Click links below to download full papers (members only).

Conference brochure - download here.



Thursday 19 September

12:00-19:00   Registration
13:00-13:45   Guided walk in downtown Lund (optional)
14:00-14:45   Welcome
14:45-16:00   Keynote 1:Sheilagh Ogilvie, "Guilds and Inclusiveness"
16:00-16:30   Coffee/tea break
16:30-18:30   Parallel sessions 1
19:00-20:30   Reception

Friday 20 September

08:30-19:00   Registration
09:00-10:35   Parallel sessions 2
10:35-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-13:00   Parallel sessions 3
13:00-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:45   Parallel sessions 4
15:45-16:15   Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:30   Keynote 2: John Wallis, "Inclusion, Identity and Impersonality: Institutions as Agreed Upon Rules"
17:30-19:00   WINIR membership meeting

Saturday 21 September

09:00-10:30   Parallel sessions 5
10:30-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-13:00   Parallel sessions 6
13:00-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:00   Keynote 3: Bo Rothstein, "What Is Institutional Quality and Why Is It So Difficult to Achieve?"
15:00-15:15   Coffee/tea break
15:15-16:30   Concluding panel: Geoffrey Hodgson, Bo Rothstein, John Wallis
17:00-17:45   Guided walk in downtown Lund (optional)
19:00-23:00   Conference dinner

Sunday 22 September

09:45-13:00   Excursion: Lund before Lund (optional)

Thursday 19 September

14:45–16:00   Keynote lecture 1

Sheilagh Ogilvie (University of Cambridge, UK), "Guilds and inclusiveness"

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Lund University Main Building

16:30–18:30  Parallel sessions 1

7 sessions with 22-minute presentations

S1 – Resilience to Economic Shrinking: A New Perspective for Understanding Long-Term Development

Chair: Martin Andrersson

Room: Eden Building, Ed 236

Martin Andrersson (Lund University, Sweden), “Resilience to economic shrinking – a global and comparative perspective

John J. Wallis (University of Maryland, USA), “The role of economic shrinking for long-term development"

Martin Andersson (Lund University, Sweden), Tobias Axelsson (Lund University, Sweden) & Andrés Palacio (Lund University, Sweden), "Institutional arrangements for limiting economic shrinking: the case of Indonesia

Antonio Savoia (University of Manchester, UK), Kunal Sen (University of Manchester, UK) & Tania Masi (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy), “Is there a fiscal resource curse? Resource rents, fiscal capacity and political institutions

S2 – Unions & Industrial Democracy

Chair: David Gindis

Room: Eden Building, Ed 235

Lars Lindblom (Linköping University, Sweden), “Knowledge, justice and unions

Abraham Singer (Loyola University Chicago, USA) & David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Corporations are capital unions and unions are labor corporations"

Karin Jonnergård (Linnæus University & Lund University, Sweden), Ulf Larsson-Olaison (Linnæus University, Sweden) & Anna Stafsudd (Linnæus University, Sweden), “Worker representation on corporate boards from a longitudinal perspective: between corporate governance and industrial relations"

P1.1 – Institutions in Economic Systems

Chair: Sascha Klocke

Room: Eden Building, Ed 222A

Marta Simoes (University of Coimbra, Portugal) & Pedro Bação (University of Coimbra, Portugal), "Is the welfare state relevant for economic growth? Evidence for Portugal"

Sascha Klocke (Lund University, Sweden), "Colonial legacies, inequality and institutional change: the case of Tanzania, 1950-2011"

Jan Fransen (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), Georgina M. Gómez (Institute of Social Studies, Netherlands) & Suthida Chawla (Institute of Social Studies, Netherlands), “Entrepreneurial ecosystems at the formal-informal continuum”

Jonathan Perraton (Sheffield University, UK), "Corporatism and capital accumulation: the fate of the social corporatist model"

P1.2 – Institutions in Economic History

Chair: Jacob Weisdoft

Room: University Main Building 206

Emmanouil M.L. Economou (University of Thessaly, Greece) & Nicholas C. Kyriazis (University of Thessaly, Greece), “Monetary globalization during the Classical period (478-322 BCE): Some lessons for the future"

Emrah Gulsunar (Lund University, Sweden), “Making growth sustained: debate and legislation on cotton textile industry in British Parliament during Industrial Revolution, 1748-1832

Jacob Weisdorf (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark), “Why was the first Industrial Revolution English? Evidence from annual employment"

Juan Jose Jardon (UMSNH, Mexico), “The role of indigenous community organization for the preservation of endogenous federalism in some regions of México during the 19th-20th c.”

