Click links below to download papers (members only).

Conference brochure - download here.

Tuesday 6 September

12:00-12:15   Welcome
12:15-14:15   Parallel sessions 1 (7 x 4 papers)
14:15-14:30   Break
14:30-16:30   Parallel sessions 2 (6 x 4 papers)
16:30-16:45   Break
16:45-18:00   Keynote 1: Elizabeth Baldwin
18:00-18:30   Networking

Wednesday 7 September

12:00-13:15   Keynote 2: Harini Nagendra
13:15-13:45   Networking
13:45-14:00   Break
14:00-15:30   Parallel sessions 3 (4 x 3 papers)
15:30-15:45   Break
15:45-17:15   Parallel sessions 4 (6 x 3 papers)
17:15-18:30   WINIR membership meeting 

Thursday 8 September

12:15-13:30   Keynote 2: Tine de Moor
13:30-13:45   Break
13:45-15:15   Parallel sessions 5 (6 x 3 papers)
15:15-15:45   Networking
15:45-16:00   Break
16:00-18:00   Parallel sessions 6 (6 x 4 papers)
18:00-18:30   Networking

Friday 9 September

12:00-14:00   Parallel sessions 7 (6 x 4 papers)
14:00-14:15   Break
14:15-16:15   Parallel sessions 8 (6 x 4 papers)
16:15-16:30   Break
16:30-17:45   Closing panel w/ Elizabeth Baldwin, Harini Nagendra & Tine de Moor
17:45-18:15   Networking

Tuesday 6 September

12:00–12:15   Welcome

12:15–14:15   Parallel sessions 1

7 x 4-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker

S1.1 – Culture, Identity & Institutions

Convened by: Nadia von Jacobi & Luca Andriani

Chair: Tobias Axelsson

Daniel Sgroi (University of Warwick, UK & Institute of Labor Economics, Germany), Francesco Porcelli* (University of Bari, Italy), Michela Redoano (University of Warwick, UK) & Emanuele Bracco (University of Verona, Italy), "Cultural identity and social capital in Italy"

Luca Andriani* (Birkbeck Univesity of London, UK), Gaygysyz Ashyrov* (University of Tartu, Estonia) & Elodie Douarin* (University College London, UK), "Cultural aspects of tax behaviour in transition economies"

Nadia von Jacobi* (University of Trento, Italy) & Vito Amendolagine (University of Foggia, Italy), "Symbiotic relationships among formal and informal institutions: comparing five Brazilian cultural ecosystems"

Miriam Manchin (University College London, UK & Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy), Elena Nikolova* (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates & Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies, Germany) & Sultan Orazbayev (Harvard University, USA), "Historical climate risk and international migration"

S1.2 – Taking the Legal-Economic Nexus Seriously

Convened by: Fabrizio Esposito

Chair: David Gindis

Angela Ambrosino* (University of Turin, Italy), "Nuanced concepts of efficiency and equilibrium in Original Institutional Economics: new chances for a positive and normative approach to Law and Economics" [CANCELLED]

Fabrizio Esposito* (NOVA University Lisbon, Portugal), "Carrying the legal-economics nexus further: Samuels, Calabresi and allocative efficiency"

Felipe Figueroa Zimmermann* (University of Warwick, UK), "Power and the legal-economic nexus"

Andrea Peripoli* (University of Cambridge, UK & European University Institute, Italy), "The legal-economic nexus: understanding law's constitutive power in light of law's cognitive potential"

S1.3 – Discourse Analysis & Economic Institutions

Convened by: Tanweer Ali

Chair: Anna Chadwick

Laurence Harris* (University of Paris Sorbonne Nouvelle, France), "Exploring institutional discourse: a decoding of Bank of England communication"

Leander Bindewald* (independent, Germany), "Discursive institutionalism as an inclusive monetary ontology revealing statutory conflicts of interest in the Bank of England's 'definitions of money'"

Tanweer Ali* (Prague University of Economics and Business, Czechia), "Corporate governance discourse: emergence of shareholder value and the rise of financialization"

Andrei Vernikov* (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) & Anna Kurysheva (Southern Federal University, Russia), "Consumerist culture, debt dependence and storytelling through movies"

S1.4 – Polycentricity, Markets & the Environmental Commons

Convened by: Dustin Garrick

Chair: Pavel Kuchař

Dustin Garrick* (University of Waterloo, Canada), "Many visible hands: how polycentric governance shapes the evolution of water markets"

