Click links below to download papers (members only).
Authors in bold are registered for the conference.

110 delegates from 28 countries expected.

Programme version: 20 August, updated 23 August.
Conference brochure - download here

Please note that minor changes may still be introduced.

Friday 14 September

19:00-20:00   Informal get-together (HK Central)

Saturday 15 September

08:00-19:00   Registration
08:00-08:30   Coffee/tea
08:30-10:30   Plenary 1: Institutional Perspectives
10:30-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30   Parallel sessions 1
12:30-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:45   Parallel sessions 2
15:45-16:15   Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:30   Keynote 1: Justin Yifu Lin
17:30-19:15   WINIR membership meeting
19:30-20:30   Reception

Sunday 16 September

08:00-08:30   Coffee/tea
08:30-10:30   Plenary 2: Perspectives on China
10:30-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30   Parallel sessions 3
12:30-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:45   Parallel sessions 4
15:45-16:15   Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:30   Keynote 2: Chenggang Xu

18:30-21:00  Conference dinner (HK Central)

Monday 17 September

10:00-12:30   Optional walking tour

Saturday 15 September

08:30–10:30  Welcome plenary: "Institutional Perspectives"

3  24-minute presentations

Michael Hechter (Arizona State University, USA), “Norms in the evolution of social order

Jason Potts (RMIT University, Australia), “Institutions of the global cryptoeconomy”

Ulrich Witt (Max Planck Institute Jena, Germany & Griffith University, Australia), “How expanding capitalism to overcome its accumulation crises has triggered global institutional crises

Chair: Katharina Pistor

Room: Lecture Theatre 2

11:00–12:30  Parallel sessions 1

6 sessions with 15-minute presentations

P1.1 – Institutional theory

Chair: Classroom 1

Room: Geoff Hodgson

Panagiotis Christias (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), “From the rule of law to the rule of the few: perspectives for global capitalism in the new era”

Sung Sup Rhee (Soongsil university, South Korea), “Opportunism fails the price mechanism, not the market

Salvatore Spagano (University of Catania, Italy), Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy) & Francesco Reito (University of Catania, Italy), "Free human will as an element of the evolutionary environment”

Alice Nicole Sindzingre (CNRS, University Paris-Nanterre & SOAS, University of London, France), “Membership institutions and fixation of belief: a contribution to the understanding of the detrimental effects of institutions

P1.2 – Political institutions and development

Chair: Classroom 3

Room: Olivier Butzbach

Siranush Ghukasyan (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), “What political factors affect the policies of federal institutions on the distribution of intergovernmental transfers? The case of Russian agricultural subsidies”

Vasyl Kvartiuk (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), Thomas Herzfeld (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), Jana Demoustier (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany) & Siranush Ghukasyan (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), “Regional policy formation in federations: cases of agricultural support in the EU and Russia”

Michelle Liu (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics, China), “Market, state and varieties of development”

Andreas Nolke (Goethe University, Germany), “Sources of institutional instability in state-permeated capitalism: evidence from Brazil and India

P1.3 – Institutions, finance and economic growth

Chair: Classroom 4

Room: Katharina Pistor

Ali Nassiri Aghdam (Allameh Tabataba'i University, Iran), “Central bank independence and financialisation: The case of Iran”

Olajide Ajewole (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Investigating the moderating impact of financing institutions on SMEs’ growth

Malgorzata Godlewska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “How the Fourth Industrial Revolution may affect the legal institutions of the European Union”

Klarizze Puzon (Osaka University, Japan) & Marc Willinger (University of Montpellier, France), “Collective rent-seeking when there is a prize sharing option

P1.4 – Institutions, labour markets and skills

Chair: Classroom 5

Room: Virginia Cecchini Manara

Thibaud Deguilhem (University of Bordeaux, France) & Jean-Philippe Berrou (Sciences Po Bordeaux, France), “Effects of potential & active network combinations: evidence from the Colombian labour market"

Umberto Nizza (University of Turin & Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy), “From a council of brave men to a last resort council of arbiters?

