Symposium 2016 - Programme
Click paper title links below to download full papers (members only)
Monday 4 April
12:00-19:00 Registration
14:00-14:15 Welcome
14:15-15:30 Keynote lecture: Gunnar Heinsohn
15:30-16:00 Coffee/tea break
16:00-18:15 Parallel sessions 1
18:30-19:30 Reception
Tuesday 5 April
08:45-10:00 Registration
09:00-10:45 Parallel sessions 2
10:45-11:15 Coffee/tea break
11:15-13:00 Parallel sessions 3
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-16:30 Parallel sessions 4
16:30-17:00 Coffee/tea break
17:00-18:15 Keynote lecture: Larissa Katz
19:15-21:00 Dinner
Wednesday 6 April
09:00-11:15 Parallel sessions 5
11:15-11:45 Coffee/tea break
11:45-13:00 Keynote lecture: Benito Arruñada
13:00-13:15 Close
Monday 4 April
14:15–15:30 Keynote lecture 1
Gunnar Heinsohn (University of Bremen, Germany) “From barter paradigm to property paradigm”
Chair: Geoff Hodgson
16:00–18:15 Parallel sessions 1
P1.1 – Understanding property
Chair: Kirsten Foss
Enrico Bertacchini (University of Turin, Italy), Ilaria Bertazzi (University of Turin, Italy) & Elena Vallino (University of Turin, Italy), “Emergence and evolution of property rights: an agent-based model perspective”
Daniel Cole (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), “Two persistent problems in social science applications of legal rules”
David Donald (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China), “Making and unmaking property rights: a window into the genesis of law”
Freya Irani (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, USA) & Katharina Pistor (Columbia University, USA), “Minting property”
P1.2 – Property rights and corporate governance
Chair: David Gindis
Tristan Auvray (University of Paris North, France) & Olivier Brossard (Sciences Po Toulouse, France), “French connection: interlocking directorates and ownership network in an insider governance system”
David Gibbs (University of Hertfordshire, UK) & Derek Whayman (Newcastle University, UK), “Property rights and equitable principles: understanding fiduciary loyalty in an organisational context”
Razeen Sappideen (Western Sydney University, Australia), “Property rights, share rights stripping and corporate governance”
Prabirjit Sarkar (Jadavpur University, India), Simon Deakin (University of Cambridge, UK) & Mathias Siems (University of Durham, UK), “Does shareholder protection promote stock market development”
P1.3 – Property rights in Africa and Brazil
Chair: Lorena Castilla Medina
Antonio Buainain & Patricia José de Almeida, “Land lease and sharecropping in Brazil: institutional determinants and modus operandi”
Martin Delaroche, “Property rights and multi-level natural resources governance in the Xingu River Basin”
Ephraim Munshifwa, “Property rights and the development of extra-legal low-income settlements: evidence from an informal settlement in Zambia”
Laura Weidmann, “The role of traditional authorities in the debate on communal land titling and governance”
P1.4 – Money, finance and property
Chair: Geoff Hodgson
Frank Decker, “Property ownership, property-based money and the growth dynamics of capitalism”
Robert Herian, “A brave new world: property rights and the blockchain”
Nicolas Hofer & Wolfgang Theil, “Why assets are not things, why buying is not paying and why a new macroeconomic paradigm needs to integrate both”
Wolfgang Theil, “Systematic legal foundations for monetary economics: an essential step towards a new paradigm for political economy”
Tuesday 5 April
09:00–10:45 Parallel sessions 2
P2.1 – Legal entities and ownership
Chair: Geoff Hodgson
Olivier Butzbach & Taliata Desiato, “Can banks be owned?”
Paddy Ireland, “Corporate schizophrenia: the peculiar nature of the joint stock company share”
Jeroen Veldman & Hugh Willmott, “The ownership and membership of a legal entity”
P2.2 – Economics and politics of property in the urban context
Chair: Michel Knoppel
Zeynep Arslan, “Changing legal status of property and ownership in Turkey”
Ronit Levine Schnur, “The effect of formalized land rights on eminent domain exercises: the case of Jerusalem”
Lorena Castilla Medina, “Housing, land and property rights in the aftermath of conflict: a contribution to economic recovery and peacebuilding”
P2.3 – Copyright and open access
Chair: Emanuele Lobina
Thomas Eger & Marc Scheufen, “Copyright law and open access in academia: international survey results”
Noemi Pulido Pavon & Luis Palma Martos, “Determinants of the existence of unauthorized copies: a dynamic analysis with panel data”
Ruth Towse, “Economics of collective management organisations in the creative industries”
P2.4 – Rights allocations and legal change
Chair: Fernando Mendez Gonzalez
Mireia Artigot Golobardes, “Learning from Coase: a proposal to regulate residential property uses in Barcelona”
Basak Basoglu & Kadir Berk Kapancı, “Property transfers as security”
Jens Lowitzsch, “Legal rationale for a ban on externalisation under German and European property”
11:15–13:15 Parallel sessions 3
P3.1 – Institutional structure of production
Chair: Massimiliano Vatiero
Kirsten Foss & Nicolai Foss, “An analysis of entry barriers from a property rights perspective”
Cassandra Torgnes, “Non-competition clauses and protection of investments in human capital: a cost-benefit analysis”
Miguel Vazquez & Michelle Hallack, “Coevolution of property rights and technology practice: the case of emergent industries”
P3.2 – The nature of property
Chair: Paddy Ireland
Tilman Hartley, “Why do property institutions change when energy systems change?”