Hita Unnikrishnan* (University of Sheffiled, UK) & Harini Nagendra* (Azim Premji University, India), "Polycentricity, perception and markets: governance of blue urban commons in colonial Mysore"

Gina Gilson* (University of Oxford, UK), "Informal insights: archetypes of informal water entrepreneurs for better development outcomes"

Nora Schütze* (University of Kassel, Germany), "Determinants and performance of polycentric water governance in Spain"

S1.5 – Social Beliefs, Norms & Behavioural Change

Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero

Kazuki Matsui* (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan) & Takashi Hashimoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), "Building a social simulation model for EBPM focusing on cognitive bias in behavior change"

Klarizze Anne Puzon* (United Nations University, Finland) & Ruth Tacneng (University de Limoges, France), "Social antagonism, identity-driven beliefs and loss avoidance: evidence from Guinea”

Simone Sarti* (University of Turin, Italy), "The belief in a zero-sum game and the origins of inequality: a theory of the earliest institutional change"

Rajkumar Sahoo* (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India), "Regulation of sustainable consumption behaviours: segregation of waste at source to mitigate plastic pollution in Indian cities"

S1.6 – Organizational Forms

Chair: Ann Davis

Amy O'Halloran* (University College Cork, Ireland), "The growing role of industrial alliances in the transition towards a European circular economy for plastics"

Gwendoline Promsopha* (University of Aix-Marseille, France), Héloise Berkowitz* (University of Aix-Marseille, France) & Camille Guirou (University of Savoie, France), "Meta-organizing polycentric governance: adaptive management of post-mining water in Gardanne, France"

Francesca Gagliardi* (University of Hertfordshire, UK), "Cooperatives, institutional complementarities and the polycentric governance of sustainability"

Eduard Braun* (Clausthal University of Technology, Germany), "The tradition of the cooperative economy within different ideologies"

S1.7 – The Polycentric State

Chair: Armelle Mazé

German Bender* (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), "The political economy of partial organization: nested partiality, legitimacy and resilience in Swedish wage formation"

Anthony H. F. Li* (University of Hong Kong, China), "Cross-scale party alignment and public-private synergy: polycentric governance of energy transition with solar energy deployment in Taiwan, 2015-2020"

Irene Köppe* (University of Potsdam, Germany), "The German health system is a polycentric system"

Marta Simões* (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Marcelo Santos (University of Coimbra, Portugal) & Sílvia Sousa (University of Minho, Portugal), "Human capital formation in the OECD: exploring the role of welfare state composition"

14:30–16:30  Parallel sessions 2

6 x 4-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker

S2.1 – Comparative Law & Political Economy of Early Covid-19 Policy Responses

Convened by: Aleksandar Stojanović

Chair: Fabrizio Esposito

Federica Cristani* (Institute of International Relations Prague, Czechia), "First 100 days of Italian COVID-19 policy: which (new) security and economy?"

Aleksandar Stojanović* (New York University Shanghai, China), Lauren Sweger-Hollingsworth (New School of Social Research, USA) & Dashiell Anderson* (New School of Social Research, USA), "Reinforcement of economic and extra economic power: law and political economy of US pandemic policy response"

Aleksandar Stojanović* (New York University Shanghai, China) & Wanshu Cong (University of Hong Kong, China), "Law and political economy of China’s early pandemic response: limited economic support and insulation"

Christina Refhilwe Mosalagae* (University of Turin, Italy), "First 100 days of Covid in South Africa"

S2.2 – Themes in Politics, Philosophy & Economics

Chair: Jennifer Murtazashvili

Barry Macleod-Cullinane* (independent, United Kingdom), "Elinor Ostrom and Lon L. Fuller on public policy, natural resources and the polycentric social order"

David Beech* (University of Salford, UK), "Beyond polycentricity: the constitution of evolving collective action by compound configurations of vertical and horizontal general selection processes and governance techniques"

Lukas Fuchs* (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), "Spontaneous order and market shaping: freedom, knowledge and evolution"

Guinevere Nell* (independent, UK), "American conservatives and democratic demise"

S2.3 – Bureaucracy, Corporatism & the State

Chair: Bruno Bonizzi

Shuai Qin* (Free University of Brussels, Belgium) & Lirong Han (People's Public Security University of China, China), "Post-NPM under populism: a comparative analysis of bureaucratic reforms in China and advanced industrialised countries"