Zhihang Ruan (Northwestern University, USA), “The right to strike without the right to organize strikes? Workers and unions in auto-parts manufacturers in Southern China, 2010-2016”

May Salao (University of Asia and the Pacific, Philippines), “Creative industries, skills and global capitalism’s future”

P1.5 – Regulation and the environment

Chair: Classroom 6

Room: Sandra Selmanovic

Paul Wai Ho Cheuk (Chinese University of Hong Kong), “Holding corporate and manager liable in environmental crime: an empirical assessment on the developing regime of China”

Ranjan Ghosh (Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad, India), Keerthi Kiran Bandru, (Institute of Advanced Sustainability Studies Potsdam, Germany), Vinish Kathuria (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India) & Jens Rommel (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden), “Information institutions, citizen participation and environmental governance in India”

Masato Miyazaki (Saitama University, Japan), “Same rules, different outcomes: how local governments use nuclear siting incentives

Delia Montero (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), “Institutional environment and transaction cost: a comparative analysis of the bottled water industry in Mexico and USA”

P1.6 – Institutions in East Asia

Chair: Lecture Theatre 2

Room: Klaus Nielsen

Seo-Young Cho (Philipps-University of Marburg, Germany), "Social capital and innovation: can social trust explain the technological innovation of high-performing East Asian economies?"

Mingzhi Li (Tsinghua University, China), Kai Reimers (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Bin Xie (Tsinghua University, China) & Xunhua Guo (Tsinghua University, China), “Vertical and horizontal mechanisms of standardizing drug codes in China’s healthcare industry: filling the institutional void”

Charmaine Misalucha-Willoughby (De La Salle University, Philippines) & Ariel Macaspac Hernandez (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), “The strategic securitization of climate change mitigation: China’s alignment of environmental policy priorities with security as a game changer

Jin Sheng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), “Development finance in the context of ‘One Belt, One Road’ initiative: an evolution or devolution?”

13:45–15:45  Parallel sessions 2

6 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P2.1 – Institutions, markets and law

Chair: Lecture Theatre 2

Room: Dieter Boegenhold

Greg Fisher (University of Southampton, UK), “Institutional emergence: lessons from two computational models

Geoffrey Hodgson (Loughborough University London, UK), “How mythical markets mislead analysis: an institutionalist critique of market universalism

Stefan Voigt (University of Hamburg, Germany), “Informal law: taking stock, gauging its effects”

P2.2 – Comparing capitalisms

Chair: Classroom 1

Room: Ulrich Witt

Steffen Heinrich (German Institute for Japanese Studies, Germany), “Institutional change in coordinated market economies after the Lehman crisis: how institutions of economic coordination and political strategy reinforce each other”

Svetlana Kirdina-Chandler (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), “Western and non-Western institutional models in time and geographical space"

Lin Lerpold (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), Örjan Sjöberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden) & Erik Wikberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), “Corporate governance in the post-Westphalian, pre-global governance world order

Nathan Sperber (Fudan University, China), “Statism inside and outside of government: situating the global bifurcation in state-market relations

P2.3 – Corporations, employment and innovation

Chair: Classroom 3  

Room: Olivier Butzbach

Per Bylund (Oklahoma State University, USA), “Where uncertainty certainly matters: toward an institutional micro theory of entrepreneurship and economic change”

Virginia Cecchini Manara (University of Trento, Italy) & Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento, Italy), “Layoff and dismissal regulations: an institutional perspective”

Sandra Selmanovic (Anglia Ruskin University, UK), “Innovation 50: Supporting Innovation in small and medium sized enterprises in Essex (UK) – An institutional perspective

Bin Xie (Tsinghua University, China), “Consumer-oriented corporate governance: an institution from operations perspectives”

P2.4 – Blockchain technology and cryptocurrencies (INET Young Scholars’ Initiative panel)

Chair: Classroom 4

Room: Aleksander Stojanovic (organiser of INET YSI panel)

Marco Crepaldi (Last-JD, Italy), “The path toward compliant public blockchains

Kelvin Low (City University of Hong Kong, China), Eliza Mik (Singapore Management University, Singapore), “The future of the law is crypto? Pause the blockchain legal revolution

Luisa Scarcella (University of Graz, Austria), “The role of cryptocurrencies intermediaries from a tax law perspective”

P2.5 – Financial regulation

Chair: Classroom 5

Room: Michelle Liu

Thomas Coendet (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), “What is the institutional function of finance? A framework to combine functional analysis and financial regulation

Zehra G. Kavame Eroglu (Deakin University, USA), “Why and how the rest of the world adopts IFRS (when the US does not)

Wai Yee Wan (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Christopher Chen (Singapore Management University, Singapore) & Say Goo (Hong Kong University, China), “Designing institutions for enforcing corporate and securities laws in Hong Kong and Singapore

Qiaochu Zhu (Stanford University, USA), “How does the Japanese securities market react to securities fraud?”