Benjamin Porat, “Ownership and exclusivity: two visions, two traditions”
Grahame Thompson, “Property rights – or claims, capacities and capabilities?”
P3.3 – International perspectives
Chair: Ester Dal-Poz
Suren Gomtsyan & David Gomtsyan, “What do the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights tell about property rights across Europe?”
Michel Knoppel & Henk Jager, “Are property rights driving house prices in advanced countries?”
David Monciardini, “Translating human rights from law into the fields of accounting and finance”
P3.4 – Intellectual property
Chair: Armelle Mazé
Anuj Chauhan & Shubhi Agarwal, “The protection of traditional knowledge: the way forward”
Kim Marlene Le & Julien Penin, “Appropriation in weak intellectual property regimes: the case of the online adult entertainment industry”
Maria Tereza Mello & Patricia Porto, “The legal means of appropriability and intellectual ‘property’ rights”
14:15–16:30 Parallel sessions 4
P4.1 – Challenges for property theory
Chair: Daniel Cole
Emanuele Lobina, “Explanatory limitations of property rights theory: inside linear causality”
Vladimir Maltsev, “Austrian property rights and the free market: the problem of ecology”
Peter Mihalyi & Ivan Szelenyi, “Two types of returns on property: profits and rents”
Stefano Solari, “New property and the dematerialization of goods: a Hegelian-relational view of property rights for economic analysis”
P4.2 – Diversity of rights allocations
Chair: Ruth Towse
Samira Guennif, “Property rights, compulsory licensing and public health in developing countries: from one institutional controversy to another”
Michelle Hallack & Miguel Vazquez, “Property rights and decentralization in network industries: institutional diversity for open access”
Armelle Mazé, “Geographical indications as global knowledge commons: intellectual property rights and discursive strategies in polycentric governance”
Zoltan Zakota, “Safeguarding property rights while fighting against money laundering”
P4.3 – Property rights in transition and emerging economies
Chair: Min Lin
Christopher Hartwell, “North to Ukraine: Warsaw, Kyiv and the divergence of property rights”
Justyna Schulz, “The financial dimension of property rights: evidence from EU-emerging countries”
W. Travis Selmier, “From folk-lending to P2P: monitoring maturation in Chinese financial contracting”
Nadia Vanteeva, “Doing business under a weak property rights system: evidence from Russia”
P4.4 – Patents
Chair: Maria Tereza Mello
Vinicius Ferrari, Maria Ester Dal-Poz & José Maria Jardim Ferreira da Silveira, “The importance of intellectual property rights to the plant biotechnology industry”
Anita Pelle & Benedek Nagy, “Intellectual property rights, competition and competitiveness in the EU internal market: what is to come with the unitary patent system?”
Jiri Schwarz & Martin Stepanek, “Patents: a means to innovation or strategic ends?”
Eskil Ullberg, “Trade in ideas: performance and behavioural properties of markets in patents with two-part tariff”
17:00–18:15 Keynote lecture 2
Larissa Katz, “Philosophy of property law, three ways”
Chair: Paddy Ireland
Wednesday 6 April
09:00–11:15 Parallel sessions 5
P5.1 – Historical perspectives on property rights
Chair: Donald David
Ann Davis, “Is there a history of property? Periodization of property regimes and paradigms”
Emmanouil M. L. Economou & Nicholas C. Kyriazis, “The emergence and the evolution of property rights in ancient Greece”
Geoffrey M. Hodgson, “1688 and all that: property rights, the Glorious Revolution and the rise of British capitalism”
John Howells & Ron D. Katznelson, “The coordination of independently-owned vacuum tube patents in the early radio alleged patent ‘thicket’”
P5.2 – Property rights and the theory of the firm
Chair: Grahame Thompson
Eduard Braun, “The enterprise is the actual place for the entrepreneurial function in economic theory”
David Gindis & Francesca Gagliardi, “Toward a team production theory of cooperatives”
Richard Langlois, “Rights not (just) contracts: an alternative bottom-up account of the corporation”
Massimiliano Vatiero, “On the role of investments and the nature of residual control rights”
P5.3 – Property rights regimes
Chair: Miguel Vazquez
Kirk Johnson, “Opportunity set model application to a changing definition of property and income in the US labor market”
Jean-Philippe Robé, “Property and the world power system”
Itai Sened, “The turn of the millennium is the turn of the structure of the global economy”
Eva Weiler, “Implications and justifications of common property regimes”
P5.4 – Enforcement and regulation of property rights
Chair: Mireia Artigo Golobardes
Jan Auerbach, “Property rights enforcement with unverifiable incomes”
Mongoljin Batsaikhan, “Cooperation norm among entrepreneurs: evidence from lab and sales data”
Randolph Bruno, “The political economy of rule of law enforcement: interdependence between political and economic choices under imperfect information”
Min Lin, “The enforceability of anti-assignment clauses in the case of IP collateralization”
11:45–14:00 Keynote lecture 3
Benito Arruñada, “The externality of exchange”
Chair: Francesca Gagliardi