Inga Rademacher* (King's College London, UK), "Crisis and strategies: how power struggles between central banks and governments have laid the path for variegated neoliberalism in Europe"

Richard R. Weiner* (Rhode Island College, UK), "Governing governance, recurring corporatism and liquid modernity"

Maximillian Roch* (University of Milan, Italy), "Enhancing change in Zambia’s mining sector"

S2.4 – Institutional Theory for Law & Economics

Chair: David Gindis

Eric Scorsone* (Michigan State University, USA), Sarah Klammer* (Michigan State University, USA) & Rodrigo C. Jeronimo (Michigan State University, USA), "Normative considerations in institutional change analysis: Commons, Ostrom and Hohfeld"

Carlo Carrera* (University of Milan, Italy), "The institutional theory of law by Santi Romano: a link between law and institutional economics under an historical perspective"

Liam McHugh-Russell* (Dalhousie University, Canada), "Legal evolution and the political economy of meaning"

Christian Turner* (University of Georgia, USA), "Interconstituted legal agents"

S2.5 – Collective Action & Commons Governance

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Ann Davis* (Marist College, USA), "Management of the global commons: regional ecological communities as agents"

Armelle Mazé* (National Research Institute for Agriculture, Food and Environment & University of Paris Saclay, France), "Geographical indications as global knowledge commons: Ostrom’s law on common intellectual property and collective action"

Elis Regina Monte Feitosa* (University of São Paolo, Brazil) & Maria Sykvia Macchione Saes (University of São Paolo, Brazil), "Polycentric governance and collective actions in sociobiodiversity value chains in the Amazon"

Sara Lorenzini* (University of Milan, Italy) & Nadia von Jacobi* (University of Trento, Italy), "Forests as collective goods: from polycentricity to conflict transformation"

S2.6 – Water Governance

Chair: Hita Unnikrishnan

Delia Montero* (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico), "The limits of polycentric water governance in Mexico"

Jeff Tan* (Aga Khan University, UK), "Reinforcing the public-private dichotomy? Public-private partnerships, community management and polycentric governance in water delivery and water resource management"

Laura Turley* (University of Geneva, Switzerland), "Securing urban water supply through reservoir reoperation: an analysis of power and equity in cases from India, Spain and the USA"

Dane Whittaker* (Arizona State University, USA), Marco Janssen (Arizona State University, USA) & Chris Solomon (Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies), "Polycentric governance for change: comparing how US Midwest lake and watershed governance systems facilitate learning and encourage experimentation to adapt to change"

16:45–18:00   Keynote lecture 1

Elizabeth Baldwin (University of Arizona, USA), "Understanding polycentric governance: a research agenda for institutional analysts"

Chair: David Gindis

Wednesday 7 September

12:00–13:15   Keynote lecture 2

Harini Nagendra (Azim Premji University, India), "Governing forests and cities in the Anthropocene – the importance of polycentricity"

Chair: Georgina Gomez

14:00–15:30  Parallel sessions 3

4 x 3-paper sessions (except S3.2), 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker

S3.1 – Polycentricity & Collective Security

Convened by: Nathan Goodman

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Yahya Alshamy* (George Mason University, USA), Christopher J. Coyne (George Mason University, USA) & Nathan Goodman* (New York University, USA), "Polycentric defense: security provision in a self-governing society"

Nathan Goodman* (New York University, USA), Ilia Murtazashvili* (University of Pittsburgh, USA) & Ali Palida* (University of Pittsburgh, USA), "Decentralization and collective security"

Joshua D. Ammons* (George Mason University, USA), "Constitutional entrepreneurship without romance"

S3.2 – New Governance Technologies

Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero

Balázs Bodó* (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands) & Heleen Janssen (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), "Maintaining trust in a technologized public sector"

Vanessa Villanueva Collao* (University of Illinois, USA), "Data governance in corporate boardrooms"

Jason Potts* (RMIT University, Australia), Chris Berg (RMIT University, Australia), Darcy Allen (RMIT University, Australia) & Aaron Lane (RMIT University, Australia), "Blockchains and polycentric governance"

S3.3 – Social & Organizational Responses to COVID-19

Chair: Federica Cristani

Katarzyna Bentkowska* (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), "Polycentric governance in fighting the Covid-19 pandemic"

