) & Éva Komlósi (MTA-PTE, Hungary), “Resource optimization in regional context: regional entrepreneurship policy scenarios in the European Union”

Gowtham Thirunavukkarasu (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India), “Subcontracting relationships in Indian manufacturing industries: a transaction cost approach

P2.4 – Cooperation and democracy

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Westerdijkkamer (ground floor)

Willy Atangana Mvogo (University of Navarre, Spain), Antonio Moreno Ibañez (University of Navarre, Spain) & Martin Rode (University of Navarre, Spain), “Does the macroeconomic behavior of a country have an impact on the trust of its citizens?

Chiung-Ting Chang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan), “Comparisons between online and offline sharing”

Panagiotis Kotsios (Perrotis College, Greece) & Stefani Stojmenovikj (Perrotis College, Greece), “Central banking in modern democracies: public tool or private monopoly?

Meiwei Pan (Henan University, China) & Bingtao Song (Henan University, China), “The performance of sovereignty institution and the development of human society: the critique on the measurement method in history comparison

Nicholas Vrousalis (Leiden University, Netherlands), “Workplace democracy, workers’ councils and the political economy of investment”

P2.5 – Individuals, power and institutions

Chair: Nadia von Jacobi

Room: Kanunnikenzaal (first floor)

David Beech (Salford, UK), “Power and governance: motivated practices, identity, moral principles and institutional structures”

Melanie Berger (Zeppelin University, Germany), “Growth as an institution: an interdisciplinary sketch of a modern economic paradigm

Ana Carolina Braga (Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Brazil) & Walter Bataglia (Mackenzie Presbyterian University, Brazil), “Institution-agency dynamics in the change in established institutional fields

Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy), “Towards a balanced open society: a market for citizenship”

Octavio Conceicao (Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul, Brazil), “Institutions and economic growth: a relationship derived from the social behavior of the individuals, not only from the formal rules

P2.6 – Networks and social capital

Chair: Vasyl Kvartiuk

Room: Opzoomerkamer (first floor)

Luca Andriani (Birkbeck University of London, UK) & Ahmed Qaddoura (Birkbeck University of London, UK), “Islamic religiosity and social capital: evidence from Jordan

Patricia Cabero Tapia (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), “The role of personal networks along institutional ventures: insights from the Bolivian case”

Ester Dal-Poz (University of Campinas, Brazil) & Carolina da Silveira Bueno (University of Campinas, Brazil), “Networks as institutions: a biodiversity-based enterprises incubator

Jan Falkowski (University of Warsaw, Poland), Estimating the effect of changes in informal institutions: decreasing religiousness and economic outcomes in Poland during the transition period”

P2.7 – Theoretical perspectives on institutions

Chair: Hilton Root

Room: Zaal 1636 (ground floor)

Andrea Borghini (Pisa University, Italy), “The state beyond the state: a sociological proposal”

Stephan Panther (Cusanus Hochschule, Germany), “Possibilism: an economics for an open society”

Sung Sup Rhee (Soongsil university, South Korea), “Relation exchange mapping as the model of bounded rationality

Stefan Schlegel (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity, Germany), “A theory of property rights approach to the history of immigration law

11:00–12:30  Parallel sessions 3

7 sessions with 18-minute presentations

P3.1 – Institutional change

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Belle van Zuylenzaal (ground floor)

Christopher Hartwell (Kozminski University, Poland) & Daniel Treisman (UCLA, USA), “Rational or irrational? Financial market responses to terrorism in 19th century Russia”

Cristian Larroulet V. (Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile) & Juan Pablo Couyoumdjian (Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile), “Ideas, institutions and the middle-income trap

Salvatore Spagano (University of Catania, Italy), “Generalized Darwinism and the continuity hypothesis: tertium datur?”

Joachim Zweynert (Witten/Herdecke University, Germany), “Polanyi cycles in the long term evolution of capitalism? A suggested analytical framework for understanding links between ideational and institutional change”

P3.2 – Organizations and entrepreneurship

Chair: Hilton Root

Room: Eijkmankamer (ground floor)

Niklas Elert (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden) & Magnus Henrekson (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden), “Entrepreneurship and institutions: a bidirectional relationship”

Emanuele Giraudo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Giancarlo Giudici (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) & Luca Grilli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), “Can variety of public subsidies alleviate the financial constraints of young innovative companies? Insights from the Startup Act in Italy

Gresa Latifi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), Luca Grilli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) & Boris Mrkajic (Politecnico di Milano, Italy), “Institutional determinants of venture capital: taking social capital to a front seat

