Friday 14 September

19:00-20:00   Informal get-together (HK Central)

Saturday 15 September

08:00-19:00   Registration
08:30-10:30   Plenary 1
10:30-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30   Parallel sessions 1
12:30-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:45   Parallel sessions 2
15:45-16:15   Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:30   Keynote 1
17:30-19:15   WINIR membership meeting
19:30-20:30   Reception

Sunday 16 September

08:30-10:30   Plenary 2
10:30-11:00   Coffee/tea break
11:00-12:30   Parallel sessions 3
12:30-13:45   Lunch
13:45-15:45   Parallel sessions 4
15:45-16:15   Coffee/tea break
16:15-17:30   Keynote 2

18:30-21:00  Conference dinner

Monday 17 September

10:00-12:30   Optional walking tour

Saturday 15 September

08:30–10:30  Welcome plenary: "Institutional Perspectives"

3  24-minute presentations

Michael Hechter (Arizona State University, USA), “Norms in the evolution of social order”

Jason Potts (RMIT University, Australia), “Institutions of the global cryptoeconomy”

Ulrich Witt (Max Planck Institute Jena, Germany & Griffith University, Australia), “How expanding capitalism to overcome its accumulation crises has triggered global institutional crises”

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

11:00–12:30  Parallel sessions 1

6 sessions with 15-minute presentations

P1.1 – Institutional theory

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Panagiotis Christias (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), “From the rule of law to the rule of the few: perspectives for global capitalism in the new era”

Sung Sup Rhee (Soongsil university, South Korea), “Opportunism fails the price mechanism, not the market”

Salvatore Spagano (University of Catania, Italy), Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy) & Francesco Reito (University of Catania, Italy), "Free human will as an element of the evolutionary environment”

Alice Nicole Sindzingre (CNRS, University Paris-Nanterre & SOAS Univ of London), “Membership institutions and fixation of belief: a contribution to the understanding of the detrimental effects of institutions”

P1.2 – Political institutions and development

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Siranush Ghukasyan (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), “What political factors affect the policies of federal institutions on the distribution of intergovernmental transfers? The case of Russian agricultural subsidies”

Vasyl Kvartiuk (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), Thomas Herzfeld (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), Jana Demoustier (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany) & Siranush Ghukasyan (Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies, Germany), “Regional policy formation in federations: cases of agricultural support in the EU and Russia”

Michelle Liu (Dongbei University of Finance and Economics, China), “Market, state and varieties of development”

Andreas Nolke (Goethe University, Germany), “Sources of institutional instability in state-permeated capitalism: evidence from Brazil and India”

P1.3 – Institutional analysis and economic growth

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Olajide Ajewole (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Investigating the moderating impact of financing institutions on SMEs’ growth”

Malgorzata Godlewska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), “How the Fourth Industrial Revolution may affect the legal institutions of the European Union”

Adam Kerenyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary), “Soft budget constraint concept’s relevance – GFEC, FinTechs and Brexit-vote”

Klarizze Puzon (Osaka University, Japan) & Marc Willinger (University of Montpellier, France), “Collective rent-seeking when there is a prize sharing option”

P1.4 – Institutions, labour markets and skills

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Thibaud Deguilhem (University of Bordeaux, France), “Effects of potential & active network combinations: evidence from the Colombian labour market

Umberto Nizza (University of Turin & Collegio Carlo Alberto, Italy), “From a council of brave men to a last resort council of arbiters?”