Irineu de Souza Lima Júnior* (University of Campinas, Brazil) & Maria Carolina Foss (University of São Paolo, Brazil), "The spatial distribution of venture capital: an empirical analysis of Covid-19 consequences on local investment patterns"

Colin Rochester* (University of Kent, UK) & Meta Zimmeck* (Practical Wisdom R2Z, UK), "An organisational Rubik's Cube? Voluntary action and the provision of PPE during the Covid-19 pandemic in England" [CANCELLED]

S3.4 – Polycentric Governance Frameworks

Chair: Nadia von Jacobi

Nadine Jenny Shirin Schröder* (HafenCity University Hamburg, Germany), "Order with(out) design in polycentric governance systems:  the role of independence in decision-making for WFD implementation performance and (re)designing governance structures"

Simon Happersberger* (Free University of Brussels, Belgium), "The integration of biodiversity in preferential trade agreements: a text-as-data approach to the adaptability of polycentric trade governance"

Beatriz Lima Ribeiro* (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), "Nested action situations: the construction of the post-2020 framework and preparation to the COP15"

15:45–17:15  Parallel sessions 4

6 x 3-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker

S4.1 – Governing Complex Externalities: From Pandemics to Pollution

Convened by: Veeshan Rayamajhee

Chair: Elodie Douarin

Pablo Paniagua (King's College London, London) & Veeshan Rayamajhee* (North Dakota State University, USA), "Coase and the Ostroms on externalities: toward some complementarities"

Ilia Murtazashvili* (University of Pittsburgh, USA) & Yang Zhou (University of North Texas, USA), "Public choice and pandemics"

Larry Eubanks (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA) & Glenn Furton* (Metropolitan State University, USA), "Pollution in economics"

S4.2 – Grey Zones: Markets at the Margins

Convened by: Erwin Dekker

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Carolina Dalla Chiesa* (Leuphana University, Germany), "The neutrality of platforms? The case of Joe Rogan on Spotify"

Erwin Dekker* (George Mason University, USA) & Pavel Kuchař* (King's College London, UK), "The hustler ethic: economic action by any means necessary"

Konstantin Zhukov* (George Mason University, USA), Rosolino Candela (George Mason University, USA) & Peter Boettke* (George Mason University, USA), "The morality of illicit markets: “greasing the wheels” or “greasing the palm”?"

S4.3 – Property Theory

Convened by: David Gindis

Chair: David Gindis

Marc Goetzmann* (University of Tours, France), "Lay down your bundles: reconsidering the roots and meaning of the “bundle of property rights” metaphor in Ostrom’s work"

Larissa Katz* (University of Toronto, Canada), “Equity: proprietary rights without authority” [CANCELLED]

Alice Pinheiro Walla* (McMaster University, Canada), "Kantian private property and the international law system" [CANCELLED]

S4.4 – Conflict in Polycentric Systems

Chair: Thomas Bolognesi

Hannah Whitley* (Pennsylvania State University, USA), "An institutional analysis of irrigation governance in the upper Klamath Basin (Oregon, USA)"

Ruth Langridge* (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA) & Christopher Ansell (University of California, Berkeley, USA), "How did we get here: the evolution of a polycentric system of groundwater governance"

Amineh Ghorbani* (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Lidia Juarez Pastor* (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Vrishali Subramanian (Leiden University, Netherlands) & Stefano Curcurachi (Leiden University, Netherlands), "Integration of the informal waste sector in the Indian city of Chennai: an institutional network analysis"

S4.5 – Institutional Change in Economic History

Chair: Geoffrey Hodgson

Maurizio Lisciandra* (University of Messina, Italy) & Marco Casari (University of Bologna, Italy), "Coping with inequalities in a polycentric system: six centuries of institutional change"

Harilaos Kitsikopoulos* (independent, USA), "The source(s) of invention of high-pressure Cornish engines, 1800-70"

Peter Grajzl* (Washington and Lee University, USA) & Peter Murrell (University of Maryland, USA), "Did caselaw foster England's economic development during the industrial revolution? Data and evidence"

S4.6 – Polycentricity in Regulatory Design & Implementation

Chair: Beatriz Lima Ribeiro

Vincy Fon* (George Washington University, USA), "Space debris: investigating questionable practices"

Neil McRoberts* (University of California Davis, USA), Sara Garcia Figuera (University of California Davis, USA) & Mark Lubell (University of California Davis, USA), "Polycentricity and the design of phytosanitary regulation"

