Symposium 2015 - Programme
Click paper title links below to download full papers (members only)
Wednesday 22 April
14:00-19:00 Registration
16:45-17:00 Welcome
17:00-18:15 Keynote lecture: Simon Deakin
18:30-19:30 Reception
Thursday 23 April
08:45-13:00 Registration
09:15-11:15 Parallel sessions 1
11:15-11:45 Coffee/tea break
11:45-13:00 Keynote lecture: Philip Pettit
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-16:15 Parallel sessions 2
16:15-16:45 Coffee/tea break
16:45-18:00 Keynote lecture: Colin Mayer
20:00-22:00 Symposium dinner
Friday 24 April
09:15-11:15 Parallel sessions 3
11:15-11:45 Coffee/tea break
11:45-13:00 WINIR membership meeting
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:30 Keynote lecture: Ugo Pagano
15:30-15:45 Closing remarks
Wednesday 22 April
17:00–18:15 Keynote lecture 1
Simon Deakin (Cambridge, UK), “The evolution of the corporation: economics and law”
Chair: François Degeorge
Wednesday 22 April
09:15–11:15 Parallel sessions 1
P1.1 – Theory of the Firm
Chair: Ugo Pagano
Per Bylund (Baylor University, USA) & Robert Wuebker (University of Utah, USA), “Where do factor markets come from? Toward a resource-based theory of the entrepreneurial firm”
Per Bylund (Baylor University, USA) & Robert Wuebker (University of Utah, USA), “Why strategic management theory is not entrepreneurship theory”
Aidan Walsh (independent, UK), “Towards a rule-based theory of the firm: hierarchy as a by-product”
David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK) & Geoffrey M. Hodgson (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Missing persons in the theory of the firm: why legal personality matters”
P1.2 – Drivers of Change in Corporate Governance
Chair: Andrew Tylecote
Tristan Auvray (University of Paris North, France), Antoine Rebérioux (University of Paris Diderot, France), Sandra Rigot (University of Paris North, France) & Thomas Dallery (University of Lille 1, France), “Institutional ownership and firm short termism: new insights on European companies”
Gerhard Fuchs (University of Stuttgart, Germany), “Agency in times of turbulence: the German energy providers and the transformation of the system of electricity generation”
Gerhard Schnyder (King’s College London, UK), “The rise of shareholder-orientated corporate governance in Europe: longitudinal firm-level evidence from four European countries”
Felix Hadwiger (University of Hamburg, Germany), “Why do multinational companies sign international framework agreements?”
P1.3 – Corporate Social Responsibility
Chair: Samuel Mansell
Marie-Laure Djelic (ESSEC, France), “The corporation and corporate responsibility in historical perspective: the striking fate of an institution that changed the world”
Jean-Pierre Chanteau (University Grenoble-Alpes, France), “The ‘nature’ of the firm put to the test of corporate social responsibility: understanding institutions’ symbolic effectiveness”
John Ferguson (University of St Andrews, UK), “From accountability to justice: the radical reforms of George Goyder”
Christian Schubert (University of Kassel, Germany), “CSR and esteem-based regulation”
P1.4 – Reforming Governance Standards
Chair: J. Robert Branston
Donald Nordberg (Bournemouth University, UK), “Comply or explain: exemplifying ‘reasonably’ good good corporate governance”
Georgina Tsagas (University of Bristol, UK), “Section 172 of the Companies Act 2006: the ‘fictional shareholder’ of the enlightened shareholder value approach”
Basak Basoglu (Istanbul Kemerburgaz University, Turkey) & Kadir Berk Kapancı (Galatasaray University, Turkey), “Corporate governance reform in Turkey”
David Donald (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China), “Layers of loyalty: mapping the overlapping roles of legal, family and party relationships in the governance of Hong Kong companies”
P1.5 – Banking, Finance & Hybrids
Chair: Marcello Puca
W. Travis Selmier (University of Indiana Bloomington, USA), “The decline of partnerships and rise of club good structures in investment banking”
Olivier Butzbach (Second University of Naples, Italy) & Kurt von Mettenheim (Sao Paolo Business School, Brazil), “Banks as institutions, not firms”
Richard R. Weiner (Rhode Island College, USA), “Corporate governance: negotiated network-connected contracts as the critical complementary institution within a post-regulatory corporatism”
Evgeny Popov (Russian Academy of Science, Russia), Victoria Simonova (Russian Academy of Science, Russia) & Ljudmila Popova (Russian Academy of Science, Russia), “Transactions of hybrid organizations in Russian corporations”
11:45–13:00 Keynote lecture 2
Philip Pettit, “The corporate person”
Chair: David Gindis
14:15–16:15 Parallel sessions 2
P2.1 – Corporate Personality Controversy
Chair: Geoff Hodgson
David Gindis (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “From status to contract? Revisiting the corporate personality controversy”
Paddy Ireland (University of Bristol, UK), “Re-personifying corporate power”
Ian Maitland (University of Minnesota, USA), “The corporation as scapegoat: the perils of corporate personhood”
Martin Petrin (University College London, UK), “Reconceptualizing the theory of the firm: from nature to function”
P2.2 – Governance & Innovation
Chair: John Ferguson
Filippo Belloc (University of Chieti-Pescara, Italy), Eleonora Laurenza (Bank of Italy, Italy) & M. Alessandra Rossi (University of Siena, Italy), “Corporate governance and sectoral patterns of innovation: evidence from Italian manufacturing industries”
Andrew Tylecote (University of Sheffield, UK), “Corporate governance, agency and innovation”
Massimiliano Vatiero (Universita della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland) & Marcello Puca (Universita della Svizzera italiana, Switzerland), “Motivating innovation through corporate governance”
Richard Langlois (University of Connecticut, USA), “The corporation and the twentieth century”
P2.3 – Ownership & Control
Chair: Olivier Butzbach
Anthony Casey (University of Chicago, USA) & M. Todd Henderson (University of Chicago, USA), “The new nexus of contracts: the market production of corporate governance”