Zhihang Ruan (Northwestern University, USA), “The right to strike without the right to organize strikes? Workers and unions in auto-parts manufacturers in Southern China, 2010-2016”

May Salao (University of Asia and the Pacific, Philippines), “Creative industries, skills and global capitalism’s future”

P1.5 – Regulation and the environment

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Paul Wai Ho Cheuk (Chinese University of Hong Kong), “Holding corporate and manager liable in environmental crime: an empirical assessment on the developing regime of China”

Ranjan Ghosh (Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad, India), Keerthi Kiran Bandru, (Institute of Advanced Sustainability Studies Potsdam, Germany), Vinish Kathuria (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India) & Jens Rommel (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden), “Information institutions, citizen participation and environmental governance in India”

Masato Miyazaki (Saitama University, Japan), “Same rules, different outcomes: how local governments use nuclear siting incentives”

Delia Montero (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico), “Institutional environment and transaction cost: a comparative analysis of the bottled water industry in Mexico and USA”

P1.6 – Chinese institutions

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Alexandre Gomes (SOAS University of London, UK), “Local level institutional complementarities and comparative economic growth - a tale of two cities”

Mingzhi Li (Tsinghua University, China), Kai Reimers (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Bin Xie (Tsinghua University, China) & Xunhua Guo (Tsinghua University, China), “Vertical and horizontal mechanisms of standardizing drug codes in China’s healthcare industry: filling the institutional void”

Charmaine Misalucha-Willoughby (De La Salle University, Philippines) & Ariel Macaspac Hernandez (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), “The strategic securitization of climate change mitigation: China’s alignment of environmental policy priorities with security as a game changer”

Jin Sheng (National University of Singapore, Singapore), “Development finance in the context of ‘One Belt, One Road’ initiative: an evolution or devolution?”

13:45–15:45  Parallel sessions 2

6 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P2.1 – Institutions, markets and law

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Greg Fisher (University of Southampton, UK), “Institutional emergence: lessons from two computational models”

Geoffrey Hodgson (Loughborough University London & University of Hertfordshire, UK), “How mythical markets mislead analysis: an institutionalist critique of market universalism”

Stefan Voigt (University of Hamburg, Germany), “Informal law: taking stock, gauging its effects”

P2.2 – Comparing capitalisms

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Steffen Heinrich (German Institute for Japanese Studies, Germany), “Institutional change in coordinated market economies after the Lehman crisis: how institutions of economic coordination and political strategy reinforce each other”

Svetlana Kirdina (Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), “Western and non-Western institutional models in time and geographical space"

Lin Lerpold (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), Örjan Sjöberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden) & Erik Wikberg (Stockholm School of Economics, Sweden), “Corporate governance in the post-Westphalian, pre-global governance world order”

Nathan Sperber (Fudan University, China), “Statism inside and outside of government: situating the global bifurcation in state-market relations”

P2.3 – Corporations, employment and innovation

Chair: TBA   

Room: TBA

Per Bylund (Oklahoma State University, USA), “Where uncertainty certainly matters: toward an institutional micro theory of entrepreneurship and economic change”

Virginia Cecchini Manara (University of Trento, Italy) & Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento, Italy), “Layoff and dismissal regulations: an institutional perspective”

Sandra Selmanovic (Anglia Ruskin University, UK), “Innovation 50: Supporting Innovation in small and medium sized enterprises in Essex (UK) – An institutional perspective”

Bin Xie (Tsinghua University, China), “Consumer-oriented corporate governance: an institution from operations perspectives”

P2.4 – Cryptocurrences (INET Young Scholars’ Initiative panel)

Chair: TBA

Room: Aleksander Stojanovic (organiser of INET YSI panel)

Marco Crepaldi (Last-JD, Italy), “The path toward compliant public blockchains”

Kelvin Low (City University of Hong Kong, China), Eliza Mik (Singapore Management University, Singapore), “The future of the law is crypto? Pause the blockchain legal revolution”

Luisa Scarcella (University of Graz, Austria), “The role of cryptocurrencies intermediaries from a tax law perspective”

Srinivas Yanamandra (University of Manchester, UK), “Financialization, fintech and the future of central banking - a theoretical exposition of central bank digital currencies”

P2.5 – Financial regulation

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Thomas Coendet (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), “What is the institutional function of finance? A framework to combine functional analysis and financial regulation”

Zehra G. Kavame Eroglu (Deakin University, USA), “Why and how the rest of the world adopts IFRS (when the US does not)”

Wai Yee Wan (Singapore Management University, Singapore), Christopher Chen (Singapore Management University, Singapore) & Say Goo (Hong Kong University, China), “Designing institutions for enforcing corporate and securities laws in Hong Kong and Singapore”

Qiaochu Zhu (Stanford University, USA), “How does the Japanese securities market react to securities fraud?”