P1.3 – Financial Institutions

Chair: Anders Ogren

Room: Eden Building, Ed 230

W. Travis Selmier (Indiana University, USA), “Conflict, contention and cooperation in China’s new model of financial monitoring"

Loic Sauce (ISTEC, France), “Regulation of cryptocurrencies and financial inclusion: sandbox or race to the bottom?

Arie Krampf (Academic College Tel Aviv Yaffo, Israel), “How central banks’ behavior changes: The dialectic of power and embeddedness

Plamen Ivanov (Southampton University, UK), "The roots of economic inequality: empirical evidence from a 250-year data set

P1.4 – Institutions, Ethics, Rights & Human Well-Being

Chair: Pavneet Singh

Room: Eden Building, Ed 222B

Jacek Lewkowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland) & Anna Lewczuk (University of Warsaw, Poland), "Formal institutions of inclusive development"

Albrecht Soellner (Europa-Universitaet Viadrina, Germany) & Lukas Waife (Europa-Universitaet Viadrina, Germany), “Inclusion policies and unintended side-effects”

Sabine Spangenberg (Richmond University, UK) & Edward S Cohen (Westmintser College, USA), “Generating global norms for development

Pavneet Singh (Indian Institute of Management, India) & Errol D'Souza (Indian Institute of Management, India), “Institutional convergence across Indian states

P1.5 – Institutions, Globalization & Development

Chair: Shann Turnbull

Room: Eden Building, Ed 137

Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-Governance, Australia), "Is globalization compatible with inclusive societies?"

Geert Reuten (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), "The tendency to international migration of production: diverging implications for the legitimation of mature and developing capitalist nations

Bas van Bavel (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Why are the returns on large wealth higher? Explaining the thick tail of wealth inequality in Western market economies

Katja Bender (Bonn-Rhine-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Barbara Rohregger (Bonn-Rhine-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Bethuel Kinuthia (University of Nairobi, Kenya), Grace Ikua (University of Nairobi, Kenya) & Nicky Pouw (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), “Economic shocks and tolerance for wrong-doing: exploring the impact of the great recession in Europe

Friday 20 September

Venue: Elite Hotel Ideon (Scheelevägen 27, Lund)

09:00–10:30  Parallel sessions 2

7 sessions with 15-minute presentations

P2.1 – Globalization & Inclusiveness

Chair: Montserrat Lopez Jerrez

Room: Mega

Albino Barrera (Providence College, USA), “Globalization and inclusiveness at the grassroots: faith-based institutions and their organizational innovations

Raven Brown (The New School, USA), “Inequality and competing narratives in the post-apartheid state: an examination of housing as a component of the welfare state”

Xinwen Zhang (SOAS, UK), “Globalization, growth and inequality

May Salao (University of Asia and the Pacific, Philippines), "Globally inclusive societies? Governing political scale"

Reka Mathe (National University of Public Service, Hungar), "Narratives about the American state in the globalized economy"

P2.2 – Institutional Measurement & Related Empirical Methods

Chair: Ewout Frankema

Room: Kilo

Jaroslaw Beldowski (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), Wiktor Wojciechowski (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland) & Lukasz Dabros (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “The determinants of the output of Polish civil courts in the years 2013-2017”

Nikolaos Goumagias (Northumbria University, UK), Kiran Fernandes (Durham University, UK), Matthew Rabagliati (UNESCO UK National Commission, UK) & Kieran Purvis (Durham University, UK), “Estimating the wider value generated by UNESCO’s designations in the United Kingdom"