Radoslaw Łapszyński* (University of Warsaw, Poland), "Independence of regulatory authorities: content and limitations of the concept"

17:15–18:30   WINIR membership meeting

Chair: Tobias Axelsson

Thursday 8 September

12:15–13:30   Keynote lecture 3

Tine de Moor (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), "From institution to revolution? Collective action by and between citizens and scientists in uncertain times"

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

13:45–15:15  Parallel sessions 5

6 x 3-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker

S5.1 – Democracy & Public Purpose: New Old Perspectives

Convened by: Virgile Chassagnon

Chair: Alice Pinheiro Walla

Virgile Chassagnon* (University of Grenoble Alpes, France), "Liberal solidarity: lessons from the philosophy of the Third French Republic"

Cyril Hédoin* (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France), "Rawlsian public reason and the democractic form of life"

Alexandre Chirat* (University of Paris Nanterre, France), "For a positive theory of populism: the contributions of Downs' political economy"

S5.2 – Sustainable Capitalism? Competing Perspectives on Institutional Redesign

Convened by: Anna Chadwick

Chair: Marc Goetzmann

Ioannis Kampourakis* (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), "The market as an instrument of planning in sustainability capitalism"

Anna Chadwick* (University of Glasgow, UK), "Polycentric food systems? Exploring contrasting approaches: regulating food as a commons vs instituting a just price for food"

Peter Bradley* (University of the West of England, UK), "An institutional economics framework to explore sustainable production and consumption"

S5.3 – Varieties of Financialization

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Bruno Bonizzi* (University of Hertfordshire, UK), "International financial subordination in the age of asset manager capitalism"

Christina Wolf* (Kingston University, UK), "Peripheral financialisation and monopoly capitalism in Nigeria: the case of the Dangote Business Group"

Agnieszka Smoleńska* (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland), "Varieties of financial market transition to climate neutrality in the EU"

S5.4 – Transactions

Chair: Erwin Dekker

Paolo Silvestri* (University of Catania, Italy) & Stefan Kesting (University of Leeds, UK), "An institutional economics of gift?"

Nikhilesh Sinha* (Hult International Business School, UK), "The rental transaction"

Sung Sup Rhee* (Soongsil University, South Korea), "Wavering and sympathy pricing"

S5.5 – Digital Polycentricity

Chair: Héloise Berkowitz

Vladimir Korovkin* (Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO, Russia) & Muhanad Hasan Agha* (Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO, Russia), "Digital business ecosystems as a case of polycentric governance"

Pedro Magalhães Batista* (University of Leeds, UK), "Digitisation and polycentrism in financial markets governance"

Sandra Selmanovic* (Munich University of Applied Science, Germany) & Omar R. Serrano Oswald (Technical University of Munich, Germany), "Techno-regulation in China: international business management in the era of social credit"

S5.6 – Corporate & Sectoral Governance

Chair: Luca Andriani

Shann Turnbull* (International Institute for Self-governance, Australia), "Do we need a 'a new model of corporate governance'?"

Ulf Larsson-Olaison* (Jonkoping International Business School, Sweden), Christian Garmann Johnsen (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark) & Lena Olaison (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark), "The C in CSR: corporate response to a social crisis in a CSR-sensitive industry"

Thierry Kirat* (University of Paris Dauphine, France) & Frédéric Marty (University of Nice, France), "Affectation with a public interest between antitrust laws and regulation: lessons from the US experience of the first decades of the 20th century for online ecosystems"

16:00–18:00  Parallel sessions 6

6 x 4-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker (except S6.1 & S6.3)

S6.1 – A New Institutional Humanomics? Authors Meet Critics

Convened by: Paolo Silvestri

Chair: Geoffrey Hodgson

A conversation around Vernon Smith & Bart Wilson's Humanomics: Moral Sentiments and the Wealth of Nations for the 21st Century (Cambridge University Press, 2019) and Deirdre McCloskey's Bettering Humanomics: A New, and Old, Way of Doing Economic Science (University of Chicago Press, 2021) and Beyond Behaviorism, Positivism, and Neo-Institutionalism in Economics (University of Chicago Press, 2022)

Deirdre N. McCloskey* (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Vernon L. Smith* (Chapman University, USA)

Bart J. Wilson* (Chapman University, USA)

Paolo Silvestri* (University of Catania, Italy)

Peter J. Boettke* (George Mason University, USA)