P2.6 – Institutions, needs and welfare

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Gyorgy Folk (Corvinus University Budapest, Hungary), “Institutional functioning assessed by weal: the universal set of human needs”

Henrik Jordahl (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden), Andreas Bergh (Lund University & Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden) & Richard Öhrvall (Linköping University & Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden), “How do welfare state regimes affect social trust?”

Jacek Lewkowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland), “Institutions, sustainable development and happiness”

Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-governance, Australia), “The role of governance on the wellbeing of individuals or organisations”

16:15–17:30   Keynote lecture 1

Justin Yifu Lin (Peking University, China), “The economic transition in 1978-2018 and its implications for economics and other social sciences”

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Sunday 16 September

08:30–10:30  Plenary: "Perspectives on China"

4  24-minute presentations

Yasheng Huang (MIT, USA) & Clair Yang (University of Washington, USA), “The longevity of Chinese absolutism”

Chen Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China), “The hybrid regulatory regime and the role of state in China’s stock market crisis 2014-2015”

Curtis Milhaupt (Stanford Law School, USA) & Jeffrey N. Gordon (Columbia Law School, USA), “China as a national strategic buyer: towards a multilateral regime for cross-border M&A”

Hilton Root (George Mason University, USA) & Baocheng Liu (University of International Business and Economics, China) “Will the rise of China transform global capitalism?”

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

11:00–12:30  Parallel sessions 3

6 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P3.1 – Institutions and economic history

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Tobias Axelsson (Lund University, Sweden) & Martin Andersson (Lund University, Sweden), “Social capability and resilience to economic shrinking: the case of the Indonesian taxation system”

Judit Kapas (University of Debrecen, Hungary), “Cultural layers, institution, and economic development: heterogeneous effects based on stickiness”

Harilaos Kitsikopoulos (Democritus University, Greece), "Technology diffusion and market structures: the case of steam power in British textiles and Breweries during the late 18th century”

P3.2 – Institutions, globalization and development

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Huangnan Shen (SOAS, University of London, UK), Jun Zhang (Fudan University, China) & Xiaojie Liu (Sciences Po, France), “Toward a unified theory of economic reforms”

Akira Uchiyama (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), “How the Japanese state has become a military power in the age of global capitalism”

Julien Vercueil (Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales, France), “Institutions and the contemporary evolution of Russian capitalism”

P3.3 – Corruption, institutions and inequality

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Niclas Berggren (Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden) & Christian Bjørnskov (Aarhus University, Denmark), “Corruption, institutional stability and inequality”

Dieter Boegenhold (Alpen-Adria University, Austria) & Muhammad Yorga Permana (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia), “Social inequalities and digitalization: how creative destruction may change the division of income and lead to de-middledization”

Jerg Gutmann (University of Hamburg, Germany), “Perception vs. experience: explaining differences in corruption measures using microdata”

P3.4 – Cooperation, migration and institutions

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Maurizio Caserta (University of Catania, Italy), Simona Monteleone (University of Catania, Italy) & Nicola Platania (International Lawyer, Italy), “An economic analysis of the UN Global Compact for Migration”

Ermanno Tortia (University of Trento, Italy) & Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento, Italy), “The emergence and development of co-operative governance: a psychological game theory approach”

Christian Turner (University of Georgia, USA), “Deep Sovereignty”

P3.5 – Institutions, taxation and finance

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Carlos Bethencourt (Universidad de La Laguna, Spain,) “Tax evasion, norms and economic growth”

Virginia Harper Ho (University of Kansas, USA), “Networked legal diffusion & sustainable finance: can the West learn from the rest?”