Aditi Singhal (University of Delhi, India), “Confidence in state and rural local government in India

Gabriel Villalobos Camargo (Universidad de Bogota Jorge Tadeo Lozano, Colombia), “Agent-based modeling of democratic process in the context of economic turmoil: the case of Colombian post-peace accord

Cerqueira Kleber (University of Brasilia, Brazi) & Jackson De Toni (University of Brasilia, Brazil), "From hope to disaster: neodevelopmentalism and institutional crisis in Brazilian recent experience"

P2.3 – Institutions in Economic History & Their Effect on Economic Performance

Chair: Morten Jerven

Room: Giga

Veronica Montani (Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Italy), “The Italian reform of non-profit organizations: a law approach in comparative trends"

Maanik Nath (LSE, UK), “Neither efficient nor equitable: the failures of lending regulation in rural Madras 1930-60"

Oriol Sabate (Lund University, Sweden) & Sergio Espuelas (niversity of Barcelona, Spain), “Dictators and the welfare state in Latin America, 1940-1980

Sebastian Zapata (Universidad Jorge Tazeo Lozano, Colombia), Isaac Dyner (Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano, Colombia) & Monica Castaneda (Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano, Colombia), “Modelling institutional factors for growth: peace agreements in Colombia”

Thilo Albers (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany) & Morten Jerven (Lund University, Sweden), "Responding to refugees: the Emergency Relocation Scheme in Ireland, Malta, Portugal and Spain (2015-2017)"

P2.4 – Organizational & Institutional Change in Practice

Chair: Tobias Axelsson

Room: Hekto

Bonno Pel (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium) & Flor Avelino (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), “The institutionalization of transformative social innovation: a comparative case study on institutional bricolage and mainstreaming ”

Shuai Qin (Free University of Brussels, Belgium), “Institutional changes of gentry politics in China: a case study from a village in Zhejiang"

Ringa Raudla (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia), “The effects of crises and the European Union on the budgetary institutions of member states

Anna Tzanaki (European University Institute, Ital), "Institutional investors in Europe: from social market democracy to democratisation of investment?"

Delia Montero (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), "Institutional environment, behavior and water supply in Mexico City"

P2.5 – Organizational & Institutional Change, Including the Evolution & Diffusion of Rules

Chair: Emrah Gulsunar

Room: Micro (ground floor)

Saleh Obadi (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia), “The genuine role of organisation of petroleum exporting countries in the global oil market

M. Karina Maldonado-Mariscal (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), “From an innovation to an institution: institutional change in education in Switzerland”

Monika Augustyniak (Krakow University, Poland) & Andrzej Frycz Modrzewski (Krakow University, Poland), “Metropolises - the contemporary challenge to local governments

Catherine Al Hachem (IAE Lyon School of Management, France) & Marc Valax (IAE Lyon School of Management, France), “Institutional change: alignment and organisational development in a French hospital

Tiia-Lotta Pekkanen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland), Katariina Koistinen (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland), Satu Pätäri (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland), Anni Tuppura (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland) & Laura Albareda (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland), "The institutional origins of beliefs about the sustainability of the forest sector"

P2.6 – Exploring Financial Institutions

Chair: Prince Aboagye

Room: Centi

Fatima Antelo (Pompeu Fabra University, Spain), “Effects of market concentration on US title insurance premiums

Armin Haas (Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, Germany), Steffen Murau (City University of London, UK) & Joe Rini (Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, Germany), “The future of offshore dollar creation: four scenarios for the international monetary system by 2040

Andrei Vernikov (Russian Academy of Science, Russia), “Does deposit guarantee always contribute to inclusion and welfare? The case of Russia"

Ilja Viktorov (Sodertorn University, Sweden) & Alexander Abramov (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Russia), “Liquidity management in state-led financial capitalism: corporate bond market and emergence of collateralized finance in Russia