P2.6 – Institutions, needs and welfare

Chair: Classroom 6

Room: Niclas Berggren

Gyorgy Folk (Corvinus University Budapest, Hungary), “Institutional functioning assessed by weal: the universal set of human needs

Henrik Jordahl (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden), Andreas Bergh (Lund University & Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden) & Richard Öhrvall (Linköping University & Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden), “How do welfare state regimes affect social trust?”

Jacek Lewkowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland), “Institutions, sustainable development and happiness”

Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-governance, Australia), “The role of governance on the wellbeing of individuals or organisations

16:15–17:30   Keynote lecture 1

Justin Yifu Lin (Peking University, China), “The economic transition in 1978-2018 and its implications for economics and other social sciences”

Chair: David Donald

Room: Lecture Theatre 2

Sunday 16 September

08:30–10:30  Plenary: "Perspectives on China"

4  24-minute presentations

Yasheng Huang (MIT, USA) & Clair Yang (University of Washington, USA), “The longevity of Chinese absolutism

Chen Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China), “The hybrid regulatory regime and the role of state in China’s stock market crisis 2014-2015”

Curtis Milhaupt (Stanford Law School, USA) & Jeffrey N. Gordon (Columbia Law School, USA), “China as a national strategic buyer: towards a multilateral regime for cross-border M&A

Hilton Root (George Mason University, USA) & Baocheng Liu (University of International Business and Economics, China) “Will the rise of China transform global capitalism?”

Chair: Lecture Theatre 2

Room: Klaus Nielsen

11:00–12:30  Parallel sessions 3

6 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P3.1 – Institutions and economic history

Chair: Lecture Theatre 2

Room: Geoff Hodgson

Tobias Axelsson (Lund University, Sweden) & Martin Andersson (Lund University, Sweden), “Social capability and resilience to economic shrinking: the case of the Indonesian taxation system”

Judit Kapas (University of Debrecen, Hungary), “Cultural layers, institution, and economic development: heterogeneous effects based on stickiness

Harilaos Kitsikopoulos (Democritus University, Greece), "Technology diffusion and market structures: the case of steam power in British textiles and Breweries during the late 18th century

P3.2 – Institutions, globalization and development

Chair: Classroom 1

Room: Malgorzata Godlewska

Huangnan Shen (SOAS, University of London, UK), Jun Zhang (Fudan University, China) & Xiaojie Liu (Sciences Po, France), “Toward a unified theory of economic reforms”

Akira Uchiyama (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), “How the Japanese state has become a military power in the age of global capitalism

Julien Vercueil (Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales, France), “Institutions and the contemporary evolution of Russian capitalism

P3.3 – Corruption, institutions and inequality

Chair: Classroom 3

Room: Greg Fisher

Niclas Berggren (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden) & Christian Bjørnskov (Aarhus University, Denmark), “Corruption, institutional stability and inequality

Dieter Boegenhold (Alpen-Adria University, Austria) & Muhammad Yorga Permana (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia), “Middle classes under fire? Stability and decline in times of digitalization on international comparison"”

Jerg Gutmann (University of Hamburg, Germany), “Perception vs. experience: explaining differences in corruption measures using microdata”

P3.4 – Cooperation, migration and institutions

Chair: Classroom 4

Room: Per Bylund

Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy), Simona Monteleone (University of Catania, Italy) & Nicola Platania (International Lawyer, Italy), “An economic analysis of the UN Global Compact for Migration

Ermanno Tortia (University of Trento, Italy) & Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento, Italy), “The emergence and development of co-operative governance: a psychological game theory approach”

Christian Turner (University of Georgia, USA), “Deep Sovereignty”

P3.5 – Institutions, growth, taxation and finance

Chair: Classroom 5

Room: Zehra G. Kavame Eroglu

Carlos Bethencourt (Universidad de La Laguna, Spain,) “Tax evasion, norms and economic growth”

Alexandre Gomes (SOAS, University of London, UK), “Local level institutional complementarities and comparative economic growth - a tale of two cities”

Virginia Harper Ho (University of Kansas, USA), “Networked legal diffusion & sustainable finance: can the West learn from the rest?