Catarina Matos (University of Lisbon, Portugal) & Miguel Amaral (University of Lisbon, Portugal), “Senior entrepreneurship and institutions: contributions from Portugal”

P3.3 – Legal institutions and the open society

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Westerdijkkamer (ground floor)

T. T. Arvind (Newcastle University, UK), “Law, technocracy and the open society: bringing the polity back in”

Vincy Fon (George Washington University, USA), “Improving China’s etiquette through the legal system”

Barry Macleod-Cullinane (independent, UK), “Institutions, norms and the free society: the renewed importance of Lon L. Fuller’s ‘eunomics’ project”

Sanne Taekema (Erasmus School of Law, Netherlands) & Thomas Riesthuis (Erasmus School of Law, Netherlands), “Institutions of the rule of law: including actors beyond the state”

P3.4 – Regional and global institutions

Chair: Andrew Tylecote

Room: Kanunnikenzaal (first floor)

Christiaan Broekman (Tilburg University, Netherlands), “Concepts for regional institutional quality

Vasyl Kvartiuk (Leibniz-Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), Thomas Herzfeld (Leibniz-Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany) & Siranush Ghukasyan (Leibniz-Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), “Political economy of regional policy formation: the case of Russian agricultural subsidies”

Michelle Liu (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics, China), “Institutional assessments on globalization”

Nooa Nykanen (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland), “A sum of its parts? Evolution, institutions and industrial structure of regional clusters in the Soviet Union

P3.5 – Science and institutional theory

Chair: Frank van Rijnsoever

Room: Zaal 1636 (ground floor)

Carolina Miranda Cavalcante (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Institutional economics and conspicuous science

Evgeny Popov (Institute of Economics, Russia), Natalia Popova (Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) & Thomas Beavitt (Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), “Economic institutions for scientific imperialism”

Piet Keizer (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “A multidisciplinary foundation of an inclusive institutions analysis

Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Jan Luiten van Zanden (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Time preference and time horizon: a historical perspective”

P3.6 – Histories of institutions

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Bora Altay (Yildirim Beyazit University, Turkey) & Fuat Oguz (Yildirim Beyazit University, Turkey), “The failure of the multezim system in the Ottoman Empire: a game-theoretic assessment

Bram van Besouw (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Bas van Bavel (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Erik Ansink (VU Amsterdam, Netherlands), “Producer organizations as guardians of social stability and economic development in limited access orders: the Low Countries, 1200-1550”

Michael Fritsch (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany), Alina Sorgner (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany), Michael Wyrwich (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany) & Evguenii Zazdravnykh (Higher School of Economics, Saint-Petersburg, Russia), “Historical shocks and persistence of economic activity: evidence from a unique natural experiment”

Evert Schoorl (University of Groningen, Netherlands), “First an institution, then an organization: Dutch 19th century economists

P3.7 – Knowledge, leadership and organization

Chair: David Donald

Room: Opzoomerkamer (first floor)

Stefano Dughera (University of Turin, Italy), “Knowledge, power and organisational change: an institutional analysis

Ellen Moors (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & John Grin (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), “Transformative leadership and contextual change”

Hossam Zeitoun (University of Warwick, UK), Tigran Melkonyan (University of Warwick, UK) & Nick Chater (University of Warwick, UK), “Virtual bargaining: a microfoundation for tacit coordination in organizations”

Jan Zonneveld (Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands), “Corporate citizenship of Dutch banks after 2008

13:30–16:00  Parallel sessions 4

7 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P4.1 – Author meets critics: Jason Brennan's Against Democracy

Chair: Hanno Sauer

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Jason Brennan (Georgetown University, USA), Joel Anderson (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Jeroen de Ridder (Free University of Amsterdam, Netherlands) & Enzo Rossi (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)

P4.2 – Markets, inequality and the open society

Chair: Maria Lissowska

Room: Belle van Zuylenzaal (ground floor)

Andreas Exenberger (University of Innsbruck, Austria), “Inequality, extraction and social orders

Ian Maitland (University of Minnesota, USA), “Two theories of the origins of trust in markets

Bas van Bavel (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “The market economy and the open society: siamese twins or incompatible antipodes?

Mark Sanders (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Capitalist dynamics and the decline of the open society”

Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-governance, USA), “Can capitalism become inclusive?”

