Symposium brochure - download here
Click paper title links below to download full papers (members only).

Updated on 28 November 2019.
Please note that minor changes may still be introduced.

89 delegates from 30 countries expected.

Monday 16 December

12:00-19:00          Registration
14:00-14:15          Welcome
14:15-15:30          Keynote lecture: Kathleen Thelen, "The Role of the Law in the American Political Economy"
15:30-16:00          Coffee/tea break
16:00-18:00          Parallel sessions 1
18:15-19:15          Reception

Tuesday 17 December

08:45-18:00          Registration
09:00-11:00          Parallel sessions 2
11:00-11:30          Coffee/tea break
11:30-12:45          Keynote lecture: Gregory Jackson, “Towards Understanding Capitalisms as Comparative Contexts"
12:45-13:45          Lunch
13:45-15:45          Parallel sessions 3
15:45-16:15          Coffee/tea break
16:15-16:45          WINIR Council report on strategy and future events
16:45-18:00          Keynote lecture: Jonas Pontusson, “The Political Foundations of Post-Fordist Growth Models”
19:00-21:00          Symposium dinner

Wednesday 18 December

09:00-11:00          Parallel sessions 4
11:00-11:30          Coffee/tea break
11:30-12:45          Keynote lecture: Ruth Aguilera, “Capitalism in Flux: A Cross-National Analysis”
12:45-13:00          Close

Monday 16 December

14:15–15:30   Keynote lecture 1

Kathleen Thelen (MIT, USA), "The Role of the Law in the American Political Economy"

Chair: Gerhard Schnyder

Lecture Theatre LDN 1.04

16:00–18:00    Parallel sessions 1

                                  4 sessions with 4 x 20-minute presentations

P1.1 – Key Institutional Concepts and Theories

Chair: Miklós SebÅ‘k

Seminar Room 5 LDN 2.07

David Beech (Salford University, UK), “Evolving the generalised adaptive capacity of global capitalism: reframing Parsons' action theory”

Jacob Boult (University of Manchester, UK), “Affinities between epistemology and ideology in the comparative study of capitalism”

Shuai Qin (Free University of Brussels, Belgium), “Policy, polity and politics: a new theoretical pattern of institutional change of bureaucracy”

Enrico Rossi (LSE, UK) & Samer Abdelnour (UCL, UK), “Possession, ownership and use rights in economic thought: understanding digitalization in light of the transition from classical possessive capitalism to neoclassical servitised capitalism”

P1.2 – Institutions and Governance of the Firm

Chair: Keerti Pendyal

Seminar Room 2 LDN 1.03

David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK) & David Gibbs-Kneller (University of East Anglia, UK), “De jure convergence, de facto divergence: an institutional complementarities explanation of the UK shareholder derivative suits puzzle”

Ulf Larsson-Olaison (Linnaeus University, Sweden), Karin Jonnergård (Lund University, Sweden) & Anna Stafsudd (Linnaeus University, Sweden), “Corporate governance code dispersion: could the use of the ‘comply or explain’ mechanism account for institutional complementarities?

Laure-Anne Parpaleix (Mines Paris Tech, France), Blanche Segrestin (Mines Paris Tech, France) & Kevin Levillain (Mines Paris Tech, France), “Investing for the long-term: alternatives to the lengthening of investors' holding period”

Jeroen Veldman (Nyenrode Business University, Netherlands), “Convergence and comparative corporate governance: the role of performativity and political economy”

P1.3 – Institutional Change and Varieties of Capitalism

Chair: Peter Mihalyi

Seminar Room 3 LDN 2.05

Beata Farkas (University of Szeged, Hungary), “The explanatory power of institutional analysis in the understanding of development trajectories in the EU economies”

Ruth Goodwin-Groen (University of Bath, UK), “Assessing theories of institutional change: the cases of Uganda and Bosnia-Hercegovina’s microfinance markets”

Sascha Munnich (Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany), “Varieties of anti-capitalism: institutional roots of moral critique of financial capitalism in Germany and Britain”