Bryane Michael (Oxford University, UK), “Financial centres’ polyarchy and competitiveness does political participation change a financial centre’s competitiveness?”

P3.6 – Regulation, competition and innovation

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Diogo Coutinho (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), “Contracting for development: law and innovation policies in Brazil”

Beatriz Kira (University of Oxford, UK), “Global competition: how competition policy regulates technology companies in the networked economy?”

Klaus Nielsen (Birkbeck, University of London, UK), “Review of the Chinese national innovation system: reaching a new level - or persistence of weaknesses?”

13:45–15:45  Parallel sessions 4

5 sessions with 22-minute presentations

P4.1 – Property rights and economic performance

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Marek Hudik (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China), “Does collectivism work? The case of Huaxi Village”

Aleksandar Stojanovic (University of Turin, Italy), “Revisiting property rights controversy: evidence from Nigeria”

Yoshinobu Zasu (Kansai University, Japan), “The effect of legal differences regarding collateral on corporate finance”

P4.2 – Money and financial institutions

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Konsta Kotilainen (University of Helsinki, Finland), “Reconceptualizing monetary sovereignty for a global era”

Horacio Ortiz (East China Normal University, China), “Imaginaries of the state in global finance: a case study of cross-border investment in Shanghai”

Johannes Petry (University of Warwick, UK), “State-capitalist capital markets? Financial infrastructures, exchanges and the political economy of integrating China into global capital markets”

Katharina Pistor (Columbia Law School, USA), “Syndicated loans under stress - LTF perspectives”

P4.3 – Cryptocurrencies and Asian banking

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Simon Dikau (SOAS University of London, UK), “Asian central banks as institutions for economic development: lessons from the Bank of Japan and Bank of Korea for the People’s Bank of China’s Green Policy Initiatives”

Makoto Nishibe (Senshu University, Japan), “The evolution and diversity of modern moneys: legal tenders, crypto currencies and community currencies as self-fulfillment of conventions and expectations”

Georgios Papadopoulos (Institute for Future Cryptoeconomics, Netherlands), “Regulating the future of money; virtual currencies in China”

Claire Wilson (Hong Kong Shue Yan University, China), “Cryptocurrency: the financial institution of the future?”

P4.4 – Law, government and trade

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

David Donald (Chinese University of Hong Kong) “What FinTech, RegTech and LegalTech mean for the rule of law”

Giampaolo Garzarelli (Univerity of Rome La Sapienza, Italy & University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa) & Aldo A. Sitoe (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), “Public sector decentralization and economics of organization design”

Jyh-An Lee (Chinese University of Hong Kong) & Yu-Hsin Lin (City University of Hong Kong), “Legal institutions of human capital: property, contract, and organization”

Heikki Patomaki (University of Helsinki, Finland), “Overcoming contradictions through building common institutions: the case of world trade and states’ financial obligations”

P4.5 – Institutions, globalization and development

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA

Olivier Butzbach (Second University of Naples, Italy), Gerhard Schnyder (Loughborough University London, UK) &, Douglas B. Fuller (Zhejiang University, China), “Institutions, multinational companies and the backlash against globalization”

Robbert Maseland (University of Groningen, Netherlands), “Carving out an empire? How China uses aid to facilitate Chinese business in Africa”

Nikhilesh Sinha (Hult International Business School, UK), “No (economic) pain, no (political) gain: turning switching costs into political capital”

Miranda Stewart (University of Melbourne, Australia), “Reconfiguring the tax state: transnational institutions of tax and redistribution

16:15–17:30   Keynote lecture 2

Chenggang Xu (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business, Hong Kong), “Long-lasting institutional genes: the case of China”

Chair: TBA

Room: TBA