Panagiotis Christias (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), "Fighing new poverty in European societies: quantitative easing and citizen's revenue"

P2.7 – Theoretical & Practical Approaches to Institutional Change

Chair: Geoff Hodgson

Room: Tera

Ester Dal-Poz (University of Campinas, Brazil), Carolina da Silveira Bueno (University of Campinas, Brazil), Marcos Rehder Batista (University of Campinas, Brazil), Camila Neubart Favero (University of Campinas, Brazil), Erika Cristina Francisco (University of Campinas, Brazil) & Alessandro Piolli (University of Campinas, Brazil), "The institutions for institutional transitions"

David Coldwell (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “Psychic distance and time: the concept and paradox re-examined

Sung Sup Rhee (Soongsil University, South Korea), “From market clearing to sympathy-consent process: the micro foundation of macroeconomics"

Daniela Ionescu (University of Birmingham, UK), “In the name of 'the public good', or how the institutionalization of anti-corruption policies are promoting institutionalized repression at the expense of democracy: the case of the European Union anti-corruption policies in Bulgaria and Romania”

Heath Spong (Western Sydney University, Australia), "The errors of forced integration - an institutional approach"

11:00–13:00  Parallel sessions 3

7 sessions with 22-minute presentations

S3 – Colonial Institutions, Inequality & Long-Term Economic Development: African & Asia in Comparative Perspective

Chair: Montserrat Lopez Jerez

Room: Mega

Ewout Frankema (Wageningen University, Netherlands), “Exploring long-term colonial legacies through the lens of independence: what can we learn from Ethiopia and Thailand?”

Pim de Zwart (Wageningen University, Netherlands) & Auke Rijpma (Utrecht University, Netherlands), “Colonial exploitation and development in Java: the cultivation system and beyond, 1830-1930”

Montserrat Lopez Jerez (St Andrews University, Scotland), "The roots of the East Asian miracle: the role of colonialism and extraction”

Dacil Juif (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), "Institutions and mine labour supply: a long-term comparison of the Copperbelt and the South African Rand"

S4 – Multiple Currency Systems: Blessing & Curse

Chair: Georgina Gomez

Room: Giga

Georgina M. Gomez (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands), “Division of labour between the currency circuits in Argentina (1995-2005)"

Thomas Marmefelt (University of Södertörn, Sweden), “The history of money and monetary arrangements: insights from the Baltic and North Sea regions”

Ester Barinaga (Lund University, Sweden), María José Zapata Campos (Gothenburg University, Sweden) & Will Ruddick (Grassroots Economics, Kenya), “Community currencies for informal settlements: malleable grassroots infrastructures for the interstices

Anders Ögren (Lund University, Sweden), "Alternative currencies and social inclusion: from bank guilders to bitcoins"

P3.1 – Clarifying, Developing & Deploying Key Institutional Concepts

Chair: Bas van Bavel

Room: Kilo

Ann Davis (Marist College, USA), “Waves of populism: a recent manifestation of Polanyi's double movement?”

David Beech (Salford University, UK), “Differentiating situated human agency, social configurations and material conditions from cultural understandings and institutions as rules”

Armelle Maze (INRA & University Paris Saclay, France), “Collective learning, models of cognition and theories of institutional change: expanding New Institutional Economics"

Anton Filipenko (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine), "Multidisciplinary interpretation of institutionalism in International Political Economy"

P3.2 – Organizational & Institutional Change

Chair: Andres Palacio

Room: Hekto

Jose Peres-Cajias (University of Barcelona, Spain) & Oriol Sabaté (Lund University, Sweden), “Fiscal capacity in times of war: Bolivia, Chile and Peru during the War of the Pacific (1879-1883)”

Giuliano Conde (Centro Federal de Educacao Tecnologica Celso Suckow da Fonseca, Brazil) & Maria de Fátima Bruno-Faria (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazi), "Collaborative innovation in the Brazilian public sector: a study about InovaGov Network under the Open Innovation Perspective"