Maurizio Caserta* (University of Catania, Italy)

Malte Dold* (Pomona College, USA)

Maria Pia Paganelli* (Trinity University, USA)

Benoit Walraevens* (University of Caen, France)

S6.2 – Governing Misinformation in Everyday Knowledge Commons

Convened by: Brett Frischmann, Michael Madison, Madelyn Sanfilippo & Katherine Strandburg 

Chair: Michael Madison

A book launch session around Brett Frischmann, Michael Madison, Madelyn Sanfilippo & Katherine Strandburg's forthcoming edited volume Governing Misinformation in Everyday Knowledge Commons (Cambridge University Press, 2023), with the editors and some of the authors involved

Melissa Ocepek* (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA) & Madelyn Sanfilippo* (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States), “Everyday misinformation and everyday knowledge commons”

Rebecca Noone* (UCL, London, UK) & Aparajita Bhandari* (Cornell University, USA), ”Hacks, fakes and hot takes: the complexities of content moderation on Google Maps Local Guides Platform”

Brett Frischmann* (Villanova University, USA), "Common nonsense about password security and the expert-layperson knowledge gap"

Commentator, tbd

S6.3 – Coded Power

Convened by: Katharina Pistor & Co-Pierre Georg

Chair: Ioannis Kampourakis

A dialogue around Katharina Pistor and Co-Pierre Georg's new book project

Co-Pierre Georg* (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Katharina Pistor* (Columbia University, USA)

Salome Viljoen* (University of Michigan, USA)

S6.4 – Economic, Legal & Philosophical Perspectives on Unions

Convened by: Abraham Singer & David Gindis

Chair: Christina Wolf

Mark Reiff* (University of California Davis, USA), "Making unionization the default position"

Abraham A. Singer* (Loyola University of Chicago, USA) & David Gindis* (University of Hertfordshire, UK), "Corporations are capital unions and unions are labor corporations"

Pascal McDougall* (University of Ottowa, Canada), "The legal institutionalist economics of countervailing labor power"

Diana Reddy* (University of California Berkeley, USA), "After the law of apolitical economy: legitimizing unions in the twenty-first century"

S6.5 – Polycentric Governance: The Democratic Foundations of Liberal Societies

Convened by: Alain Marciano

Chair: Barry Macleod-Cullinane

Paul Dragos Aligica* (Universithy of Bucharest, Romania & George Mason University, USA) & Jennifer Murtazashvili* (University of Pittsburgh, USA), "Polycentric governance: structural constraints, tradeoffs and operational limitations"

Vlad Tarko* (University of Arizona, USA), "Polycentric status contests"

Ilia Murtazashvili* (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Ali Palida* (University of Pittsburgh, USA) & Martin Weiss* (University of Pittsburgh, USA), "The future of spectrum is sharing"

Emma Galli (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy), Giampaolo Garzarelli* (University of Roma La Sapienza, Italy) & Alain Marciano* (University of Montpellier, France), "Goods as polycentric modes of governance"

S6.6 – Challenges for Robust Political Economy

Convened by: Nick Cowen

Chair: Guinevere Nell

Emil Panzaru* (King's College London, UK), "The epistemic properties of polycentricity: evidence from Colombian and Chilean fisheries"

Aris Trantidis* (University of Lincoln, UK), "Democratic deliberation and climate action sustainability"

Kaveh Pourvand* (University of Arizona, USA), "The twilight of democracy? Polycentric democracy as political stability"

Nick Cowen* (University of Lincoln, UK) & Eric Schliesser (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), "The articulate state"

Friday 9 September

12:00–14:00   Parallel sessions 7

6 x 4-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker

S7.1 – Nature, Purpose & Mechanics of Business Corporations I

Convened by: Sergio Alberto Gramitto Ricci

Chair: Ulf Larsson-Olaison

Steve Kourabas* (Monash University, Australia), “'Institutionalism and 21st century corporate governance”

Eva Micheler* (London School of Economics, UK), "The corporate constitution as a polycentric instrument"

Massimiliano Vatiero* (Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland & Università di Tento, Italy), “Is (not) the hierarchical nature of the firm repugnant?