P4.3 – Institutional theory

Chair: Bruno Gandlgruber

Room: Zaal 1636 (ground floor)

Claudius Grabner (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria) & Amineh Ghorbani (Technical University Delft, Netherlands), “The ontology and methodology of institutionalist research: towards a computational understanding of institutions”

Pavel Pelikan (Prague University of Economics, Czech Republic), “A comprehensive conceptual model for analytical institutional economics

Pier Paolo Saviotti (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Adaptive behaviour as the most general form of socioeconomic behaviour

J.W. Stoelhorst (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands) & Alan Page Fiske (UCLA, USA), “From social dilemmas to social opportunities: behavioral foundations for a naturalistic institutional economics

Massimiliano Vatiero (Universita della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), “How does a transaction work?

P4.4 – Money, legal institutions and legal institutionalism

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Westerdijkkamer (ground floor)

David Donald (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China), “Legal system as norm packaging platform: from notion to decision to statute

Nicolas Hofer (ANEP economics, Germany), “Freedom, the law and the state: a comparative and historical sketch of three core institutions of open societies with a view of the future of European integration

Hilton Root (George Mason University, USA) & Cameron Harwick (George Mason University, USA), “Critical junctures and credible commitments: the emergence of state capacity through legal hybridization

Wolfgang Theil (ANEP Economics, Germany), “Monetary sovereignty, government debt and taxation in open societies: some clarifications from a legal institutionalist point of view

Thomas Weiss (ANEP economics, Germany), “Conceptualizing credit and money: law, balance sheets and the inherent instability within the core institutions of open societies

P4.5 – Corporate law and governance

Chair: Sanne Taekema

Room: Kanunnikenzaal (first floor)

David Gibbs (University of East Anglia, UK), David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK) & Derek Whayman (Newcastle University, UK),  “Not by contract alone: the contractarian theory of the corporation and the paradox of implied terms

David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Barking up the wrong tree: why proposals to abolish corporate personality are misguided

Ulf Larsson-Olaison (Linnaeus University, Sweden) & Andreas Jansson (Linnaeus University, Sweden), “Shareholder primacy and shareholder prominence: Swedish corporate law and the corporate purpose 1898-2004

Gerhard Schnyder (Loughborough University London, UK), Mathias Siems (Durham University, UK) & Ruth Aguilera (Northeastern University, USA), “The Law and Finance school: what concept of law?

Jeroen Veldman (City University of London, UK), “Corporate governance and systemic risks”

P4.6 – Property, trust and regulation

Chair: Michelle Liu

Room: Opzoomerkamer (first floor)

Tilman Hartley (University of Bristol, UK), “Are disagreements about public and private goods, property bundles, and tragedies of the ‘commons' all fundamentally due to neglect of the distinction between resource stocks and resource flows?

Jarno Hoekman (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Wouter Boon (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Dealing with substantive and strategic uncertainties in science-based regulation”

Judith Kas (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Rense Corten (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Arnout van de Rijt (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Does your reputation benefit just from honoring others' trust or also from trusting others?”

Aisling McMahon (Newcastle University, UK), ”Gene patents and access to health: bridging an institutional divide”

Ugo Pagano (University of Siena, Italy & Central European University, Hungary), “Financial markets and the real economy: finance and intellectual property

P4.7 – Institutional diversity and integration

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Room: Eijkmankamer (ground floor)

Ron Boschma (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Nicola Cortinovis (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), Jing Xiao (Lund University, Sweden) & Frank van Oort (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), “Quality of government and social capital as drivers of regional diversification in Europe”

Federico Mucciarelli (SOAS, University of London, UK & University Modena & Reggio Emilia, Italy), “E pluribus unum? Language diversity and pre-comprehensions in EU business law

Martin Rasmussen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), “From varieties of institutional change to multi-dimensional institutionalism

Andrew Tylecote (University of Sheffield, UK), “Institutional integration and its dynamic tension with globalisation

Daan Veld (SEO Amsterdam Economics, Netherlands) & Nienke Oomes (Amsterdam, Netherlands), “Reforming economic institutions in transition economies: what determines the speed of reform?