Claudia Williamson (Mississippi State University, USA), Lili Yao (Mississippi State University, USA) & Brandon Bolen (Mississippi College, USA), "Measuring the effects of immigration on institutions using IRCA as a natural experiment"

Allen Abbott (University of Chicago, USA) & Max Wu (University of Chicago, USA), "Something is rotten in the welfare state: the role of immigration and state marketization in downsizing Nordic welfare programs"

P3.3 – Exploring & Developing Key Institutional Concepts

Chair: Martin Andersson

Room: Tera

 Anne McCants (MIT, USA) & Dan Seligson (MIT, USA), "Institutions and Norms in Economic HIstory"

Geoffrey Hodgson (Loughborough University London, UK), "Defining and understanding institutions: where are we now?"

Robbert Maseland (University of Groningen, Netherlands), "Destroying markets: how to save rhinos by growing lemons"

Salvatore Spagano (University of Catania, Italy) & Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy), "Institutionalist clues in the thought of Niklas Luhmann"

P3.4 – Comparative Institutional Analysis

Chair: Emelie Till

Room: Centi

Tilman Hartley (University of Bristol, UK), Jeroen van den Bergh (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain) & Giorgos Kallis (University: Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain), "Interest-bearing debt and impoverishment in slow-growing economies: historical lessons"

Tariq Malik (Liaoning University, China), "The legitimacy of Belt and Road Intiative (BRI) in European and American political and economic media"

Ammar Maleki (Tilburg University, Netherlands), "The effect of societal culture on (ad)opting different democratic institutions: a cross-national study"

Pietro Guarnieri (University of Pisa, Italy) & Tiziano Distefano (University of Pisa, Italy), "Ecological action: a network approach"

P3.5 – Role of Institutions in Promoting Technological Development & Innovation

Chair: Maria Fibaek

Room: Micro (ground floor)

Antonio Tavares (University of Minho, Portugal), João Martins (United Nations University, Portugal) & Mariana Lameiras (United Nations University, Portugal), "Electronic participation in comparative perspective: institutional determinants of performance"

Concepcion Galdon (IE University, USA) & Juan Manuel Ramirez Cendrero (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain), "Technology as a resource in social entrepreneurship: applying resource dependence theory"

Adam Kerenyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary), "FinTechs in the brave new world"

Danial Ali Akbari (Lund University, Sweden), "Technology adoption and human capital accumulation: an exactly solved framework for unifying the empirics on automation and education"

13:45–15:45  Parallel sessions 4

7 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P4.1 – Nature & Governance of Business Firms

Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero

Room: Mega

Ermanno Tortia (University of Trento, Italy) & Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Milan & EconomEtica, Italy), "The emergence of co-operative governance: the role of conformity to impartially agreed on principles of justice

Massimiliano Vatiero (University of Trento, Italy & USI, Switzerland), Virginia Cecchini Manara (University of Trento, Italy), Magalí Fia (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) & Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Milan & EconomEtica, Italy), "Assessing corporate governance and performance through the capability approach: concepts and methods"

Örjan Sjoberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), Lin Lerpold (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden) & Erik Wikberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), "Extra-territorial laws as a geopolitical risk to multinational enterprises: the subtle and not-so-subtle use of power and unilaterally imposed legislation"

Tanweer Ali (SUNY, USA),  "How Milton Friedman abused language to misunderstand the business corporation"

P4.2 – Comparative Institutional Analysis, in Time or Geographical Space

Chair: Prince Aboagye

Room: Hekto

Judit Kapas (University of Debrecen, Hungary) & Pal Czegledi (University of Debrecen, Hungary), "The impact of culture on FDI disentangled: separating the 'Level' and the 'distance' effects"

Fabio Landini (University of Parma, Italy) & Alessandro Arrighetti (University of Parma, Italy), "Are 'happy' firms all alike? A comparative analysis of Italian and German manufacturing systems"

Krzysztof Falkowski (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), "Institutional transformation in post-Soviet countries and its consequences for their inclusive development and competitiveness"

Ugo Pagano (University of Siena, Italy), "The work-leisure divide and the search for inclusive institutions"

P4.3 – Institutional Design & Regulatory Regimes

Chair: Mats Olsson

Room: Kilo

Malgorzata Godlewska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), "Are the EU legal institutions ready for the internet platforms of sharing economy? What can we learn from American cases?"