Anita Pelle (University of Szeged, Hungary), Éva Kuruczleki (University of Szeged, Hungary), András London (University of Szeged, Hungary) & Marcell Zoltán Végh (University of Szeged, Hungary), “Testing the various European capitalism models: the case for growth, convergence and responses to the crisis”

P1.4 – Varieties of Latin American Capitalism

Chair: Merve Sancak

Seminar Room 4 LDN 2.06

Heike Doering (Cardiff University, UK), Marcus Gomes (Cardiff University, UK) & Glenn Morgan (Bristol University, UK), “Extending varieties of capitalism to emerging economies: what can we learn from Brazil?”

Bruno Gandlgruber (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), “The transformation of the Mexican economic model: causes and consequences of opening and partial integration of an emerging economy into the global economy”

Andreas Nolke (Goethe University, Germany) & Christian May (Goethe University, Germany), “Why are some emerging market capitalisms stable and others not? A comparison of Brazil and India”

Nikolas Passos (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy) & Guilherme Spinato Morlin (University of Siena, Italy), “Growth models and comparative political economy in Latin America”

Tuesday 17 December

09:00–11:00    Parallel sessions 2

                                   4 sessions with 4 x 20-minute presentations

P2.1 – Global Capitalism and its Future

Chair: Richard Langlois

Seminar Room 1 LDN 1.02

Geoffrey Hodgson (Loughborough University London, UK), “Capitalism - global convergence or infinite variety?

Tami Oren (Open University of Israel, Israel) & Ronen Mandelkern (Tel Aviv University, Israel), “The long-term effects of short-term interventions: exploring ideational-institutional change after the Great Recession

Jonathan Perraton (Sheffield University, UK), “Incomplete transition: post-industrial capitalism after globalization and crisis”

Matt Vidal (Loughborough University London, UK), “Geriatric capitalism: stagnation and crisis in Western capitalism”

P2.2 – Varieties of European Capitalism

Chair: Jonas Pontusson

Seminar Room 3 LDN 2.05

Chiara Benassi (King's College London, UK), “‘Beneficial constraints’ in lean times: the German Diversified Quality Production 2.0 in international comparison”

Gerhard Fuchs (University of Stuttgart, Germany), “The persistence of difference: ‘neoliberalism’ in France and Germany”

Terrence McDonough (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland) & Pedro Rey Araujo (University Santiago de Compostela, Spain), “Ireland and Spain as social structures of accumulation in the context of global neoliberalism and its crisis”

Sean O’Riain (National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland), “Varieties of embedded flexibility: institutional structurings of markets in Denmark and Ireland”

P2.3 – Institutions, Inequality and Well-Being

Chair: Ruth Aguilera

Seminar Room 4 LDN 2.06

Philipp Kern (Loughborough University London, UK), Gerhard Schnyder (Loughborough University London, UK) & Howard Gospel (King's College London, UK), “Institutional mediation of value distribution among stakeholders: the microfoundations of income inequality”

Karsten Kohler (Kingston University London, UK) & Engelbert Stockhammer (King's College London, UK), “Growth models in advanced countries before and after the 2008 crisis: competitiveness, financial cycles and austerity”

Gonca Konyali (Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey) & Sine Kontbay Busun (Bonn University, Germany), “Precariousness Index: results from Income and Living Conditions Surveys”

Luca Andriani(Birkbeck University London, UK) & Gaygysyz Ashyrov (University of Tartu, Estonia), “Economic well-being, life satisfaction and corruption aversion: evidence from a transition survey”

P2.4 – Varieties of State-Led Capitalism

Chair: Sergey Sosnovskikh

Seminar Room 5 LDN 2.07

Antônio Botelho (Universidade Cândido Mendes, Brazil) & Moises Balestro (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil), “Growth model transitions in emerging countries: institutional reshuffling in capitalism and the state in Brazil”

Ding Chen (University of Sheffield, UK), “China’s state capitalism - a political economy analysis”