16:30–17:45   Round table: "ICT, open societies and new institutions"

José van Dijck (Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences), Haroon Sheikh (Dasym Investment Strategies) & Fredrik Söderqvist (Unionen)

Chair: Martijn de Waal

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Saturday 16 September

09:00–10:45  Parallel sessions 5

7 sessions with 18-minute presentations

P5.1 – Money and financial institutions

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Room: Aula (ground floor)

Amadeus Gabriel (Sup de Co La Rochelle, France), “The dilemma of central bank independence

Georgina Gomez (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands) & Cristina Medina Prado (Erasmus University Rotterdam,  Netherlands), “Flexible institutionalisation in a Spanish community currency system: between disruption and integration”

Friedemann Polzin (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Mark Sanders (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Florian Täube (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium), “A diverse and resilient financial system for investments in the energy transition”

Jose Reis (University of Coimbra, Portugal), “A regressive institutional framework: the construction of the European Economic and Monetary Union

P5.2 – Markets, social integration and policy

Chair: Rutger Claassen

Room: Belle van Zuylenzaal (ground floor)

Ciro Biderman (Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Brazil) & Daniela Coimbra Swiatek (City Government of Sao Paulo, Brazil), “Challenging the conventional wisdom: the case of mobiLab, São Paulo, Brazil”

Christoph Klein (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain), “How market institutions created a truly global ICT sector”

Christian Turner (University of Georgia, USA), “Segregation of markets”

Jojanneke Vanderveen (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands), “The ethics of implementation

P5.3 – Innovation, investment and entrepreneurship

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Westerdijkkamer (ground floor)

Eefje Cuppen (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Neelke Doorn (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Bram Klievink (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) & Mattijs Taanman (Studio Wolfpack, Netherlands), “Crowd-based innovation: governing transition of responsibilities”

Frank de Graaf (Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands), "Corporate governance in economic decision making: a behavioural perspective on agency"

Sandra Selmanovic (Anglia Ruskin University, UK), “Innovation policy in developing countries: the role of informal institutions for successful institutional transplants

Morris Teubal (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), “Country adaptation to threats and opportunities: a national and government strategy and strategic innovation policy perspective

P5.4 – Institutions, policies and enforcement

Chair: Koen Frenken

Room: Zaal 1636 (ground floor)

Flor Avelino (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands) & Julia Wittmayer (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), “A multi-actor perspective on shifting power relations in processes of social change”

Livia Bastos (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil) & Nuno Manoel Martins Dias Fouto (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), “Enforcement characteristics and societal influence on the emersion of new institutions”

Nadia von Jacobi (University of Oxford, UK) & Alex Nicholls (University of Oxford, UK), “Social innovation and institutional change: an analysis of micro-processes and their transformative potential and constraints”

John Powles (University of Cambridge, UK) & Hebe Gouda (University of Queensland, Australia), “The advance of knowledge and trends in adult survival in developed countries: an institutionalist contribution to understanding is needed and is feasible”

P5.5 – Gender, families, trust and care

Chair: Ian Maitland

Room: Kanunnikenzaal (first floor)

Anita Boele (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Socio-cultural values and processes of institutional change: long-term developments in elderly care arrangements in The Netherlands, 1400-1800”

Sarah Carmichael (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & A. Rijpma (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “The grassroots of economic development: family organisation and long-term development at the sub-national level”

Selin Dilli (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Gerarda Westerhuis (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Human capital, gender and entrepreneurship”

Elif Erdemoglu (The Hague University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands), “Consumer trust and privacy regulation: an institutional approach”

P5.6 – State failure, bribery, corruption and reform

Chair: Sanne Taekema

Room: Maskeradezaal (first floor)

Chang Soo Choe (Cyber Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, South Korea), “How do changes of institutional rules affect local governance and political corruption? The case of Korea

Clotilde Champeyrache (University of Paris 8, France), “The mafia and property rights: the economic power of withholding

Isaac Dyner (Universidad Nacional de Colombia & Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano, Colombia), “Institutional factors for growth: peace agreements in Colombia”

Jonathan Klaaren (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Ryan Brunette (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) & Patronella Ncgaba (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “Institutional reform in South Africa’s contract state

P5.7 – Case studies of European institutions

Chair: Ron Boschma

Room: Senaatszaal (first floor)

Gerhard Fuchs (University of Stuttgart, Germany), “Institutional transformation: changing the German electricity system”

Malgorzata Godlewska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “Impact of formal institutions on the development of public-private partnerships in Poland

Aleksander Sulejewicz (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) & Patrycja Graca-Gelert (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “The measurement of transaction costs in Poland, 1996-2014

Ringa Raudla (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), Kati Keel (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia) & Mari Pajussaar (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), “The creation of the Fiscal Council in Estonia: exploring explanations of institutional design

11:15–12:30   Keynote lecture 2

Juliet Schor (Boston College, USA), “Moral projects or predatory platforms? Assessing the ‘sharing economy’”

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Room: Aula (ground floor)

13:30–16:00  Parallel sessions 6

6 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P6.1 – Institutions and development