Thorvald Gran (University of Bergen, Norway), "The state as actor in the industrialization process: the case of Norway"

Jan Mewes (Lund University, Sweden), "Do means-tested welfare programs undermine social trust? Longitudinal evidence from the European Social Survey, 2002-2016"

Rustam Rakhmetov (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany) & Thomas Herzfeld (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), "Comparing meat market institutions across transition economies: a new regulatory/business environment index"

P4.4 – Changing Institutional Regulatory Regimes

Chair: Nadia von Jacobi

Room: Giga

Samuel Medina-Claros (University of Malaga, Spain), Elena Bárcena-Martín (University of Malaga, Spain) & Salvador Pérez-Moreno (University of Malaga, Spain), "Economic regulation and opportunity-motivated entrepreneurship: an institutional approach"

Carolyn Sissoko (independent researcher), "The dismantling of the economy’s legal infrastructure"

Jana Demoustier (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany) & Thomas Herzfeld (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), "The relative role of special farm group interests and general public attitudes in intergovernmental negotiations over the distribution of the EU budget and EU agricultural support"

P4.5 – Institutional Design

Chair: Dan Seligson

Room: Centi

Marco Giraudo (University of Turin, Italy) & Stefano Dughera (University of Turin, Italy), "Legal innovation an learning in social media regulation: an evolutionary approach"

Salvatore Spagano (University of Catania, Italy) & Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy), "Sortition versus factionalism"

Karoly Mike (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary), "Systematic practical knowledge and institutional design"

Maria Lissowska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), "Institutional policy – chance or challenge for the quality of institutions?"

P4.6 – Deploying Key Institutional Concepts

Chair: Elodie Douarin

Room: Micro (ground floor)

Jutta Buergi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Ursula Renold (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) & Katherine Caves (ETH Zurich & KOF Swiss Economic Institute, Switzerland), "A theoretical framework of social institutions of technical vocational education and training (TVET)"

Luda Svystunova (Loughborough University London, UK), Gerhard Schnyder (Loughborough University London, UK), Olivier Butzbach (University of Campania, Italy) & Douglas B. Fuller (Zhejiang University, China), "State-owned enterprises as actors: an institutional work framework"

Per Bylund (Oklahoma State University, USA), "Entrepreneurship, uncertainty and institutions: a model for understanding the uncertainty borne by entrepreneurs"

P4.7 – Contracts, Enforcement & Trust

Chair: Sascha Klocke

Room: Tera

Albrecht Soellner (Europa-Universitaet Viadrina, Germany), Elena Weikum (Universtity of Stuttgart, Germany) & Lukas Waife (Europa-Universitaet Viadrina, Germany), "Conceptualizing enforcement capability: the Enforcement Embeddedness Index (EEI)"

Nikhilesh Sinha (Hult International Business School, UK), "Makaandars and kirayadars: the nature of transactions between landlords and tenants in informal settlements"

Christopher Hartwell (Kozminski University, Poland) & Mateusz Urban (Duke University, USA), "Can legal institutions protect the rule of law? Evidence from Poland and Estonia"

Ayca Akarcay (Galatasaray University, Turkey) & Sezgin Polat (Galatasaray University, Turkey), "Subnational variation in access to justice in Turkey"

16:15–17:30   Keynote lecture 2

John J. Wallis (Univeristy of Maryland, USA), "Inclusion, identity and impersonality: institutions as agreed upon rules"

Chair: Tobias Axelsson

Room: Tera

Saturday 21 September

Venue: Elite Hotel Ideon (Scheelevägen 27, Lund)

09:00–10:30  Parallel sessions 5

5 sessions with 22-minute presentations

S5 – Institutions & Inequality in the Global South in an Era of Globalization, 1800-1940

Chair: Pim de Zwart

Room: Tera

David Chilosi (University of Groningen, Netherlands), "The effects of market integration during the first globalization: a multi-market approach"

Marc Badia-Miró (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain), "Trade complexity in the Andean countries during the first globalization"

Federico Tadei (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain), "Colonizer identity and trade structure in Africa: were the British more favorable to free trade?"