Anat Alon-Beck (Case Western Reserve University, USA) & John Livingstone (Case Western Reserve University, USA), “Corporate complexity”

S7.2 – Seeing Entrepreneurship, Firms & Corporations Polycentrically

Convened by: David Gindis

Chair: David Beech

Aline Gatignon* (University of Pennsylvania, USA) & Laurence Capron* (INSEAD, France), "Scaling up firm-led polycentric governance through mergers & acquisitions: the case of Natura & Co"

Per Bylund* (Oklahoma State University, USA) & Fernando D’Andrea* (Oklahoma State University, USA), "The mechanics of economic growth: a polycentric entrepreneurship approach"

Simon Deakin* (Univesity of Cambridge, UK), "Polycentric corporate law"

David Gindis* (University of Hertfordshire, UK), Pavel Kuchař* (King's College London, UK) & Daniel H. Cole* (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), "Toward a polycentric perspective on the business firm"

S7.3 – Network Methodologies & Perspectives

Chair: Muluken Elias Adamseged

Thomas Bolognesi* (Grenoble School of Management, France) & Geraldine Pflieger (University of Geneva, Switzerland), "Political economy of polycentricity: how do laws, financial flows and perceptions interconnect in water uses relationships?"

Amineh Ghorbani* (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), David Schriever* (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) & Aksel Ersoy (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), "Institutional enablers and barriers for food waste reduction: an institutional network analysis in Germany"

Yanhua Shi* (Masaryk University, Czechia) & Christian Kimmich (Masaryk University, Czechia & Institute for Advanced Studies, Austria), "A network approach to action situations governing social-ecological systems: a case study of the Indonesian palm oil industry"

Virginia Cecchini Manara* (University of Milan, Italy) & Nadia von Jacobi* (University of Trento, Italy), "Understanding institutional interdependencies: symbiotic relationships and strategic interactions"

S7.4 – Polycentricity & Communal Governance

Chair: Gwendoline Promsopha

M Mangkholen Haokip* (Jawaharlal Nehru University, India), "Between state and traditions: institutional change and polycentric governance among the Marams of Manipur"

Georgina Gomez* (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), "Polycentric governance without a state: the hawala payment system in Somalia"

Dmitry Ismagilov* (King's College London, UK), "Good and bad polycentricity: lessons from the village communities in the Russian empire after the abolition of serfdom"

Ludomir R. Lozny* (Hunter College, USA), "Participatory polycentric governance as a viable strategy for sustainable wellbeing"

S7.5 – Institutions for Societal Sustainability

Chair: Irene Köppe

Maxime Stauffer* (Simon Institute for Longterm Governance & University of Geneva, Switzerland), Nora Ammann (New College of the Humanities, UK), Konrad Seifert (Simon Institute for Longterm Governance, Switzerland) & Jan Pieter Snoeij (Simon Institute for Longterm Governance, Switzerland), "Long-term institutional fit"

Marco Giraudo* (University of Turin, Italy), "Institutional devices to restore public debate and free speech"

Malgorzata Godlewska* (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), "The role of local institutions for creating sustainable entrepreneurial ecosystem at local level in crisis times"

Silvia London* (National University of South, Argentina), "Environmental and human health: a governance model in an urban context" [CANCELLED]

S7.6 – Public Goods & Fiscal Capacity

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Gaygysyz Ashyrov* (University of Tartu, Estonia) & Luca Andriani* (Birkbeck University of London, UK), "Life satisfaction and individual’s contribution to the public goods in transition economies"

Elodie Douarin* (University College London, UK), Luca Andriani* (Birkbeck University of London, UK) & Gaygysyz Ashyrov* (University of Tartu, Estonia), "Terrorism and tax morale"

Jan Falkowski* (University of Warsaw, Poland), Przemysław J. Kurek (University of Warsaw, Poland) & Jacek Lewkowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland), "Tax announcements by politicians: not so cheap talk"

Roberto Ricciuti* (University of Verona, Italy), Adelaide Baronchelli (University of Turin, Italy) & Alessandra Foresta (University of York, UK), "The words that keep people apart: official language, accountability and fiscal capacity"

14:15–16:15  Parallel sessions 8

6 x 4-paper sessions, 15-min talk + 15-min Q&A per speaker (except S8.1 & S8.2)

S8.1 – A Liberal Theory of Property: Author Meets Critics

Convened by: David Gindis 

Chair: David Gindis

A conversation around Hanoch Dagan's A Liberal Theory of Property (Cambridge University Press, 2021)

Hanoch Dagan* (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

Larissa Katz* (University of Toronto, Canada)