Bryane Michael (University of Oxford, UK), “Financial centres’ polyarchy and competitiveness does political participation change a financial centre’s competitiveness?” Bryane unfortunately cannot attend the conference, but we leave his interesting paper here. A video of talk he would have given is available here.

P3.6 – Regulation, competition and innovation

Chair: Classroom 6

Room: Andreas Nolke

Diogo Coutinho (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), “Contracting for development: law and innovation policies in Brazil”

Beatriz Kira (University of Oxford, UK), “Global competition: how competition policy regulates technology companies in the networked economy?

Klaus Nielsen (Birkbeck, University of London, UK), “Review of the Chinese national innovation system: reaching a new level - or persistence of weaknesses?”

13:45–15:45  Parallel sessions 4

5 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P4.1 – Property rights and economic performance

Chair: Classroom 1

Room: Geoff Hodgson

Marek Hudik (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China), “Does collectivism work? The case of Huaxi Village”

Aleksandar Stojanovic (University of Turin, Italy), “Revisiting property rights controversy: evidence from Nigeria”

Yoshinobu Zasu (Kansai University, Japan), “The effect of legal differences regarding collateral on corporate finance”

P4.2 – Money and financial institutions

Chair: Classroom 3

Room: Zehra G. Kavame Eroglu

Konsta Kotilainen (University of Helsinki, Finland), “Reconceptualizing monetary sovereignty for a global era

Horacio Ortiz (East China Normal University, China), “Imaginaries of the state in global finance: a case study of cross-border investment in Shanghai

Johannes Petry (University of Warwick, UK), “State-capitalist capital markets? Financial infrastructures, exchanges and the political economy of integrating China into global capital markets

Katharina Pistor (Columbia Law School, USA), “Syndicated loans under stress - LTF perspectives”

P4.3 – Cryptocurrencies and Asian banking

Chair: Classroom 4

Room: Jason Potts

Simon Dikau (SOAS, University of London, UK), “Monetary policy and the promotion of green finance in China: window guidance as a qualitative policy instrument”

Makoto Nishibe (Senshu University, Japan), “The evolution and diversity of modern moneys: legal tenders, crypto currencies and community currencies as self-fulfillment of conventions and expectations

Georgios Papadopoulos (Institute for Future Cryptoeconomics, Netherlands), “Regulating the future of money; virtual currencies in China”

Claire Wilson (Hong Kong Shue Yan University, China), “Cryptocurrency: the financial institution of the future?”

P4.4 – Law, government, budgets and trade

Chair: Classroom 5

Room: Beatriz Kira

David Donald (Chinese University of Hong Kong) “What FinTech, RegTech and LegalTech mean for the rule of law”

Adam Kerenyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary), “Soft budget constraint concept’s relevance – GFEC, FinTechs and Brexit-vote”

Jyh-An Lee (Chinese University of Hong Kong) & Yu-Hsin Lin (City University of Hong Kong), “Legal institutions of human capital: property, contract, and organization”

Heikki Patomaki (University of Helsinki, Finland), “Overcoming contradictions through building common institutions: the case of world trade and states’ financial obligations

P4.5 – Institutions, globalization and development

Chair: Classroom 6

Room: Klaus Nielsen

Olivier Butzbach (Second University of Naples, Italy), Gerhard Schnyder (Loughborough University London, UK) & Douglas B. Fuller (Zhejiang University, China), “Institutions, multinational companies and the backlash against globalization

Robbert Maseland (University of Groningen, Netherlands), “Carving out an empire? How China uses aid to facilitate Chinese business in Africa”

Nikhilesh Sinha (Hult International Business School, UK), “No (economic) pain, no (political) gain: turning switching costs into political capital”

Miranda Stewart (University of Melbourne, Australia), “Reconfiguring the tax state: transnational institutions of tax and redistribution"

16:15–17:30   Keynote lecture 2

Chenggang Xu (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business, China), “Long-lasting institutional genes: the case of China”

Chair: Katharina Pistor

Room: Lecture Theatre 2