S6 – Transition in Governance Norms: A Historical & Comparative Inquiry into Selected Asian & European Cases

Chair: Örjan Sjöberg

Room: Giga

Chenyu Wang (Utrecht University, Netherlands), "The evolution of sovereignty in West Europe and Imperial China"

Cong-rui Qiao (Free University Amsterdam, Netherlands), "Controlling government in contemporary China: principles and practices"

Chao Jing (Utrecht University, Netherlands), "The impact of China’s national security law on human rights"

S7 – Innovation & Inequality in Emerging Market Economies: Institutions & Elites in Brazil & India

Chair: Moises Villamil Balestro

Room: Mega

Michael Schedelik (Goethe University, Germany) & Christian May (Goethe University, Germany), "Upgrading regimes: towards an integrated framework for the analysis of industrial innovation in emerging economies"

Felipe Pateo (Goethe University, Germany), Antonio Botelho (Candido Mendes University, Brazil), Roque Tumolo (Goethe University, Germany) & Moises Villamil Balestro (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil), "Paths to knowledge economy transitions in Brazil and India: industrial structure, labor markets and skill regulations"

Wellington Almeida (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil), "Science, technology and innovation systems: approaching the roles and challenges of state research support agencies in Brazil"

S8 – Before the Welfare State: The Organization of Elderly Care in Pre-Modern Europe

Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn

Room: Hekto

Kim Overlaet (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), "Is it safe taking shelter under the family tree? The support networks of the elderly in early modern Mechelen and Leiden (1500-1700)"

Ludwig Pelzl (European University Institute, Italy), "Personal and social determinants of corrody prices in Regensburg, 1649-1809"

Anke Verbeke (Free University Brussels, Belgium), "'How sad a fate to be old, stiff and poor': deservingness in alms house application letters by impoverished Brussels elderly c. 1750-1800"

P5.1 – Property Rights & Their Effects on Economic Performance

Chair: Emelie Till

Room: Kilo

Dmitry Veselov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia), "Crony capitalism as an electoral outcome"

Elodie Douarin (UCL, UK), "Economic shocks and tolerance for wrong-doing: exploring the Iimpact of the Great Recession in Europe"

Martin Monsalve Zanatti (Universidad del Pacifico, Peru), "Globalization and technology in Latin America: the development of Peru’s first patent system, 1890-1930"

11:00–13:00  Parallel sessions 6

6 sessions with 22-minute presentations

S9 – Power & Inclusiveness in an Age of Contract

Chair: T.T. Arvind

Room: Mega

T.T. Arvind (University of York, UK) & Aisling McMahon (Maynooth University, Ireland), "Contractualisation, commodification and the human body"

Anna Chadwick (University of Glasgow, UK), "Contracts that tontrol: commodity derivatives, agriculture and food insecurity"

Mathias Siems (European University Institute, Italy) & Daithí Mac Síthigh (Queen's University Belfast, UK), "The Chinese social credit system as a form of contractualised governance: a mdel for other countries?"