Lumkile Mondi (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “Fiscal crisis in South Africa: a crisis of the South African variety of capitalism”

Ilja Viktorov (Stockholm University, Sweden) & Alexander Abramov (RANEPA, Russia), “State-led financial capitalism and emergence of collateralized finance in Russia”

11:30–12:45    Keynote lecture 2

Gregory Jackson (Free University of Berlin, Germany & Loughborough University London, UK), “Towards Understanding Capitalisms as Comparative Contexts: The Example of Corporate Irresponsibility"

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Lecture Theatre LDN 1.04

13:45–15:45    Parallel sessions 3                            

                                  5 sessions with 4 x 20-minute presentations

P3.1 – Institutional Varieties and Complementarities

Chair: Klaus Nielsen

Seminar Room 1 LDN 1.02

Olivier Butzbach (University of Campania, Italy), “Reconsidering the institutional complementarities hypothesis: comparing persistently heterogenous financial systems”

Francesca Gagliardi (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Varieties of cooperative firms: historical and comparative perspectives”

David Hope (King's College London, UK), Niccolo Durazzi (University of Edinburgh, UK) & Sebastian Diessner (LSE, UK), “Rethinking institutional complementarities: the German manufacturing sector in the knowledge economy”

Merve Sancak (University of Sheffield, UK), “The ‘state’ of institutional complementarities in late industrialisers: case of Mexico and Turkey”

P3.2 – Institutions, Globalisation and Development

Chair: Anita Pelle

Seminar Room 2 LDN 1.03

Robbert Maseland (University of Groningen, Netherlands) & Rok Spruk (University of Ljbuljana, Slovenia), “Varieties of institutional quality: how factor endowments drive institutional specialization”

Konstantinos Myrodias (LSE, UK), “Does internal devaluation work? Revisiting the evidence from the Eurozone periphery”

Andreas Nolke (Goethe University, Germany) & Arie Krampf (Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel), “International security and comparative capitalism: when small states’ external sovereignty concerns lead to extreme exportism”

Marta Simoes (University of Coimbra, Portugal), “Dimensions of globalisation, welfare models and the composition of social expenditure in OECD countries”

P3.3 – Institutions in Economic History

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Seminar Room 3 LDN 2.05        

Vladimir Maltsev (FinU, Russia) & Vyacheslav Dementiev (FinU, Russia), “The Old Believer Faith as a foundation for Russian capitalism”

Gustavo Rodriguez (Universidad del Pacifico, Peru) & Jorge Dávalos (Universidad del Pacifico, Peru), “Road to the bicentennial of Peru in international trade matters: how much has the trade potential of free trade agreements subscribed by Peru been exploited?”

Stefano Solari (University of Padua, Italy), “The failed convergence of Italian capitalism”

Roberto Veneziani (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Carlo Vittorio Fiorio (University of Milan, Italy) & Simon Mohun (Queen Mary University of London, UK), “Social democracy and distributive conflict in the UK, 1892-2016”

P3.4 – Money and Financial Institutions

Chair: Matt Vidal

Seminar Room 4 LDN 2.06

Max Nagel (Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy), “Flexible convergence: varieties of monetary and financial governance in Latin America and East Asia”

Miklos Sebok (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary), “How to use neoliberal tactics in dismantling neoliberalism? The institutional transformation of financial nationalism in Hungary”

Ville-Pekka Sorsa (University of Helsinki, Finland) & Natascha van der Zwan (Leiden University, Netherlands), “Sustaining the unsustainable? Funded collective pensions as power resources in coordinated market economies”

Fernando Teixeira (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil) & Gustavo Teixeira Ferreira da Silva (DIEESE, Brazil), “State and market in attracting capital to infrastructure in Brazil: the role of BNDES and Eletrobrás in the post-international financial crisis

P3.5 – Corporate Institutions and Technology

Chair: Sean O’Riain

Seminar Room 5 LDN 2.07

Felipe Fonseca (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “State-company institutional complementarities on biomedical R&D in the US and their global consequences”

Adam Kerenyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary), “One world, two internets”