Chair: Michelle Liu

Room: Belle van Zuylenzaal (ground floor)

Agnes Labrousse (Universite de Picardie, France), “The rhetoric of poor economics: fighting global poverty and macro-institutional analysis”

Giorgio Liotti (University of Naples Federico II, Italy), Marco Musella (University of Naples Federico II, Italy) & Federica D’Isanto (University of Naples Federico II, Italy), “Democracy and human development in former socialist countries

Gwendoline Promsopha (Aix-Marseille University, France) & Antoine Vion (Aix-Marseille University, France), “Violence and social orders in Thailand’s political development: a critical application of North, Wallis and Weingast

Antonio Savoia (University of Manchester, UK), “How do political institutions affect fiscal capacity? Explaining taxation in developing economies

P6.2 – Ethics, welfare and liberal institutions

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Westerdijkkamer (ground floor)

Rutger Claassen (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “The corporation in liberal-democratic thought

Roland Fritz (University of Siegen, Germany), “The role of the welfare state in Hayek’s Great Society"

Jacob Jordaan (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Bogdan Dima (West University of Timisoara, Romania), “Social values, institutions and economic growth: do institutions transmit growth effects of post materialism?

Ingrid Robeyns (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Reasons for limitarian institutions”

P6.3 – Institutions, transition and development

Chair: Kaj Thomsson

Room: Zaal 1636 (ground floor)

Tobias Axelsson (Lund University, Sweden) & Martin Andersson (Lund University, Sweden), “Malleable institutions, social capabilities and the process of catching up in Indonesia

Jan Fransen (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), “The path dependence of innovation systems in emerging economies

Andre van Hoorn (Radboud University, Netherlands), “Intellectual autonomy, future orientation and the cultural roots of human capital accumulation

Kanybek Nur-tegin (Florida Atlantic University, USA), “Social capital – a topsoil for democracy”

P6.4 – Community, cooperation and institutions

Chair: Nicholas Vrousalis

Room: Kanunnikenzaal (first floor)

Ann Davis (Marist College, USA), “The familial state: feminist liberal individualism vs. community

Francesca Gagliardi (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Institutional complementarities in the economic analysis of cooperative firms”

Maria Lissowska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “Crowdfunding: interplay between evolving organization and embedding institutions

Carmelo Paviera (University of Edinburgh, UK) & Rick Woodward (University of Edinburgh, UK), “Institutional strategies in the informal economy: the role of infrastructure-building mechanisms

Eva Vriens (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Vincent Buskens (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Tine de Moor (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Sustained cooperation in mutuals: determining correlates of success using the case of Dutch Broodfondsen”

P6.5 – Innovation and entrepreneurship

Chair: Mark Sanders

Room: Maskeradezaal (first floor)

Selin Dilli (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Niklas Elert (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden) & Andrea Herrmann (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Varieties of entrepreneurship: how national institutions shape entrepreneurial ecosystems across Europe

Koen Frenken (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Lea Funfschilling (Lund University, Sweden) & Arnoud van Waes (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “The rise of the sharing economy as a process of institutional entrepreneurship”

Lukas Held (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Andrea M. Herrmann (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Allard van Mossel (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “How labour-market institutions influence team formation in start-up firms

Marjolein Hoogstraaten (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Wouter Boon (Utrecht University, Netherlands) & Koen Frenken (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Innovating institutions: embedding institutional entrepreneurs within innovation systems

P6.6 – Money and governance institutions

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Room: Senaatszaal (first floor)

Bruno Gandlgruber (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), Christoph Barmeyer (Universität Passau, Germany) & Eric Davoine (Université de Fribourg, Switzerland), “Varieties of coordinated market capitalism and management culture in continental Europe: institutional maintenance of Germany´s ‘well-oiled machine’”

Cristian Frasser (Universite Paris 1 Pantheon, France), “Monetary theory choice: looking at the nature of money

Thomas Marmefelt (University of Sodertorn, Sweden), “A sequence analysis of money, savings and investments under negative interest rates

Frans Sengers (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Rob Raven (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Philipp Spaeth (Freiburg University, Germany), Ali Cheshmehzangi (University of Nottingham Ningbo, China), Linjun Xie (University of Nottingham Ningbo, China) & Martin de Jong (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), “An institutional perspective on smart city experimentation: comparing governance arrangements in Amsterdam, Hamburg and Ningbo”

16:30–17:45   Keynote lecture 3

James Robinson (University of Chicago, USA), “The origins of weak, despotic and inclusive states"

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Aula (ground floor)