James Davey (Southampton University, UK), "On the geometry of mandatory insurance relationships"

S10 – Incentives, Institutions & Behaviour: An Application to Road Safety Policies

Chair: Sophia du Plessis

Room: Giga

Sophia du Plessis (Stellenbosch University, South Africa), Ada Jansen (Stellenbosch University, South Africa) & Krige Siebrits (Stellenbosch University, South Africa), "The limits of laws: the road safety situation in South Africa through the lens of New Institutional Economics"

Sophia du Plessis (Stellenbosch University, South Africa), "Improving traffic law enforcement – an experimental approach"

Ada Jansen (Stellenbosch University, South Africa), "Improving traffic law enforcement in South Africa – improving knowledge with a survey"

Krige Siebrits (Stellenbosch University, South Africa), "Enforcement, informal institutions and the effectiveness of formal institutions: evidence from road safety frameworks"

P6.1 – Organisations, Institutions & Rules

Chair: Kerényi Ádám

Room: Hekto

Marek Hudik (University of Economics in Prague, Czech Republic), "Endogenous instability of conventions"

Andreas Jansson (Linnaeus University, Sweden) & Anna Alexandersson (Linnaeus University, Sweden), "Institutional entrepreneurship, digitalisation and competitive dynamism: the transformation of small-business accounting"

Luca Andriani (Birkbeck University of London, UK), Andrea Filippetti (Institute for the Study of Regionalism, Federalism and Self-Government, Italy) & Pier Paolo Angelini (Institute for Economics and Social Research, Ital), "Civic engagement and urban space: is socio-economic homogeneity bad?"

Astrid Hedin (Malmö University, Sweden), "Before the breakdown of the Saltsjöbaden Spirit of Labour Market Cooperation – the Swedish Employers’ Confederation and workplace democracy in the 1960"

P6.2 – Corruption, Trust & Comparative Institutional Analysis

Chair: Anne McCants

Room: Kilo

George Melios (Swansea University, UK), "Corruption and political trust in Europe in the era of austerity"

Stefano Solari (University of Padua, Italy) & Marcelo Resico (UCA, Argentina), "Rentier capitalism as structural corruption and its impact on development and inequality: an ordo-liberal approach"

Jan Falkowski (University of Warsaw, Poland) & Przemysław Kurek (University of Warsaw, Poland), "Cultural capital, religiosity and civic engagement"

Eelke de Jong (Radboud University, Netherlands), "Do national financial institutions still reflect national values? The case of the US, Germany and France"

P6.3 – Theoretical Approaches to Institutional Change

Chair: Igor Martins

Room: Centi

Nadia von Jacobi (University of Pavia, Italy) & Alex Nicholls (University of Oxford, UK), "Institutional externalities: structural arrangements and their distributive effects"

Paula Pavarina (Sao Paulo State University, Brazil) & Daltro Cella (Sao Paulo Technology College, Brazil), "Economic development and institutions in Latin America"

Martin Andersson (Lund University, Sweden) & Montserrat López Jerez (University of St Andrews, UK), "The economic phoenix of Asia: growth and shrinking in Vietnam"

Heikki Patomaki (University of Helsinki, Finland), "Alternative approaches to structural reform"

P6.4 – Contemporary Institutional Challenges

Chair: Ruzica Simic Banovic 

Room: Tera

Ruzica Simic Banovic (University of Zagreb, Croatia), Mirela Alpeza (Strossmayer University, Croatia) & Jan Brzozowski (Cracow University of Economics, Poland), "Immigrant entrepreneurship in Croatia: exploring its potential, (rising) barriers and integration patterns"

Faycal Mokhtari (University of Mascara, Algeria), Zoulikha Bessedar (University of Mascara, Algeria) & Mohamed Hadj Ahmed (University of Mascara, Algeria), "Is institutional change possible in the Arab world?"

Luis Bernardo (University of Lisbon, Portugal), "Responding to refugees: the Emergency Relocation Scheme in Ireland, Malta, Portugal and Spain (2015-2017)"

Ari Baghdassar Tatian (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium), "Democratization as a requisite for gender political inclusion in Arab states"

13:45–15:00   Keynote lecture 3

Bo Rothstein (Gothenburg University), "What Is Institutional Quality and Why Is It So Difficult to Achieve?"

Chair: Martin Andersson

Room: Tera

15:30–17:00   Concluding Panel

Geoffrey M. Hodgson (Loughborough University London, UK), Bo Rothstein (Gothenburg University) & John J. Wallis (University of Maryland, USA)

Chair: Christer Gunnarsson

Room: Tera