Sergey Sosnovskikh (De Montfort University, UK), “The asymmetry between formal and informal institutions: issues in the development of industrial clusters in Russia”

Bin Xie (Tsinghua University, China), “Building consumer-oriented corporate governance by supporting moral capitalism and constraining immoral capitalism through the party organizations: an institution from operations perspectives”

16:45–18:00    Keynote lecture 3

Jonas Pontusson (University of Geneva, Switzerland), “The Political Foundations of Post-Fordist Growth Models”

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Lecture Theatre LDN 1.04

Wednesday 18 December

09:00–11:00    Parallel sessions 4

                                   4 sessions with 4 x 20-minute presentations

P4.1 – Firm Governance and Industrial Performance

Chair: Gerhard Schnyder

Seminar Room 5 LDN 2.07

Philipp Kern (Loughborough University London, UK), “Corporate practice and institutional change: how major crises enable ‘bottom-up’ change”

Fabio Landini (University of Parma, Italy) & Alessandro Arrighetti (University of Parma, Italy), “Are ‘happy’ firms all alike? A comparative analysis of Italian and German manufacturing systems”

Klaus Nielsen (Birkbeck, University of London, UK) and Tariq H. Malik (Liaoning University, China), “Divergent comparative advantages in China versus India: biopharmaceutical and ICT industries - evidence and institutional explanations”

Arjan Reurink (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Germany) & Javier García-Bernardo (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), “Competing for chunks of capital: the Great Fragmentation of the firm and national varieties of FDI attraction profiles”

P4.2 – Varieties of Capitalism in South and East Asia

Chair: Robbert Maseland

Seminar Room 2 LDN 1.03

Huiwen Gong (Kiel University, Germany), “Converging versus diverging of capitalism? Evidence from the online game industry in Germany and China”

Peter Mihalyi (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary) & Iván Szelényi (Yale University, USA), “Varieties of post-communist capitalism: a comparative analysis of Russia, Eastern Europe and China"

Klaus Nielsen (Birkbeck University of London, UK) & Tariq H. Malik (Liaoning University, China), “Divergent comparative advantages in China versus India: biopharmaceutical and ICT industries - evidence and institutional explanations”

Keerti Pendyal (Indian Institute of Management, India) & V. K. Unni (Indian Institute of Management, India), “Standard essential patents: forming a policy framework for SEPs in India – lessons from a comparative study of international regulatory regimes”

P4.3 – Capitalism and Firms in Historical Perspective

Chair: Francesca Gagliardi

Seminar Room 3 LDN 2.05

Rafael Fonseca (PUC Minas, Brazil), “Following different paths: how political and economic institutions shaped the crisis outcomes for the GIPS”

Richard Langlois (University of Connecticut, USA), “The American variety of capitalism, 1929-1939

Philip Pelkey (University of Wyoming, USA), “Vociferous growth”

Massimiliano Vatiero (University of Trento, Italy & Università della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), Sergio Di Nola (LIUC University, Italy) & Sandro Trento (University of Trento, Italy), “Varieties of capitalism: was state ownership a tool for democratizing the economy? The case of Italy

P4.4 – Finance and the Transformation of Capitalism

Chair: Andreas Nölke

Seminar Room 4 LDN 2.06

Elias Bengtsson (Halmstad University, Sweden), “Financial systems and economic crises: vulnerabilities, effects and dynamics

Chen Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), “Boom and bust, Chinese style: hybrid financial governance and China’s stock market crisis 2014-2015”

Michelle Liu (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics, China & Loughborough University London, UK), “Financialism: a conceptual discussion”

Pawel Marszalek (Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland) & Katarzyna Szarzec (Poznan University of Economics and Business, Poland), “Determinants of finacialisation in the conditions of the new economy”

11:30–12:45    Keynote lecture 4

Ruth Aguilera (Northeastern University, USA), “Capitalism in Flux: A Cross-National Analysis”

Chair: Klaus Nielsen

Lecture Theatre LDN 1.04