Alice Pinheiro Walla* (McMaster University, Canada)

Mikhail Xifaras* (Sciences Po Paris, France)

Katharina Pistor* (Columbia University, USA)

S8.2 – Heterarchy: Toward a New Paradigm in World Politics

Convened by: Philip Cerny 

Chair: Richard Weiner

A book launch session around Philip Cerny's forthcoming edited volume Heterarchy in World Politics (Routledge, 2023), with some of the authors involved

Philip G. Cerny* (University of Manchester, UK & Rutgers University, USA), “Heterarchy: toward a paradigm shift in world politics

Alexandre Bohas* (ESSCA, France) & Michael J. Morley (University of Limerick, Ireland), “Globalization, heterarchy and the persistence of anomie

Carole L. Crumley* (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA), “Heterarchy and social theory”

Dana-Marie Ramjit* (Adler University, Canada), “From postinternationalism to heterarchy: turbulence and distance proximities in a world of globalization and fragmentation”

Alejandra Salas Porras* (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico), “Heterarchy in the Mexican Competition Network: the case of COFECE and IFC”

Aleksandra Spalińska* (University of Warsaw, Poland), “New medievalism (re)appraised: framing heterarchy in world politics”

S8.3 – Governing Smart Cities as Knowledge Commons 

Convened by: Brett Frischmann, Michael Madison, Madelyn Sanfilippo & Katherine Strandburg

Chair: Madelyn Sanfilippo

A book launch session around Brett Frischmann, Michael Madison & Madelyn Sanfilippo's forthcoming edited volume Governing Smart Cities as Knowledge Commons (Cambridge University Press, 2023), with the editors and some of the authors involved

Feiyang Sun* (University of Washington Seattle, United States) & Jan Whittington* (University of Washington Seattle, United States), “The challenge for cities of governing spatial data privacy

Anjanette Raymond* (Indiana University Bloomington, United States) & Inna Kouper* (Indiana University Bloomington, United States), “Open governments, open data”

Anna Artyushina* (York University, Canada), “Can a smart city exist as commons?”

Zsuzsanna Tomor* (Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands), commentator

S8.4 – Nature, Purpose & Mechanics of Business Corporations II

Convened by: Sergio Alberto Gramitto Ricci 

Chair: Eva Micheler

Jonathan Hardman* (University of Edinburgh, UK), "Corporate law's incentive for externality"

Christina M. Sautter* (Louisiana State University, USA), “Wireless investors”

Sergio Alberto Gramitto Ricci* (New York University, USA), “The Vitruvian shareholder”

Martin Petrin* (Western University, Canada), “Stuck in neutral: reforming corporate purpose and directors' duties”

S8.5 – Governing Innovation

Chair: Tobias Axelsson

Muluken Elias Adamseged* (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Bio-economy, Germany), Richard Ferguson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden), Philipp Grundmann (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Bio-economy, Germany) & Per-Anders Langendahl (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden), "Innovative and sustainable entrepreneurial initiatives and institutional change"

Julia Wittmayer* (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands) & Sabine Hielscher (University of Sussex, UK), "Changes in social relations in energy transitions: investigating social innovation processes" [CANCELLED]

Paulo Antônio Zawislak*(Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil) & Ariane Mello Silva Avila (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), "The innovation capabilities in the public sector: from organizational capability to institutional capability"

Helder Osorio Moranchel* (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico) & Rosalba Mercado Ortiz (Ibero-American University, Mexico), "The US patent system: rules change and polycentric government"

S8.6 – Multilevel Governance

Chair: Nadia von Jacobi

Jordyn E. Green* (University of Nevada, Reno, USA), "Can mandated participatory planning promote collective learning? Evidence from school improvement planning processes"

Bruno Gandlgruber* (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico) & Francisco Aguayo Ayala (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico), "Polycentrism and climate change policies in Mexico: evaluating the scope of the IAD approach"

Eleonora Ciscato* (University of Milan, Italy) & Virginia Cecchini Manara* (University of Milan, Italy), "The EU, multi-level governance: a reflection on restoration activities"

Paul Tobin* (University of Manchester, UK), "The emergence and impacts of ‘orchestrators’ and ‘inhibitors’ in polycentric climate networks"

16:30–17:45   Closing panel

Elizabeth Baldwin (University of Arizona, USA), Harini Nagendra (Azim Premji University, India) & Tine de Moor (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Chair: Katharina Pistor