Thorsten Lehnert (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg) & Gudrun Rolle (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), “Corporate governance and idiosyncratic skewness”
Benjamin Furlan (University of Salzburg, Austria), Harald Oberhofer (University of Salzburg, Austria) & Hannes Winner (University of Salzburg, Austria), “A note on merger and acquisition evaluation”
Suren Gomtsyan (Tilburg University, Netherlands), “Contractual mechanisms of investor protection in non-listed limited liability companies”
P2.4 – Alternatives to Standard Economic Models
Chair: Robert Wuebker
Michael Joffe (Imperial College London, UK), “How the basic structure and the behaviour of the corporation shape the economy”
Angelo Fusari (Institute of Studies and Economic Analysis, Italy), “The question of the firm: organizational forms and dimensions”
Maha Atal (University of Cambridge, UK), “Company rule: corporations as political authorities”
Lorenzo Sacconi (University of Trento, Italy), “Don’t believe that corporate governance must necessarily rest on inequality”
P2.5 – Institutionalising Sustainability
Chair: Jean-Pierre Chanteau
Cristina Poncibo (University of Turin, Italy) & Elena Gilardi (University of Turin, Italy), “Sustainable contracts: taking multinational corporate codes of conduct to the next level”
Ellen Stenslie (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway), “How institutional innovation is making the private sector more sustainable”
Annie Lamontagne (University of Brasilia, Brazil) & Moisés Villamil Balestro (University of Brasilia, Brazil), “Diversity and competing logics in the institutionalization of CSR in mining multinationals: evidence from a subsidiary of a Brazilian mining multinational in Canada”
Constantin Holzer (Renmin University of China, China & University of Vienna, Austria), “Chinese entrepreneurs as actors of ecological conservation in the Inner Mongolian desert: using the methodology of Austrian economics to analyse Alashan SEE Ecological Association”
16:45–18:00 Keynote lecture 3
Colin Mayer, “Re-inventing the corporation”
Chair: Eric Nowak
Wednesday 22 April
09:15–11:15 Parallel sessions 3
P3.1 – Political Philosophy of Corporations
Chair: David Gindis
Abraham Singer (University of Toronto, Canada), “The nature of economic freedom and economic hierarchy: theoretical assumptions underlying American corporate law and corporate governance”
Samuel Mansell (University of St Andrews, UK), “Shareholder primacy and the authority of the corporate person: a Hobbesian analysis”
Garrath Williams (University of Lancaster, UK), “Corporate agency from the perspective of political philosophy”
Jeroen Veldman (City University London, UK) & Hugh Willmott (City University London, UK), “Reification of the corporate form”
P3.2 – Political Determinants of Corporate Governance
Chair: Marie-Laure Djelic
J. Robert Branston (University of Bath, UK) & James R. Wilson (University of Deusto, Spain), “Transmitting democracy: governance and ‘public interest’ broadcasting”
Renira Angeles (Central European University, Hungary), “Does left partisanship and high coordination moderate top executive compensation?”
Martin Gelter (Fordham University, USA), “The pension system and convergence in corporate governance”
Mariusz Golecki (University of Lodz, Poland) & Maciej Mataczyński (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland), “‘National champions’ between corporate and political governance”
P3.3 – Board Composition & Behaviour
Chair: Gerhard Fuchs
David Gibbs (University of Hertfordshire, UK), “Multiple appointments and perquisite consumption: empirical evidence”
Monika Ziolkowska (Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Germany), “Obligatory quotas for women on boards of directors: improvement or harm to the companies’ performance?”
Stelios Andreadakis (University of Leicester, UK), “Whistleblowers in modern corporate governance: changing the mindset and the culture in the boardroom”
Marcello Puca (Universita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland), Krista J. Saral (Webster University Geneva, Switzerland) & Simone M. Sepe (University of Arizona, USA), “Voting and communication: an experiment”
P3.4 – Beyond Shareholder Value
Chair: Geoff Hodgson
Sergio Canavati (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA), “The nexus-of-contracts definition of the firm and its diffusion across four academic disciplines”
William Dixon (London Metropolitan University, UK) & David Wilson (London Metropolitan University, UK), “The self in relation to the management and governance of corporations”
Blanche Segrestin (Mines Paris Tech, France), Armand Hatchuel (Mines Paris Tech, France) & Kevin Levillain (Mines Paris Tech, France), “A purpose-driven theory of the corporation?”
Luis Montilla (University of Hamburg, Germany) & Mariana Castro (University of St Gallen, Switzerland), “Managers’ liability and benefit corporations: the cases of Brazil and Venezuela”
P3.5 – Toward a New Science of Governance
Chair: Mike Joffe
Dmitri Pletnev (Chelyabinsk State University, Russia), “A new methodological approach to study of institutional structure of corporations”
Peter Dorman (Evergreen State College, USA) & Heike Nolte (University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer, Germany), “Heterogeneity in firms: shareholders, stakeholders, varieties of capitalism and the role of worker autonomy and integration”
Shann Turnbull (International Institute for Self-governance, Australia), “A sustainable future for corporate governance theory and practice”
Ronald Stamper (University of Twente, Netherlands), “New instruments for investigating the functioning and governance of corporations based upon the formalisation of social/legal norms”
14:15–15:45 Keynote lecture 4
Ugo Pagano (University of Siena, Italy & Central European University, Hungary), “The corporation in the age of intellectual monopoly capitalism”
Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero